Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Controlled release of lidocaine and diclofenac from chitosan particles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของลิโดเคนและไดโคลฟีแนกจากอนุภาคไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1132
Abstract
Chitosan was used for controlled release of drug models, lidocaine and diclofenac. Chitosan/surfactant/polyanion particles were prepared with polyanion as the coacervation crosslink agent. The drug loaded chitosan particles were characterized for particle size, morphology, drug loading efficiency and in vitro release, which were found dependent on the factors of chitosan concentration, drug concentration and polyanion types. the particle size of chitosan/surfactant/polyanion particles were increased with the chitosan concentration in range of 10-30 micrometers. Two different methods were used for drug loading, incubation can loaded drug more than incorporation. The maximum loading efficiencies of drug were 80% for lidocaine and 70% for diclofenac, using incubation method. The loading efficiency was significantly decreased by the increase of initial drug concentration. In vitro release study at pH 7.4 showed a release profile consisting of an initial burst in the first 30 minutes and a continuous slow release for 8 hours for both drug models.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตซานถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยา 2 ชนิด คือ ลิโดเคน และ ไดโคลฟีแนก อนุภาคไคโตซานถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้พอลิแอนไอออนเป็นสารเชื่อมขวางด้วยวิธีตกตะกอน อนุภาคของไคโตซานที่มีการบรรจุยาแล้วถูกศึกษาในด้านของขนาดอนุภาค, สรีระวิทยา, ประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุยา และการปลดปล่อยยาในภาวะจำลอง ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย คือ ความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานและยารวมถึงชนิดของพอลิแอนไอออน ขนาดของอนุภาคไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้นจากความเข้มข้นของไคโตซานในช่วง 10-30 ไมโครเมตร วิธีการบรรจุยาที่แตกต่างกันทั้ง 2 วิธีมีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุยาต่างกันคือ การบรรจุยาหลังจากเกิดการเชื่อมขวางไคโตซานแล้วมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการบรรจุยาก่อนเกิดการเชื่อมขวาง ประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุยาสูงสุดของลิโดเคนคือ 80% และไดโคลฟีแนกคือ 70% ด้วยวิธีบรรจุยาแบบหลังจากเกิดการเชื่อมขวางไคโตซานแล้ว เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของยาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุยาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาที่ pH 7.4 แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการปลดปล่อยยาของทั้ง 2 ชนิดประกอบด้วยการปลดปล่อยยาอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 30 นาทีแรก และปลดปล่อยยาอย่างช้าๆ ต่อเนื่องถึง 8 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS