Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of cassava fiber for cellulase and ethanol production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์จากเส้นใยกากมันสำปะหลังในการผลิตเซลลูเลสและเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Akaracharanya
Second Advisor
Natchanan Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1064
Abstract
Cassava fiber which obtained from digestion of cassava waste (15%wet w/v) by α-amylase and glucoamylase (Spezyme, USA) using method described by manufacturer and separated from starch solution by centrifugation was used as both carbon source for endoglucanase and b-glucosidase production by Aspergillus terreus strain 24 and A. niger strain 127, respectively, and substrate for ethanol fermentation by S. cerevisiae TISTR 5596 via simultaneous saccharification and fermentation (SSF) method. At optimized condition, A. terreus strain 24 produced endoglucanase (51.6 units/g cassava fiber, dry weight basis (DS)) and b-glucosidase (0.64 units/ g DS cassava fiber), while A. niger strain 127 produced b-glucosidase (37.2 units/ g DS cassava fiber) and endoglucanase (1.68 units/ g DS cassava fiber). The above enzymes were mixed in order to adjust endoglucanase and b-glucosidase ratio to 2:1 and it was used in the SSF experiment. Optimal conditions for ethanol production from the cassava fiber by SSF method was 40°C, 72 h of incubation and using 128.57 units of endoglucanase and 59.29 units of b-glucosidase/g DS cassava fiber. At the optimal condition, ethanol (40.19 % g/g DS of cassava fiber) was produced. Using the method described above, ethanol production from cassava waste was 25% higher than ethanol produced from only starch component of the cassava waste.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยกากมันสำปะหลังที่ได้จากการย่อยกากมันสำปะหลัง (15% กรัมน้ำหนักเปียก/ปริมาตร) ด้วยแอลฟา-อะไมเลส และกลูโคอะไมเลส (Spezyme, USA) ตามวิธีที่ผู้ผลิตกำหนด แล้วแยกส่วนน้ำแป้งออกโดยการปั่นเหวี่ยง เมื่อนำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนสำหรับการผลิต เอนโดกลูคาเนสและบีตากลูโคซิเดสโดย Aspergillus terreus สายพันธุ์ 24 และ A. niger สายพันธุ์ 127 ตามลำดับ และใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับการหมักเอทานอลด้วย S. cerevisiae TISTR 5596 โดยวิธี แซ็กคาริฟิเคชันแบบควบคู่ (SSF) พบว่าที่สภาวะเหมาะสม A. terreus สายพันธุ์ 24 ผลิต เอนโดกลูคาเนส 51.6 หน่วยเอนไซม์/กรัมแห้งของเส้นใย และบีตากลูโคซิเดส 0.64 หน่วยเอนไซม์/กรัมแห้งของเส้นใย และที่สภาวะเหมาะสม A. niger ผลิตบีตากลูโคซิเดส 37.2 หน่วยเอนไซม์/กรัมแห้งของเส้นใย และเอนโดกลูคาเนส 1.68 หน่วยเอนไซม์/กรัมแห้งของเส้นใย เมื่อนำเอนไซม์ทั้งสองข้างต้นมาผสมกันเพื่อปรับสัดส่วนของเอนโดกลูคาเนส: บีตากลูโคซิเดส เป็น 2: 1 แล้วใช้ในกระบวนการหมักเอทานอลแบบ SSF พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการผลิตเอทานอลจากเส้นใยกากมันสำปะหลังโดยวิธี SSF คือหมักที่ 40°ซ 72 ชั่วโมง ใช้เอนโดกลูคาเนส 128.57 หน่วยเอนไซม์ และบีตากลูโคซิเดส 59.29 หน่วยเอนไซม์/กรัมแห้งของเส้นใย ที่สภาวะเหมาะสมนี้ได้ เอทานอล 40.19% กรัม/กรัมแห้งของเส้นใย โดยวิธีข้างต้นพบว่าจะทำให้ผลผลิตเอทานอลจากการหมักกากมันสำปะหลังเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าการหมักเอทานอลจากส่วนแป้งในกากมันสำปะหลัง อย่างเดียว 25%
Share
COinS