Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deactivation modeling for the adsorption isotherm of deactivated adsorbents used in natural gas dehydration process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวดูดซับและการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับไอโซเทอร์มของตัวดูดซับที่เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพในกระบวนการกำจัดน้ำจากก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Third Advisor
Thana Sornchamni
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2167
Abstract
Two types of adsorbents, activated alumina and molecular sieve zeoite 4A, used in the natural gas dehydration process were studied for their adsorption behaviour, both static and dynamic along the adsorption process. Deactivation by hydrothermal steaming was employed for deactivating the adsorbents. The effect of the deactivated adsorbents on the adsorption capacity was then studied. The results showed a decrease in the specific surface area of activated alumina, when hydrothermally steamed at 300 to 500C, from 200.2 to 124.0 m2/g. The adsorption capacity of the activated alumina decreased linearly with surface area. The adsorption capacity of the molecular sieve zeolite was also decreased by steaming, but not in a linear fashion, SEM analysis indicated a decrease in average crystal size from about 2 to 1 microns with the increase of steaming time. The adsorption isotherms of fresh and deactivated adsorbents were examined at 25C, latm, and it was found that Freudilch model gave good agreement for alumina, and aranovich and Donohue (A-S) for Toth model fitted the data of molecular sieve zeolite. Also, the adsorption isotherms are used in a previously developed mathematical model to predict the breakthrough time of the multi-layered adsorber. From the dynamic adsorption of a packed column with the fresh and deactivated adsorbents, it was found the breakthrough time of the deactivated bed was shorter than the fresh one. The predicted breakthrough time agrees well with the experimental one
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการดูดซับน้ำออกจากก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับสองชนิด คือ อลูมินา และ 4A ซีโอไลท์ ในขณะที่ตัวดูดซับเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพเนื่องจากกระบวนการผ่านความร้อนและไอน้ำ (Hydrothermal Steaming) โดยได้ศึกษาเชิงกายภาพถึงผลของการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวดูดซับที่มีต่อค่าการดูดซับน้ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวดูดซับอลูมินาเมื่อผ่านความร้อนและไอน้ำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 300 ถึง 550 องศาเซลเซียส จะส่งผลให้พื้นที่ผิวลดลงจาก 200.2 เหลือเพียง 124.0 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมตามลำดับ และค่าการดูดซับน้ำก็ลดลงเป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงตามจำนวนพื้นที่ผิวที่ลดลงนี้ด้วย สำหรับตัวดูดซับ 4A ซีโอไลท์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวดูดซับชนิดนี้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพจากระบวนการผ่านความร้อนและไอน้ำเช่นเดียวกัน แต่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าการเสื่อมสภาพต่อค่าการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับชนิดนี้ไม่เป็นแบบเส้นตรง ทั้งนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์โดยเครื่องสแกนนิ่งอิเล็คตรอนไมโครสโคป (SEM) ชี้ให้เห็นว่าขนาดของผลึกซีโอไลท์ 4A ที่เสื่อมสภาพมีขนาดลดลงจากประมาณ 2 เป็น 1 ไมครอน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาไอโซเทอร์มของการดูดซับน้ำที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 1 บรรยากาศ ของตัวดูดซับแต่ละชนิดทั้งยังไม่ได้เสื่อมสภาพและเมื่อเสือมสภาพแล้ว พบว่าสมการ Freundilich สามารถอธิบายไอโซเทอร์มของอลูมินาได้อย่างแม่นยำ และในส่วนของซีโอไลท์สมการของ Aranovich-Dondhue ที่ปรับปรุงใช้กับสมการของ Toth นั้นสามารถอธิบายไอโซเทอร์มได้เป็นอย่างดีด้วย ซึ่งค่าคงที่ของไอโซเทอร์มที่ได้จะถูกนำมาใช้ในแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับหอดูดซับน้ำที่บรรจุตัวดูดซับหลายชนิดอยู่ภายใน (หอดูดซับแบบมัลติเลเยอร์) ที่ถูกสร้างและพัฒนาแล้วในงานก่อนหน้านี้ เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการทำนายเวลาเบรคทรูในเชิงทฤษฎีได้ และจากการทดลองพบว่าคุณลักษณะและแนวโน้มของกราฟเบรคทรูในทางทฤษฎีที่ได้จากการทำนายโดยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สามารถทำนายความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Creative Commons License