Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The "Ho Chi Minh Factor" in Thai-Vietnamese relations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยโฮจิมินห์ ในความสัมพันธ์ไทยเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2041
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the role of Ho Chi Minh and his legacy in Thailand-Vietnam relations as well as the Thai ruling elite’s perception of Ho Chi Minh and its impacts on the bilateral relationship between the two countries through the period from the end of World War II to the present. The study adopted a qualitative research method. Research techniques included documentary research and interviews. Moreover, case studies were carried out in Nakhon Phanom and Udon Thani, where the Ho Chi Minh sites are located and where Vietnamese patriotic activities were active, to collect relevant data. The study finds that the “Ho Chi Minh Factor" has its stamp on every period of the developments of bilateral relations between Thailand and Vietnam since 1945. Accordingly, during 1945-1969, Ho Chi Minh himself played an important role in shaping Vietnam’s Thailand policy as well as in promoting Thai-Vietnamese friendship at the people-to-people level. Regarding Thailand, there has been significant change in the Thai ruling elite’s perception of Ho Chi Minh since the end of the World War II. During 1945-1948, the progressive Seri Thai’s government tended to see Ho as a patriot and extended invaluable assistance to Ho’s Viet Minh. With the outset of the Cold War, the Thai military regime saw Ho as a Communist leader whose policy posed a serious threat to regional peace, stability as well as to Thai national security, especially when the Vietnamese president was worshiped by the overwhelming majority of the Viet Kieu in Thailand. In the contemporary context, the Thai ruling elite has changed their perception of Ho, which is reflected through the establishment of the historical sites of Ho Chi Minh in Nakhon Phanom and Udon Thani. This is appreciated by the Vietnamese and is seen as a goodwill gesture for strengthening Thailand-Vietnam bilateral relations.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รายงานฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของโฮจิมินห์และมรดกตกทอดในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศไทยกับ เวียดนาม และได้ทำการศึกษาครอบคลุมถึงทัศนคติของผู้นำไทยที่มีต่อโฮจิมินห์ ซึ่งมีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระดับทวิภาคีระหว่างสองประเทศ นับแต่สมัยสิ้นสุดสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองจนถึงปัจจุบันการศึกษานี้ดำเนินการตามแนววิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิธีที่ใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยคือ การศึกษาเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์ ในการดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์ ผู้วิจัยได้กำหนดศึกษาภาคสนามอยู่ในพื้นที่ของจังหวัดนครพนม และจังหวัดอุดรธานี ที่ซึ่งมีสิ่งปลูกสร้างของโฮจิมินห์ตั้งอยู่ และพื้นที่ทำการศึกษาดังกล่าวยังเคยเป็นสถานที่สำหรับกิจกรรมปฏิบัติการ ผู้รักชาติเวียดนาม อันเอื้อประโยชน์ในการเก็บข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับศึกษาวิจัยฉบับนี้ ผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยโฮจิมินห์ เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญในการพัฒนาความ สัมพันธ์ระดับทวิภาคี ของประเทศไทยที่มีต่อประเทศเวียดนามนับจากปีค.ศ.1945 เป็นต้นมา โดยระหว่างปี ค.ศ.1945-1969 โฮจิมินห์มีบทบาทสำคัญ ในการกำหนดกรอบนโยบายที่ประเทศไทยมีต่อเวียดนาม รวมถึงมีบทบาทในการส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์อันดีระดับบุคคล ระหว่างชาวไทยและชาวเวียดนาม โดยในด้านของประเทศไทย พบว่าทัศนคติของผู้นำไทยที่มีต่อโฮจิมินห์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญนับตั้งแต่ สมัยสิ้นสุดของสงครามโลกเป็นต้นมา การเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวมิใช่เพียงสะท้อนบริบทปัจจุบัน แต่เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจาก ภาพความคิดของชนชั้นผู้นำชาวไทย โดยในระหว่างปี ค.ศ.1945-1948 ขบวนการเสรีไทย มีแนวโน้มที่จะมีมุมมองต่อโฮจิมินห์ ว่าเป็นตัวแทนของผู้รักและเสียสละเพื่อชาติ และได้อำนวยการช่วยเหลือให้กับกลุ่มเวียดมินห์อย่างเต็มที่ ต่อมาในยุคเริ่มต้นของสงครามเย็น รัฐบาลทหารของไทยมีมุมมองต่อโฮจิมินห์ ว่าเป็นผู้นำคอมมิวนิสต์อันมีนโยบายที่เป็นภัยต่อความสงบสุข ความมั่นคง และความเป็นประชาธิปไตยของภูมิภาค รวมถึงความปลอดภัยในระดับชาติของประเทศไทยด้วย โดยเฉพาะเมื่อประธานาธิบดีเวียดนาม ได้รับการเทิดทูนยกย่องจากชาวเวียตเกี่ยวในประเทศไทยอย่างล้นหลาม ต่อมาภายในบริบทร่วมสมัยนี้ชนผู้นำของไทยได้เปลี่ยนแปลง ทัศนคติต่อโฮจิมินห์ อันเห็นได้จากการสร้างหมู่บ้านโฮจิมินห์เพื่อการรำลึกถึงประวัติศาสตร์การอาศัยของอดีตประธานาธิบดีโฮจิมินห์ ในจังหวัดนครพนมและอุดรธานี หมู่บ้านนี้ชาวเวียดนามถือเป็นหมู่บ้านมิตรภาพไทย-เวียดนาม อันเป็นสัญลักษณ์ที่กระชับความสัมพันธ์ ระดับทวิภาคีระหว่างสองประเทศ
Creative Commons License