Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปล่อยไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์จากการเผาไหม้ร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวลในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Emissions of NOx and N2O from co-combustion of coal and biomass in a circulating fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.835
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการปล่อยไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์จากการเผาไหม้ร่วมของถ่านหินและชีวมวลในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน โดยใช้ถ่านหินศักดิ์ซับบิทูมินัสและชีวมวลคือแกลบ โดยมีไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบร้อยละ 0.30 และ 0.18 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ไรเซอร์หรือห้องเผาไหม้มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 เซนติเมตร สูง 3 เมตร ป้อนเชื้อเพลิงที่อัตราคงที่ 7 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ป้อนอากาศปฐมภูมิอัตราคงที่ 200 ลิตรต่อนาที และอัตราการหมุนเวียนของเบดคงที่ 300 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาคือ ส่วนผสมของเชื้อเพลิง ปริมาณอากาศรวม ตำแหน่งการป้อนอากาศทุติยภูมิ และผลของหอดูดซับด้วยน้ำ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ถ่านหินซึ่งมีค่าความร้อนสูงและมีไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบมากกว่าจึงให้อุณหภูมิสูงและปล่อยไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์มาก ปริมาณอากาศรวมที่ป้อนเข้าสู่เตาเผาแปรผันตรงกับอัตราการปล่อยแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์ และการป้อนอากาศทุติยภูมิที่ตำแหน่งสูงๆ จะมีอัตราการปล่อยแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์น้อยกว่าพร้อมทั้งให้อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า หอดูดซับช่วยลดแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์ได้เล็กน้อย และมีผลต่อแก๊สไนตรัสออกไซด์น้อยมาก แก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์และไนตรัสออกไซด์มีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน การเกิดแก๊สไนโตรเจนออกไซด์จะมากกว่าไนตรัสออกไซด์เสมอโดยมีค่า 40 ถึง 90 และ 20 ถึง 45 ส่วนในล้านส่วน (แก๊สออกซิเจนร้อยละ 7) ตามลำดับ ส่วนแก๊สไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์เกิดขึ้นน้อยมาก อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยตลอดไรเซอร์อยู่ที่ 650 ถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส องค์ประกอบของฟลูแก๊สที่ปล่อยออกมาในทุกการทดลองมีค่าน้อยกว่าระดับมาตรฐานของการปล่อยแก๊สพิษในประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the emissions of NOX and N2O from co-combustion of coal and biomass in a circulating fluidized bed (CFB). Sub-bituminous rank coal and rice husk were employed as feedstocks. Nitrogen contents in coal and rice husk are 0.30 and 0.18% by weight, respectively. The combustion zone in this CFB took place in the cylindrical riser with 10 cm I.D. and 3 m in height. Fuel feed rate, primary air feed rate and solid circulation rate (silica sand return rate) were kept constant at 7 kg/hr, 200 l/min and 300 kg/hr, respectively. Here, effects of coal to biomass ratio in the mixed fuel and secondary air position were investigated. In addition, performance of water scrubber on reducing some toxic gases was examined. From the experimental results, coal and rice husk properties such as density, heating value and nitrogen composition obviously influenced temperature in combustion zone and also emissions of NOX and N2O. Average temperature in the riser was approximately 650 – 800 oC. NOX and N2O emissions increased with the increasing of total air feed rate. Injecting secondary air at higher position resulted in lower NOX and N2O concentrations and higher temperature. Utilization of the water scrubber helped slightly decrease NOX emission, but had no effect on N2O emission. The change in NOX and N2O was found in the same trend. Moreover, the concentration of NOX (approximately 40 – 90 ppm) was observed to be higher than that of N2O (approximately 20 – 45 ppm) (at 7% O2) . The concentration of NO2 was relatively low in the flue gas. The flue gas from co-combustion of coal and rice husk in CFB was found to satisfy the Thai emission standards.
Share
COinS