Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of conducting polymer composites by solid state polymerization of 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตนำไฟฟ้าโดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซซันในวัฏภาคของแข็งของ 2,5-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1103
Abstract
Conducting polymer composites containing poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene) (PEDOT) was prepared by solid state polymerization (SSP) of 2,5-dibromo-3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (DBEDOT) in the presence of either polystyrene (PS) or polybutadiene (PB) matrix. The percentage yield of up to 85% of the PEDOT could be obtained. The presence of PEDOT in the polymer composite was verified by FT-IR spectroscopy, UV-VIS spectroscopy, TGA, and XRD. As measured by four-point probe conductometer, the conductivity of the PEDOT/PS composite film can reach as high as 58 S/cm. The optimal condition to obtain the highest conductivity of the PEDOT/PS composite was to use 3:1 DBEDOT:PS weight ratio, 0.225 g/mL of DBEDOT and conducting the SSP at 50℃ for 7 h. The PEDOT/PB composite films possess significantly lower conductivities than the PEDOT/PS composite film. It is believed that the low Tg of PB allows the DBEDOT as well as PEDOT to move during SSP and resulting in the PEDOT with less ordered conformation and lower conductivity. The conductivity of the PEDOT composite films was found to decrease upon storage due to the loss of Br₂. The conductivity can be completely recovered after re-doping with I₂ in the case of PEDOT/PS composite films but cannot be recovered in the case of PEDOT/PB composite films.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมพิลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตนำไฟฟ้าที่มี พอลิ 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน (พีอีดีโอที) เป็นองค์ประกองได้โดยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็งของ 2,4-ไดโบรโม-3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกวีไทโอฟีน (ดีบีอีดีโอที) ในเมทริกซ์พอลิสไตรีน (พีเอส) หรือพอลิบิวทะไดอีน (พีบี) ได้เปอร์เซนต์ผลผลิตของพีอีดีโอทีสูงถึง 85 เปอร์เซนต์ สามารถวิเคราะห์พีอีดีโอทีที่มีอยู่ในพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตได้ด้วยเทคนิคเอฟที-ไออาร์สเปกโตรสโกปี, ยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรสโกปี, ทีจีเอ และเอ็กซ์อาร์ดี จากการวัดด้วยโฟร์พอยท์โพรบคอนดักโทมิเตอร์พบว่าพีอีดีโอที/พีเอสคอมพอสิตฟิล์มให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงถึง 58 ซีเมน/เซนติเมตร โดยภาวะในการเตรียมที่เหมาะสมคือ ใช้อัตราส่วน โดยน้ำหนักระหว่างดีบีอีดีโอทีและพีเอส เป็น 3 ต่อ 1 ความเข้มข้นของดีบีอีดีโอที 0.225 กรัมต่อมิลลิตร และทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็งที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 ชั่วโมง ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของพีอีดีโอที/พีบีคอมพอสิตฟิล์มมีค่าต่ำกว่าพีดีดีโอที/พีเอสคอมพอสิตฟิล์มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้เชื่อว่าการที่พีบีมีค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันต่ำส่งผลให้ทั้งดีบีอีดีโอทีและพีอีดีโอทีเคลื่อนที่ได้ระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันในวัฏภาคของแข็ง ดังนั้นพีอีดีโอทีที่สังเคราะห์ได้จึงมีคอนฟอร์เมชันที่เป็นระเบียบต่ำ ส่งผลให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่ต่ำด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเก็บพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตไว้ทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าลดลงเนื่องจากการสูญเสียงโบรมีนอย่างไรก็ตามสามารถทำให้พอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้ากลับขึ้นมาสูงอีกครั้งได้โดยการโด๊ปด้วยไอโอดีนในกรณีของพีอีดีโอที/พีเอสคอมพอสิตฟิล์ม แต่ทำไม่ได้ในกรณีของพีอีดีโอที/พีบีคอมพอสิตฟิล์ม
Share
COinS