Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heterogeneous catalysts for biodiesel production from high free fatty acid vegetable oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์สำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากน้ำมันพืชที่มีกรดไขมันสูง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1131
Abstract
A two-step catalyzed process consisting of esterification and transesterification reactions was employed for the efficient conversion of rice bran oil into fatty acid methyl ester (biodiesel) using acid and base catalysts. First, the heterogeneous base catalysts: MgAl hydrotalcites (Mg/Al molar ratio = 3 and 4), metal loaded on calcined MgAl hydrotalcites: M loaded MgAlO (M = K, Cs, Sr, Ba, La) as well as Mg(Al)La hydrotalcites, Mg(Al)LaO and rehydrated Mg(Al)La were synthesized and characterized by ICP, XRD, SEM, BET and FT-IR. Their basicity was measured by titration. To compare their catalytic activity, glyceryl tributyrate was used as a model compound for transesterification with methanol. The results indicated that among metal loaded mixed oxide, 1.5 wt% K loaded on MgAlO gave the highest conversion, however, metal leaching was also detected. Comparison between Mg(Al)LaO and rehydrated Mg(Al)La hydrotalcite, the results indicated that the rehydrated catalyst exhibited higher activity and less metal leaching. Crude rice bran oil having high free fatty acids (11.14%FFA) was chosen for the esterification and transesterification reactions with methanol. The series of the solid acid catalyst containing 15-80% of 12-tungstophosphoric acid (HPW) supported onto silica were synthesized and characterized by XRD, TPD and FT-IR. The activities of the acid catalysts on the conversion of FFA were determined. FFA can be reduced to less than 1.0% using 80 wt% HPW/SiO[subscript 2] catalyst when reaction was carried out at 70oC for 4 h using a 10:1 molar ratio of methanol to oil and a catalyst amount of 3 wt%. Then, the base catalyzed transesterification using the rehydrated MgAlLa hydrotalcite (La low) catalyst was performed at 100oC for 9 h with a 30:1 molar ratio of methanol to oil and a catalyst amount of 7.5 wt% to obtain biodiesel with 100% methyl ester content and 75% product yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบสองขั้นตอน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันและ ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับการเปลี่ยนรูปของน้ำมันรำข้าวไปเป็นแฟตตีแอซิดเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (ไบโอดีเซล) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากรดและเบส ขั้นแรก ทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบสระบบวิวิธพันธุ์: MgAl ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ (สัดส่วนโดยโมล Mg/Al = 3 และ 4) MgAl ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ที่เผา (MgAlO) และใส่โลหะ (K, Cs, Sr, Ba, La) และ Mg(Al)La ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ และรีไฮเดรท Mg(Al)La ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ และตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ด้วย ICP, XRD, SEM, BET และ FT-IR วัดความเป็นเบสโดยการไทเทรชัน ใช้กลีเซอริลไทรบิวทิเรตเป็นสารประกอบจำลองสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันกับเมทานอล เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าในบรรดาออกไซด์ผสมที่ใส่โลหะ MgAlO ที่ใส่ 1.5 wt%K ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปสูงที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตามตรวจพบการหลุดออกของโลหะจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง Mg(Al)LaO และ รีไฮเดรท Mg(Al)La ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ ผลการทดลองบ่งชี้ว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาที่ผ่านการรีไฮเดรทแล้ว แสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนรูปของกลีเซอริลไทรบิวทิเรตที่สูงกว่า และมีการหลุดออกของโลหะจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่น้อยกว่า ได้เลือกน้ำมันรำข้าวดิบที่มีกรดไขมันอิสระสูง(11.14% FFA) มาทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟอเคชันและทรานส์เอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันกับเมทานอล ได้สังเคราะห์ชุดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มี 15-80% ทังสโตฟอสฟอริกแอซิด (HPW) บนซิลิกาและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วย XRD, TPD และ FT-IR ได้ทำการวัดประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเปลี่ยนรูปของกรดไขมันอิสระ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 80 wt% HPW/SiO[subscript 2] สามารถลดกรดไขมันอิสระลงเหลือน้อยกว่า 1 เปอร์เซนต์ เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน = 10 โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก หลังจากนั้นนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารีไฮเดรท Mg(Al)La ไฮโดรแทลไซต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 9 ชั่วโมงด้วยอัตราส่วนของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน = 30 และใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 7.5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก ได้ไบโอดีเซลที่มีเมทิลเอสเทอร์ร้อยละ 100 และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับร้อยละ 75
Share
COinS