Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inteaction between GSTM1, GSTT1, CYP1A1 and NQ01 genetic polymorphisms and pesticides exposure as risk factors for acute lymphoblastic leukemia in Thai children
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพันธุศาสตร์ของยีน GSTM1, GSTT1, CYP1A1 และ NQO1+6 กับการสัมผัสสารป้องกันกำจัดศัตรูพืชและความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค acute lymphoblastic leukemia ในเด็กไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Issarang Nuchprayoon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.702
Abstract
Acute lymphoblastic leukemia is the most common cancer in childhood. Many factors including xenobiotic-metabolizing enzymes genetic polymorphisms (e.g., cytochrome P-450 (CYP), glutathione-S-transferase (GST), or NAD(P)H: quinone oxidoreductase (NQO1), and the environment factors (e.g., pesticides, herbicides, or insecticides) are associated with increased risk of childhood ALL. In this study, we determined the relationship between the polymorphisms in genes encoding -metabolizing enzymes GSTM1, GSTT1, CYP1A1 and NQO1, and pesticides exposure and the risk for ALL in 139 children with ALL and 139 age-sex-matched children. We found that combination of GSTM1 null and CYP1A1*2A were both found to be significantly associated with increased risk of ALL (OR=2.48, 95% CI 1.24-4.97), but not GSTT1, CYP1A1*2B or NQO1, history of pesticides exposure was also significantly associated with increased risk of ALL (OR=2.29, 95% CI 1.54-3.47). These results suggest that the combined effect of polymorphisms in GSTM1 and CYP1A1*2A gene and pesticides exposure factor might contribute to increased risk of ALL in Thai children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) เป็นโรคที่พบมากที่สุดของมะเร็งที่พบในเด็ก สาเหตุของการเกิด ALL มีหลายปัจจัยซึ่งอาจเกิดจากความผิดปกติของยีนที่เกี่ยวกับกระบวนการทำลายสารก่อมะเร็ง คือเอนไซม์พวก xenobiotic-metabolizing เช่น cytochrome P-450 (CYP), glutathione-S-transferase (GST) และ NAD(P)H: quinone oxidoreductase (NQO1) ร่วมกับการกระตุ้นจากสารก่อมะเร็งต่างๆที่อยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อม เช่น สารป้องกันกำจัดศัตรูพืชและสารฆ่าแมลงอาจเพิ่มความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดมะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด ALL ในเด็กไทย ผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลีมอร์ฟิสมของยีน GSTM1, GSTT1, CYP1A1, NQO1 และการสัมผัสสารป้องกันและกำจัดศัตรูพืชจำพวกสารฆ่าแมลงภายในบ้านของมารดากับความเสี่ยงในการเกิด ALL ในเด็กไทย โดยการสัมภาษณ์มารดาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างคนไข้เด็กที่เป็น ALL จำนวน 139 รายกับเด็กที่ไม่เป็นโรคมะเร็งจำนวน 139 ราย โดยศึกษาแบบ matched case-control ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโพลีมอร์ฟิสมของยีนชนิด GSTM1 null ร่วมกับ CYP1A1*2A เพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค ALL (OR=2.48, 95% CI 1.24-4.97) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโพลีมอร์ฟิสมชนิดอื่นกับมะเร็ง ALLส่วนในการศึกษาการสัมผัสสารฆ่าแมลงภายในบ้านกับความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค ALL พบว่าการใช้สารฆ่าแมลงภายในบ้านของมารดามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรค ALL (OR=2.29, 95% CI 1.54-3.47) จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าโพลีมอร์ฟิสมของยีนชนิด GSTM1 ร่วมกับ CYP1A1*2A และการสัมผัสสารฆ่าแมลงภายในบ้านของมารดาอาจมีความสัมพันธ์ในการเพิ่มปัจจัยเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรค ALL ในเด็กไทย
Creative Commons License