Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of nucleating agents on physical properties of polypropylene/polylactide blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารก่อผลึกต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิโพรพิลีน/พอลิแลกไทด์เบลนด์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1090
Abstract
The effects of three nucleating agents, namely : C.I. Pigment red 122 (quinacridone 122), C.I. Pigment blue 15:3 (phthalocyanine blue 15:3), and 1,2,3,4-bis(3,4-dimethyl-benzylidene sorbitol) or (DMDBS) on nonisothermal polypropylene/polylactide (PP/PLA) blends using 5%wt of poly[propylene-g-(maleic anhydride)], (PP-g-MA) as a compatibilizer were studied. The nucleating agents were charged into the blend during extrusion. The PP/PLA blends were prepared at various ratios of PP and PLA as 90/10, 80/20, and 70/30 whereas the pigment concentration was varied from 0.2%-1%wt. The nucleating agents created good nucleating activity. After the blending, the SEM micrographs showed that the blends with 5%wt PP-g-MA appeared to attain interfacial compatibility between polypropylene and polylactide phases. The XRD patterns exhibited the α-form of crystallinity found in the pigmented blends corresponding to the α-form in PP. When the pigment concentration was increased, the increments of the crystallization temperature, tensile strength, modulus, and elongation at break of the blends were observed compared to the unpigmented blends. It was noted that the C.I. Pigment red 122 (quinacridone 122) blend yielded a slightly higher stability to thermal degradation, while C.I. Pigment blue 15:3 (phthalocyanine 15:3) increased the tensile strength of blends. Dynamic mechanical characterization informed that the pigmented blends achieved both higher storage and loss moduli. A shift in Tg to lower temperature suggested that there was an increase in crystallinity of the pigmented blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสารก่อผลึก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่สารสี C.I. Pigment red 122 (ควินาคริโดน) สารสี C.I. Pigment blue 15:3 (ทาโลไซยานีน) และ1,2,3,4-bis(3,4-dimethyl-benzylidene sorbitol) ในพอลิโพรพิลีน/พอลิแลกไทด์เบลนด์ ที่ใช้สารเสริมความเข้ากันได้ (PP-g-MA) โดยผสมสารก่อผลึกทั้งสามชนิดในพอลิเมอร์ผสมโดยขึ้นรูปแบบอัดรีดด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ เตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิแลกไทด์ที่อัตราส่วน 90/10 80/20 และ 70/30 และความเข้มข้นของสารสีที่ร้อยละ 0.2-1 โดยน้ำหนัก สารก่อผลึกดังกล่าวส่งผลดีต่อการเกิดผลึกแก่พอลิเมอร์ผสม ตรวจได้ด้วยเทคนิค SEM ซึ่งแสดงภาพถ่ายของพอลิเมอร์ผสม ที่ใช้สารเสริมความเข้ากันได้ ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักของพอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ (PP-g-MA) ปรากฏผลการเข้า กันได้ระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิแลกไทด์เกิดการประสานระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองได้ดี ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD พบลักษณะความเป็นผลึกที่มีโครงร่างผลึกแบบแอลฟาซึ่งพบในพอลิโพรพิลีน เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของสารสีพบว่า อุณหภูมิตกผลึก (Tc) ความทนต่อแรงดึง มอดุลัส และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ไม่มีการเติมสารสี พอลิเมอร์ผสมสารสี ควินาคริโดนให้ความเสถียรเชิงความร้อนได้สูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมสารสีทาโลไซยานีน ในขณะที่ความทนต่อแรงดึงของพอลิเมอร์ผสมสารสีทาโลไซยานีนมีค่าสูงกว่า ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค DMA พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของมอดุลัสหลังจากเติมสารสีในพอลิเมอร์ผสม และพบการลดลงของอุณหภูมิสภาพแก้ว (Tg) แสดงถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเป็นผลึกในพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีการเติมสารสี
Share
COinS