Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Stability of extra dimensions in O(d,d)-covariant string gas cosmology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพของมิติพิเศษในจักรวาลวิทยาของสตริงแก๊สแบบ O(d,d) โคแวเรียนต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Auttakit Chatrabhuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1140
Abstract
String theory is one of the most promising candidates for theory of quantum gravity. String gas cosmology is thus expected to be a plausible cosmological model which provides an excellent explanation for dynamics of the early universe. By means of T-duality and string winding modes, string gas cosmology can solve the initial singularity problem and the dimensionality problem in standard cosmology. According to Brandenberger-Vafa mechanism, the annihilation process of winding and anti-winding modes can take place effectively in four-dimensional spacetime. As a consequence, the expansion of three spatial dimensions comes with the evolution of the early universe; on the other hand, six extra dimensions are stabilized at the self-dual point due to the existence of momentum and winding modes in these directions. Despite its success, string gas cosmology encounters the moduli stabilization problem concerning the stability of moduli describing size, shape and, flux of extra dimensions for the late-time universe. The numerical calculation from the previous work based on the assumption of the vanishing flux showed that the size of the extra dimensions dampedly oscillated around the self-dual point as the dilaton ran slowly to weak coupling. The aim of this thesis is to study string gas cosmology in the O(d,d)-covariant formalism and resolve the moduli stabilization problem qualitatively. In this thesis we considered the generators and the enhanced symmetric fixed points of O(d,d;ℤ) symmetry, which is regarded as a generalization of T-duality for d-dimensional toroidal background with the non-vanishing flux. The result showed that in the case of two-dimensional toroidal extra dimensions, there were two enhanced symmetric fixed points corresponding to the simply laced groups, SU(2)xSU(2), and SU(3), and the dilaton was stabilized by Hubble damping term at both fixed points.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทฤษฎีสตริงเป็นทฤษฎีแรงโน้มถ่วงควอนตัมที่น่าจะประสบความสำเร็จในอนาคตมากที่สุดทฤษฎีหนึ่ง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นที่คาดหมายว่าจักรวาลวิทยาของสตริงแก๊สจะสามารถอธิบายพลวัตรของเอกภพในช่วงต้นซึ่งมีพลังงานสูงได้ จักรวาลวิทยาของสตริงแก๊สสามารถแก้ปัญหาภาวะเอกฐานเริ่มต้นและปัญหามิติของจักรวาลวิทยามาตรฐานได้โดยใช้ภาวะคู่กัน-ที และภาวะสตริงไวน์ดิง ตามที่กลไก Brandenberger-Vafa ได้กล่าวไว้ว่า กระบวนการการประลัยระหว่างภาวะสตริงไวน์ดิงและภาวะสตริงปฏิไวน์ดิงสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลในกาลอวกาศ 4 มิติ จึงเป็นผลให้อวกาศ 3 มิติเกิดการขยายตัวไปพร้อมกับการวิวัฒน์ของเอกภพในขณะที่มิติพิเศษ 6 มิติที่เหลือถูกทำให้เสถียรที่จุดตรึงคู่กันเนื่องจากผลของภาวะสตริงโมเมนตัมและภาวะสตริงไวน์ดิงที่เหลืออยู่ตามทิศทางของมิติพิเศษ ถึงแม้ว่าจักรวาลวิทยาของสตริงแก๊สจะประสบความสำเร็จในการแก้ปัญหาบางปัญหาในจักรวาลมาตรฐานตามที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น แต่แบบ จำลองนี้กลับพบปัญหาการทำให้เกิดเสถียรภาพของโมดูลีโดยเกี่ยวข้องกับเสถียรภาพของโมดูลีซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรกระทบที่อธิบายขนาด รูปร่าง และฟลักซ์ของมิติพิเศษ จากการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขซึ่งเป็นผลการศึกษาที่วางอยู่บนสมมติฐานการหายไปของฟลักซ์พบว่า ขนาดของมิติพิเศษแกว่งกวัดอย่างหน่วงรอบจุดตรึงคู่กันในขณะที่ไดเลตอนมีค่าเข้าสู่การคู่ควบอย่างอ่อน สำหรับจุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการศึกษาจักรวาลวิทยาของสตริงแก๊สแบบ O(d,d)-โคแวเรียนต์ และนำมาใช้แก้ปัญหาการทำให้เกิดเสถียรภาพของโมดูลีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราได้พิจารณาตัวก่อกำเนิดและจุดตรึงที่มีสมมาตรเพิ่มขึ้นของสมมาตร O(d,d;ℤ) ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบทั่วไปของภาวะคู่กัน-ที ของพื้นหลังทรงห่วงยาง d มิติที่มีฟลักซ์ โดยเราพบว่าในกรณีที่มิติพิเศษเป็นพื้นหลังทรงห่วงยาง 2 มิติ เราจะได้จุดตรึงที่มีสมมาตรเพิ่มขึ้นอีกหนึ่งจุดนอกจากจุดตรึงคู่กัน ซึ่งมาจากกรุ๊ป ซิมพลีเลซ อันดับ 2 และ ไดเลตอนถูกทำให้เสถียรโดยพจน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายตัวของอวกาศ - มิติ ณ จุดตรึงทั้ง 2 จุดนั้น
Creative Commons License