Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lead particulate generated from ruby heat treatment in Chanthaburi province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคตะกั่วจากกระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยทับทิมด้วยความร้อนในจังหวัดจันทบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arubol Chotipong
Second Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2054
Abstract
Lead glass heating has been long used in the gem industry in Thailand. Recently, it has become a concern to environmental scientists and the gemologist communities because of its dangers to health and the environment. Hence, determination was made of lead concentration in respirable particulate from the process of ruby heat treatment involving lead glass. Two home factories in Chanthaburi Province were selected for the sampling sites. Three parts of sample collections including 1) emission profile of lead from the ruby treatment furnace, 2) exposure of the treater to lead in the home factory and 3) lead concentration in indoor air of the home factory. The results show that lead particulate can emit from the furnace only during gate opening period and the highest concentrations were found within the first 10 min after gate opening. In addition, lead particulate emitted from furnace increases as amount of lead additive or ruby increases. Regarding determination of lead exposure to the treater and residents, the results clearly indicate that both mixing step and opening period of furnace are the main periods of lead exposure. Moreover, higher amounts of lead additive added into the process appear to emit higher amounts of lead. For indoor lead concentration, ruby heat treatment using lead glass clearly elevates the lead concentration within the home factory and providing an efficient ventilation system and separating the treatment area from living area can reduce the effect of lead from the process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก้วตะกั่วถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมการปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยทับทิมในประเทศไทย จนถึงปัจจุบันมีการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เกี่ยวกับการใช้แก้วตะกั่วในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ท่ามกลางนักวิชาการสิ่งแวดล้อมและนักอัญมณีวิทยาจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นงานแรกที่ทำการศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของตะกั่วในอนุภาคฝุ่นละอองจากกระบวนการเผาพลอยทับทิมโดยใช้แก้วตะกั่ว สถานที่ที่ใช้ทำการศึกษา คือโรงงานเผาพลอยทับทิม 2 โรงงานในจังหวัดจันทบุรี โดยแผนการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) ศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายตัวของตะกั่วจากเตาเผา 2) การได้รับตะกั่วของคนเผาพลอยในขณะปฏิบัติงาน และ 3) ปริมาณของตะกั่วในอนุภาคฝุ่นละอองภายในบริเวณโรงงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตะกั่วสามารถกระจายตัวจากเตาเผาได้เฉพาะในช่วงการเปิดประตูเตาเผาเท่านั้น และความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่วัดได้อยู่ในช่วง 10 นาทีแรกของการเปิดประตูเตา และปริมาณตะกั่วที่กระจายจากเตาเผามีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณแก้วตะกั่วหรือพลอยทับทิมที่ใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของตะกั่วที่คนเผาพลอยได้รับ พบว่าขั้นตอนการผสมพลอยกับแก้วตะกั่ว และการเปิดเตาเพื่อนำพลอยที่เผาเสร็จแล้วออกจากเตาเผาเป็นสาเหตุหลักที่คนเผามีโอกาสได้รับตะกั่วจำนวนมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงเวลาปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหากปริมาณแก้วตะกั่วที่ใช้เพิ่มมากขึ้น คนเผาพลอยก็มีโอกาสที่จะได้รับสารตะกั่วเพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นเดียวกัน และจากผลการตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วภายในโรงงานชี้ให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอยด้วยแก้วตะกั่วเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณตะกั่วภายในโรงงาน แต่ระบบระบายการอากาศที่มีประสิทธิภาพและการแบ่งพื้นที่ในการปฏิบัติงานออกจากพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยนั้นสามารถลดผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากกระบวนการเผาพลอยได้
Creative Commons License