Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Esterification of carboxylic acids using iron complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1133
Abstract
Esterification of carboxylic acids with alcohols using iron reagent was studied. Ethyl benzoate as a model was obtained in good yields. The effect of the main variables involved in the process, the amount of iron reagent, the amount of ethanol and reaction time has been investigated. For comparison, type of iron reagent, type of carboxylic acids and type of alcohols were also studied. The optimal conditions could be applied for the synthesis of selected fragrances which were obtained in excellent yields. Furthermore, in the case of using alcohols containing benzylic site, the etherification was also competitive. In addition, it was found that FeCl [subscript 3].6H [subscript 2] O was suitable to perform not only the esterification but also transesterification. This iron reagent also indicated good results for transesterification of vegetable oil with methanol to biodiesel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกกับแอลกอฮอล์ โดยใช้เหล็กรีเอเจนต์ พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์สารต้นแบบเอทิลเบนโซเอตได้ในปริมาณสูง ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ ปริมาณเหล็กรีเอเจนต์ ปริมาณเอทานอล เวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเพื่อเปรียบเทียบชนิดของเหล็กรีเอเจนต์ ชนิดของกรด คาร์บอกซิลิกและชนิดของแอลกอฮอล์ที่เหมาะสม ได้ประยุกต์ภาวะที่เหมาะสมเหล่านี้เพื่อสังเคราะห์กลิ่นที่ต้องการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในกรณีแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีตำแหน่งเบนซิลิกจะเกิดปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันแข่งขันได้ นอกจากนี้เหล็กคลอไรด์เฮกซะไฮเดรตยังเป็นรีเอเจนต์ที่ดีสำหรับปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ได้ประยุกต์นำภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าวเพื่อสังเคราะห์ ไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชและเมทานอล พบว่าได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณสูง
Creative Commons License