Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural analysis of cubic InN films grown by molecular beam epitaxy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้างของฟิล์มอินเดียมไนไตรด์แบบคิวบิกที่ปลูกผลึกด้วยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิเเทกซี
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntum Sanorpim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1138
Abstract
In the thesis, the structural modification and crystal quality of the cubic InN (c-InN) films grown on (001) substrates by molecular beam epitaxy have been systematically investigated and analyzed. The effects of the growth conditions, namely In- and N-rich conditions, and the buffer layer are established. Based on high-resolution X-ray diffraction and Raman scattering measurements, we found that the InN films used in this study have a cubic structure and contain some amount of hexagonal phase subdomains tilted from the (001) plane. These results confirm that the hexagonal phase is generated on the cubic {111} planes and becomes dominance in the c-InN films grown under the N-rich growth condition. In contrast, the films with higher crystal quality and lower hexagonal phase inclusion were grown under the In-rich growth condition. Furthermore, we also found that, with using c-GaN as a buffer layer, the hexagonal phase presented in the buffer layer greatly influences the hexagonal phase generation and crystal quality of the c-InN upper films. This result suggests that the buffer layer with lower hexagonal phase incorporation is suitable for growing the c-InN layers with high crystal quality and high cubic-phase purity. These results demonstrate that the In-rich growth condition and the crystal quality of the buffer layer play an important role in growing high cubic-phase purity c-InN films without generation of hexagonal phase structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างและคุณภาพผลึกของฟิล์มคิวบิกอินเดียมไนไตรด์ (cubic InN หรือ c-InN) ปลูกผลึกลงบนซับสเตรตระนาบ (001) ด้วยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิเเทกซีได้ถูกตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบ ผลกระทบจากเงื่อนไขการปลูกผลึก คือ สภาวะการปลูกผลึกที่มีอินเดียมและไนโตรเจนที่มากเกินพอ และชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ได้ถูกพิสูจน์ จากการวัดการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์กำลังแยกสูงและการกระเจิงแบบรามาน เราพบว่าฟิล์มบาง InN ที่ถูกใช้ในการศึกษานี้ มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบคิวบิกและประกอบด้วยโดเมนย่อยของโครงสร้างผลึกเฮกซะ-โกนัลที่วางตัวเอียงเทียบกับระนาบ (001) ผลการทดลองนี้ยืนยันว่า โครงสร้างผลึกเฮกซะโกนัลได้ก่อเกิดบนระนาบ {111} และกลายเป็นโครงสร้างผลึกหลักในฟิล์ม c-InN ที่ถูกปลูกผลึกภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไนโตรเจนมากเกินพอ ในทางตรงกันข้าม ฟิล์มที่มีคุณภาพผลึกสูงกว่าและมีการเจือปนของโครงสร้างผลึกเฮกซะโกนัล ในปริมาณที่ต่ำกว่า ได้ถูกปลูกผลึกภายใต้สภาวะที่มีอินเดียมมากเกินพอ นอกจากนี้เรายังพบอีกว่า สำหรับการใช้คิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์เป็นชั้นบัฟเฟอร์นั้น โครงสร้างผลึกเฮกซะโกนัลในชั้นบัฟเฟอร์มีอิทธิพลอย่างมาก ต่อการก่อเกิดของโครงสร้างผลึกเฮกซะโกนัลและคุณภาพผลึกของชั้นฟิล์ม c-InN ที่ถูกปลูกผลึกต่อเนื่องบนชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ ผลการทดลองนี้แนะนำว่า ชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีการเจือปนของโครงสร้างผลึกเฮกซะโกนัลในปริมาณที่ต่ำเหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกผลึกของฟิล์ม c-InN ที่มีคุณภาพผลึกและมีความบริสุทธิ์ของโครงสร้างผลึกแบบคิวบิกสูง ผลการวิจัยได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เงื่อนไขการปลูกผลึกที่มีอินเดียมมากเกินพอและคุณภาพของชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการปลูกผลึกของฟิล์ม c-InN ให้มีคุณภาพผลึกและความบริสุทธิ์ของโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกที่สูง โดยปราศจากการก่อเกิดของโครงสร้างผลึกเฮกซะโกนัล
Share
COinS