Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Expressions of oestrogen receptors alpha and progesterone receptors in the cervix of Dogs undergone open-and closed-cervix pyometra
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนชนิดอัลฟ่าและโปรเจสเตอโรนที่คอมดลูกของสุนัขที่มีปัญหามดลูกอักเสบมีหนองชนิดคอมดลูกเปิด และคอมดลูกปิด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kaywalee Chatdarong
Second Advisor
Sayamon Srisuwatanasagul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1835
Abstract
The aims of the study were to investigate the immunolocalizations of oestrogen receptors alpha (ERα) and progesterone receptors (PR) in different cervical tissue compartment of dog undergone open and closed-cervix pyometra, to study histopathology of the cervix in open and closed-cervix pyometra and to evaluate the correlation between serum ovarian steroid hormones levels and the expression of ERα and PR. Cervical tissues samples were collected from 49 bitches, cervical tissues at anoestrus stage were represented as control group (n=8), pyometra was divided into two groups; open-cervix pyometra (characterized by the presence of a vaginal discharge) (n=22) and closed-cervix pyometra (n=19). The samples were fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde, embedded in paraffin and immunohistochemical stained for ERα and PR by avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex (ABC) method. The total ERα scores in the cervical tissues in all compartments in open-cervix pyometra and closed-cervix pyometra groups were not significantly difference. The significant difference of total ERα score was found between pyometra and the control groups. The ERα total scores in open-cervix pyometra group tended to be higher than in closed-cervix pyometra group but they were not significantly difference. The total PR scores in the cervical tissues in most compartments were not shown significantly different between groups, except in the surface epithelium of the cervix that total PR score in closed-cervix pyometra was significantly higher than open-cervix pyometra. From this present study, oestrogen and progesterone receptors may not involve in the difference of cervical characteristic in canine pyometra, however the other factors in cooperation with the steroid hormone may involve in the difference of cervical characteristic in canine pyometra.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า และตัวรับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรน บนเนื้อเยื่อคอมดลูกชั้นต่างๆ ของสุนัขที่มีปัญหามดลูกอักเสบทั้งชนิดคอมดลูกเปิด และคอมดลูกปิด ด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมี เก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อคอมดลูกจากสุนัขเพศเมียจำนวน 49 ตัว โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (จำนวน 8 ตัว) เก็บตัวอย่างคอมดลูกจากสุนัขเพศเมียสุขภาพแข็งแรงและอยู่ในระยะแอนเอสตรัส กลุ่มที่มีปัญหามดลูกอักเสบ แบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มคือ มดลูกอักเสบชนิดคอมดลูกเปิด (มีของเหลวไหลออกมาจากช่องคลอด) จำนวน 22 ตัว และมดลูกอักเสบชนิดคอมดลูกปิด จำนวน 19 ตัว เก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อคอมดลูกในสารละลาย 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์พาราฟอร์มัลดีไฮน์ นำไปผ่านกรรมวิธีทำสไลด์ และตรวจการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนด้วย ด้วยวิธี avidin-biotin-peroxidase complex (ABC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่เนื้อเยื่อชั้นต่างๆของคอมดลูกของสุนัขที่มีปัญหามดลูกอักเสบชนิดคอมดลูกเปิดและปิดไม่พบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่า พบความแตกต่างของการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมน เอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่าระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่เป็นมดลูกอักเสบ (P<0.01) ในกลุ่มที่คอมดลูกเปิดมีแนวโน้มของการแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน อัลฟ่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่คอมดลูกปิด การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในเนื้อเยื่อชั้นต่างๆของคอมดลูกพบว่าส่วนมากไม่พบความแตกต่าง ยกเว้นที่ชั้นเยื่อบุ ที่การแสดงออกของตัวรับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในกลุ่มที่คอมดลูกปิดมีคะแนนการแสดงออกมากกว่ากลุ่มที่คอมดลูกเปิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่พบว่าตัวรับฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจน และตัวรับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความแตกต่างของลักษณะคอมดลูกในสุนัขที่มีปัญหามดลูกอักเสบ ถึงแม้ว่าฮอร์โมนจะไม่ได้มีผลโดยตรง แต่อาจมีปัจจัยอื่นร่วมกับฮอร์โมนที่อาจส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างของลักษณะของคอมดลูกสุนัขในรายที่มีปัญหามดลูกอักเสบ
Share
COinS