Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors of quotient rings over some quadratic integer rings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวประกอบของริงผลหารบนริงจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1071
Abstract
Greg Dresden and Wayne M. Dymacek obtained factors of quotient rings over ring of Gaussian integers Z[i]={a+bi/a,b[is an element of a set] Z}. We generalize their idea to obtain factors of quotient rings of the ring of Eisenstein integers Z[omega]={a+b[omega]/a,b[is an element of a set]Z} where [omega]=(-1+[square root]-3)/2 and some other quadratic integer rings Z[omega]={a+b[omega]/a,b[is an element of a set]Z} for [omega]=[square root]d where d is an integer such that d [is equivalent to] 2, 3 (mod 4) or [omega] = (1+[square root]d)/2 where d is an integer such that d [is equivalent to] 1 (mod 4) and in both cases d is squarefree. Moreover, James T. Cross extended naturally the Euler [phi]-function of the ring of integers to the ring of Gaussian integers.We extend it to the ring of Eisenstein integers and some quadratic integers rings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Greg Dresden และ Wayne M. Dymacek ได้ศึกษาการหาตัวประกอบของริงผลหารของริงจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียน Z[i]={a+bi/a,b[is an element of a set] Z}. เราจะขยายผลงานนี้ เพื่อหาตัวประกอบของริงผลหารของ ริงของจำนวนเต็มไอเซ็นสไตน์ Z[omega]={a+b[omega]/a,b[is an element of a set]Z} เมื่อ [omega]=(-1+[square root]-3)/2 และริงจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองอื่นๆ Z[omega]เมื่อ [omega] = [square root] d เมื่อ d เป็นจำนวนเต็มที่ d [is equivalent to] 2, 3 (mod 4)และ [omega] = (1+[square root]d)/2 เมื่อ d เป็นจำนวนเต็มที่ d [is equivalent to]1 (mod 4) และทั้งสองกรณี d ไม่มีตัวประกอบกำลังสอง นอกจากนี้ James T Cross ได้ขยายฟังก์ชัน ออยเลอร์-ฟี จากริงของจำนวนเต็ม ไปยัง ริงของจำนวนเต็มเกาส์เซียน เราจะขยายฟังก์ชันนี้ไปยังริงของจำนวนเต็มไอเซ็นสไตน์ และ ริงจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองบางชนิด
Creative Commons License