Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy of spiny eels (synbranchiformes: mastacembelidae) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของปลาหลดปลากระทิง (Synbranchiformes: mastacembelidae) ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Thosaporn Wongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1145
Abstract
The present taxonomic study is the update revision of spiny eels (Synbranchiformes: Mastacemeblidae) found in Thailand. It is based on specimens deposited in local reference collections and newly collected specimens throughout Thailand during June 2006 to September 2007. It represents an attempt to alleviate difficulties with the species identification of individual specimens by providing a treatment of the nomenclature and taxonomy of all available local members. Two genera and twelve species, Macrognathus aculeatus, M. circumcinctus, M. maculatus, M. meklongensis, M. semiocellatus, M. siamensis, M. zebrinus, Mastacembelus alboguttatus, M. armatus, M. erythrotaenia, M. favus and M. tinwini were recognized. All of them are freshwater fish. However M. erythrotaenia can be found in both fresh and brackish waters. Upon this study, M. tinwini is a newly recorded species. The species identification of the family Mastacembelidae is based largely on configurations and the presence or absence of colour markings on body and fins and different numbers of spines, fin rays and vertebrae. The dichotomous keys to genera and to species are provided. The information about the scientific names, synonyms and citations, common names, local names, examined material, diagnosis, descriptions, distribution, habitats, frequency distribution of spines, fins and vertebrae and photographs are available. Morphometric and meristic dendograms using Hierarchical cluster analysis were constructed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาเรื่องอนุกรมวิธานของปลาหลดปลากระทิง (SYNBRANCHIFORMES: MASTACEMBELIDAE) ได้ดำเนินการโดยศึกษาจากตัวอย่างที่ทำการเก็บรวบรวมขึ้นใหม่จากลุ่มน้ำต่างๆ ทั่วประเทศไทย ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2549 ถึง เดือนกันยายน 2550 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการตรวจสอบตัวอย่างที่ถูกเก็บรวบรวมไว้ในพิพิธภัณฑ์และสถาบันต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการแก้ปัญหาเรื่องการใช้ชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ของปลาหลดและปลากระทิงในแต่ละชนิดให้มีความถูกต้อง อีกทั้งเพื่อทราบถึงจำนวนชนิดของปลาหลดและปลากระทิงที่มีการแพร่กระจายภายในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบปลาหลดและปลากระทิงทั้งสิ้น 2 สกุล 12 ชนิด ได้แก่ Macrognathus aculeatus, M. circumcinctus, M. maculatus, M. meklongensis, M. semiocellatus, M. siamensis, M. zebrinus, Mastacembelus alboguttatus, M. armatus, M. erythrotaenia, M. favus และ M. tinwini สมาชิกทั้งหมดในวงศ์ Mastacembelidae เป็นปลาที่พบอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำจืด อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถพบ M. erythrotaenia ได้ทั้งในแหล่งน้ำจืดและในแหล่งน้ำกร่อย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้รายงานการพบปลากระทิงชนิด M. tinwini เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ชนิดของปลาหลดและปลากระทิง มีลักษณะที่ใช้บ่งบอกหรือถือว่าเป็นหลักสำคัญ ได้แก่ ลวดลายที่อาจปรากฏหรือไม่ปรากฏบนลำตัวและครีบ จำนวนก้านครีบแข็งของครีบหลังและครีบก้น จำนวนก้านครีบอ่อนของครีบหลัง ครีบก้น ครีบอก และครีบหาง รวมทั้งจำนวนกระดูกสันหลัง นอกจากนี้ยังได้เสนอคีย์เพื่อใช้สำหรับการจัดจำแนกทั้งในระดับสกุลและระดับชนิด อีกทั้งยังมีรายการของชื่อวิทยาศาสตร์ ชื่อพ้อง ชื่ออ้างอิง ชื่อภาษาอังกฤษ ชื่อท้องถิ่น ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษา ลักษณะเด่น ลักษณะทั่วไป สภาพแวดล้อมที่พบ ขอบเขตการกระจายในประเทศ ตารางแสดงข้อมูลทางมอร์โฟเมตริก ตารางแสดงความถี่ของก้านครีบแข็ง ก้านครีบอ่อน และกระดูกสันหลัง รูปภาพ และเดนโดแกรม
Creative Commons License