Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of sand and potter stone on physical properties of terra cotta body
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของทรายและพอตเทอรีสโตนต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของเนื้อดินเทอราคอตตา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wada, Shigetaka
Second Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.982
Abstract
The effects of adding pottery stone incorporating with sand and grog on physical properties of terracotta body were studied. The total amounts of sand, pottery stone and grog adding to the clay bodies were varied at 20, 30 and 40 wt%. The following green and fired (900 – 1100 °C) properties of the mixed clay bodies were investigated: plasticity, drying sensitivity, drying shrinkage, green strength, firing shrinkage, bulk density, water absorption, modulus of rupture (MOR), thermal expansion coefficient and phase composition. Based on the experimental results, it was found that sand and pottery stone could improve the physical properties of the green body by reducing plasticity, drying sensitivity, drying shrinkage and working moisture. The clay body which consists of 70 wt% clay, 11 wt% pottery stone, 11 wt% sand, and 8 wt% grog, was the optimal formula suitable for applying to production because its physical properties such as water absorption and MOR of the body fired at 950 C are similar to those of the current products of the factory. Moreover, the green properties especially plasticity, drying sensitivity and drying shrinkage of this clay body were significantly improved. As a result, the production yield would be improved as the reject caused by cracking in the drying process is reduced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมพอตเทอรีสโตนร่วมกับทรายและเศษดินเผาต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของเนื้อดินเทอราคอตตา ปริมาณรวมของทราย พอตเทอรีสโตน และเศษดินเผาที่เติมลงในเนื้อดินสูตรต่างๆ คือ 20 30 และ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นทำการทดสอบสมบัติก่อนเผาและหลังเผา (900 – 1100 องศาเซลเซียส) ของเนื้อดินได้แก่ ความเหนียว ความไวต่อการแตกเนื่องจากการแห้งตัว การหดตัวก่อนเผา ความแข็งแรงก่อนเผา การหดตัวหลังเผา ความหนาแน่น การดูดซึมน้ำ ความแข็งแรงหลังเผา สัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวหลังเผา และองค์ประกอบของเฟส จากการตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่าง พบว่าพอตเทอรีสโตนและทราย ช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของเนื้อดินก่อนเผา โดยลดความเหนียวของเนื้อดิน ลดความไวต่อการแตกเนื่องจากการแห้งตัว ลดการหดตัวก่อนเผา ลดปริมาณน้ำที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป เนื้อดินที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ในการผลิตประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของ ดิน:พอตเทอรีสโตน:ทราย:เศษดินเผา เท่ากับ 70:11:11:8 เนื่องจากสมบัติของชิ้นงานเมื่อเผาที่ 950 องศาเซลเซียส ให้สมบัติการดูดซึมน้ำ และมอดุลัสของการแตกร้าวใกล้เคียงกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตในโรงงานแต่มีสมบัติของเนื้อดินก่อนเผาโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสมบัติด้านความเหนียว ความไวต่อการแตกเนื่องจากการแห้งตัว การหดตัวก่อนเผาดีกว่า ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ลดการสูญเสียในกระบวนการผลิต
Share
COinS