Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of key intermediates towards HIV protease inhibitors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารมัธยันตร์สำคัญที่นำไปสู่ตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรทิเอสของเชื้อเอชไอวี
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1029
Abstract
HIV protease inhibitors (PIs) are considered to be a highly potent class of drugs in AIDS therapy. The commercial anti-HIV drug Kaletra, patented by Abbott Laboratories, is the combination of two highly effective PIs; Ritonavir and Lapinavir. These two molecules contain the same 2S,5S-diamino-1,6-diphenyl-3-hexanol as their core structure. The rather complicate synthesis of this diamino alcohol core molecule effectively raises the price of Kaletra and limits the patients’ access to this drug. Consequently, a shorter and more effective strategy is needed. In this research, a derivative of L-phenylalanine was used as the starting material. Functional group manipulations gave the N-[(tert-benzyloxy)carbonyl]-L-phenylalaninal as the main substrate. By using McMurry coupling as the key step, the diastereomeric mixture of 2,5-bis[[(tert-butyloxy)carbonyl]amino]-3,4-dihydroxy-1,6-diphenylhexane from the homocoupling of the starting aldehydes was obtained. After column chromatography gave 0.12% yield of SSSS isomer and 0.2% yield of diastereomeric mixture of SRRS and SRSS in 1:1 ratio. In addition, the synthesis of the west and the east sides of Lopinavir, 2,6-Dimethylphenoxyacetic acid and urea derivative have been accomplished in 65% and 5.1% yield respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์โปรทิเอสเป็นกลุ่มตัวยาที่สำคัญในการรักษาโรคเอดส์ ยาคาเลทราที่มีขายในท้องตลาดเป็นลิขสิทธิ์ของบริษัทแอ็บบอต ลาบอแรตอรีส จำกัด ซึ่งเป็นสูตรผสมของตัวยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสองชนิด คือ ริโทนาเวียร์และโลพินาเวียร์ โครงสร้างของยาทั้งสองนี้มีส่วนแกนกลางของโมเลกุลเหมือนกันคือ 2S,5S-ไดอะมิโน -1, 6-ไดเฟนิล-3-เฮกซานอล และจากความซับซ้อนในการสังเคราะห์ส่วนแกนกลางตัวนี้ ทำให้ราคาของยาคาเลทราสูง และเป็นข้อจำกัดในการที่ผู้ป่วยจะเข้าถึงยา ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นจะต้องหาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่สั้นและมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าวิธีเดิม วิธีที่ทดลองในงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจาก แอล-เฟนิลอะลานีน เป็นสารตั้งต้น แล้วทำการเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นอัลดีไฮด์ จากนั้นนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมต่อโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาแมกเมอร์รี่ จะทำให้สามารถสังเคราะห์ไดอาสเตอริโอเมอริกไอโซเมอร์ของ 2S,5S-บิส [[เทอร์เทียริบิวทิวลอกซี)คาร์บอนิล]อะมิโน]-3,4-ไดไฮดรอกซี-1,6-ไดเฟนิบเฮกเซนได้ หลังจากขั้นตอนการแยกโดยใช้คอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟีพบว่าสามารถแยก 2S,5S-บิส [[เทอร์เทียริบิวทิวลอกซี)คาร์บอนิล]อะมิโน]-3S,4S-ไดไฮดรอกซี-1,6-ไดเฟนิลเฮกเซนได้ใน 0.12% และไดอะสเตอริโอเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง 3R, 4R-ไดไฮดรอกซี กับ 3R,4S-ไดไฮดรอกซี ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ในปริมาณ 0.2% นอกเหนือไปจากการสังเคราะห์แกนกลางแล้ว ยังได้ทำการสังเคราะห์ส่วนซ้ายและขวาของยาโลพินาเวียร์ โดยกรด 2,6-ไดเมทิลฟีนอกซีอะซิติก และอนุพันธ์ของยูเรีย ได้ในปริมาณ 65% และ 5.1% ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS