Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of geographic information system to analyses on heavy metal erosional and depositional rate in the middle part of Songkhla Lake Basin, Southern Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการวิเคราะห์อัตราการกร่อนและการสะสมตัวของโลหะหนักในพื้นที่ตอนกลางของลุ่มน้ำทะเลสาบสงขลา ภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2030
Abstract
The aim of this study is based mainly on the scenario that if the middle pat of Songkhla Lake (SKL) becomes shallow and requires excavation, what the lake sediments would be quantitatively, and whether or not the dug sediments will affect to the environment. Additionally, sources of contamination in the concerned catchment area need to be identified in order to protect and remediate the contamination in the future. The study is divided into two fold – viz. rate and amounts of soil erosion from the SKL catchment area, rate and amounts of sediment deposition in lake, and concentrations and distribution of heavy metals in soils, stream sediments, and lake sediments. All of the data were analyzed with the application of geographic information system (GIS). The results of the analyses were shown as several kinds of maps. The important maps are soil erosion map, maps showing distributions and contaminations of heavy metals both in the Songkhla Lake and its catchment area. Results indicate that the maximum erosion has been found in areas nearby the mountains in the west part of the SKL area with the average rate of 26 tons/ha/yr or 1.64 mm/yr. It is also discovered that contamination of heavy metals varies from places to places. However, comparison was made with the agricultural standard, it is found that none of the heavy metal contents in soils are naturally occurred and do not exceed those of the standards for remediation. Only some elements in stream sediments i.e. As and Pb, which have been distributed naturally in the southern part of western highland and mountains, need to be carefully followed up. For the SKL sedimentation, it is discovered that sediments have been deposited at the average rate of about 0.37 mm/yr. The results of heavy metal analyses on SKL sediments reveal that most sediments contain the heavy metals quantitatively lower than those of the Hong Kong standard for lake excavation. Only the very small amount (<0.05%) shows the values higher than the standard. Therefore it is concluded that the SKL sediments can be excavated without any environmental problem and some specific sediment layers can be extracted for industrial proposes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้มุ่งประเด็นหลักที่ว่าหากทะเลสาบตอนกลางมีการตื้นเขิน และมีความจำเป็นต้องขุดลอกนั้น ตะกอนในทะเลสาบจะมีคุณภาพเป็นอย่างไร หากมีการขุดลอกขึ้นมาจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมหรือไม่ รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแหล่งการปนเปื้อนในบริเวณพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อป้องกันและแก้ไขการปนเปื้อนในอนาคตต่อไป การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้แบ่งการวิเคราะห์ออกเป็นสองส่วน คือ การวิเคราะห์อัตราการสะสมตัวรวมถึงปริมาณโลหะหนักของตะกอนแต่ละชั้นตะกอนท้องทะเลสาบ และการวิเคราะห์อัตราการพังทลายหน้าดิน และปริมาณรวมถึงการกระจายตัวของโลหะหนักที่น่าสนใจในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำ โดยประยุกต์ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ได้จัดทำในรูปแบบของแผนที่ชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่สำคัญได้แก่ แผนที่การชะล้างพังทลายของหน้าดิน และแผนที่การกระจายตัวและการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักทั้งในลุ่มน้ำและในทะเลสาบสงขลา จากการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำตอนกลางมีการชะล้างสูงสุดในบริเวณภูเขาสูงทางตะวันตกของพื้นที่ โดยมีอัตราการชะล้างเฉลี่ยประมาณ 26 ตันต่อเฮกแตร์ต่อปี หรือ 1.64 มม ต่อปี และยังพบว่ามีการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในดินกระจายตัวอยู่ในพื้นที่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อนำมาเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐานดินเพื่อการเกษตรพบว่า ค่าโลหะหนักในดินซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการกระทำของมนุษย์ ไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐานที่จะต้องทำการปรับปรุง และมีบางธาตุที่ต้องทำการเฝ้าระวัง แต่เมื่อเทียบกับค่าโลหะหนักในตะกอนท้องน้ำแล้ว พบว่ามีโลหะบางตัวมีค่าเกินมาตรฐานที่และจำเป็นต้องทำการจัดการ คือสารหนู และตะกั่ว ซึ่งกระจายตัวตามธรรมชาติอยู่ในบริเวณเชิงเขาด้านตะวันตก โดยเฉพาะบริเวณตอนใต้ของพื้นที่ศึกษา สำหรับอัตราการสะสมตัวของทะเลสาบสงขลามีอัตราอยู่เฉลี่ย 0.37 มม ต่อปี แต่ผลการวิเคราห์โลหะหนักของตะกอนทะเลสาบพบว่าตะกอนส่วนใหญ่มีการปนเปื้อนของปริมาณโลหะหนักต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานการขุดลอกของฮ่องกง มีเพียงส่วนน้อยมาก (<0.05%) ที่ค่าสูงกว่ามาตรฐาน โดยพบว่าปากแม่น้ำที่ถูกการปนเปื้อนมากที่สุดคือ ปากแม่น้ำอ่าวบาเต็ง โดยมีการปนเปื้อนของ สารหนู ตะกั่ว และสังกะสีสูง และชั้นตะกอนที่มีการปนเปื้อนแตกต่างกันออกไปตามแต่ลักษณะของตะกอน และพบว่าค่าโลหะหนักเหล่านี้มีกำเนิดมาจากทั้งจากธรรมชาติและจากการกระทำของมนุษย์ ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าสามารถขุดลอกทะเลสาบได้ และตะกอนบางชั้นสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม
Creative Commons License