Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of land-use changes on carbon stocks : a case study in Nam Yao Sub-Watershed, Nan Province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินต่อแหล่งสะสมคาร์บอน กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำย่อยน้ำยาว จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantana Gajaseni
Second Advisor
Apisak Popan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.948
Abstract
The study was conducted to assess carbon (C) stock potential in forest, reforestation and agricultural land-use types and reliably estimate the impact of land use on C stocks in Nam Yao sub-watershed (19degree05'10"N, 100degree37'02"E), Nan province, Thailand.The carbon stocks of aboveground, litter, belowground, and soil organic carbon within forest, reforestation and agricultural land were estimated through field data collection. Results revealed that total carbon stock of forests was significantly greater than the reforestation and the agricultural land (P < 0.05). In the forest, total carbon stock of hill evergreen forest was the greatest (398.43 +- 25.16 Mg C ha[superscript-1]), followed by aboveground carbon, litter carbon, belowground carbon, and soil organic carbon as of 150.07 +- 12.58, 6.86 +- 0.58, 19.56 +- 0.20 and 221.94 +- 1.66 Mg C ha[superscript-1], respectively. In the reforestation, total carbon stock of the 26-year-old reforestation was the greatest (205.67 +- 10.33 Mg C ha[superscript-1]), followed by aboveground carbon, litter carbon, belowground carbon, and soil organic carbon as of 40.70 +- 6.36, 2.22 +- 0.13, 11.14 +- 0.18 and 151.61 +- 3.66 Mg C ha[superscript-1], respectively. In agricultural land, total carbon stock of the 6-year-old fallow land was the greatest (120.21 2.43 Mg C ha[superscript-1]), followed by aboveground carbon, litter carbon, belowground carbon, and soil organic carbon as of 5.91 +- 1.21, 0.15 +- 0.01, 1.01 +- 0.07 and 113.14 +- 2.26 Mg C ha[superscript-1], respectively. Internal comparison of the average total aboveground carbon : total belowground carbon : soil organic carbon ratios (TAGC : TBGC : SOC), was 7:1:12, 3:1:14 and 6:1:106 for the forest, the reforestation and the agricultural land, respectively. This study found that land-use changes and/or land management practices resulted in carbon stocks losses, especially, aboveground carbon and soil carbon. The aboveground carbon pool is highly responsive to land-use changes while the soil organic carbon is more resistant than other pools. Results indicated that significant carbon stocks can occur in forest ecosystem conservation, restoration and reforestation.It is important for decreasing carbon dioxide in the atmosphere and climate change.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพการสะสมคาร์บอนในที่ดินป่าไม้ ป่าปลูก และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำย่อยน้ำยาว (19องศา05'10"N,100องศา37'02"E) จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย ด้วยวิธีการประเมินจากมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดิน เศษซากพืช มวลชีวภาพใต้พื้นดิน และอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดินถึงระดับความลึก 1 เมตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การสะสมธาตุคาร์บอนแตกต่างกันในที่ดินแต่ละประเภท โดยพื้นที่ป่ามีศักยภาพการสะสมคาร์บอนสูงกว่าพื้นที่ป่าปลูก และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) ในพื้นที่ป่าไม้ ป่าดิบเขามีปริมาณการสะสมคาร์บอนรวมสูงสุด (398.43 +- 25.16 เมกกะกรัมคาร์บอนต่อเฮกแตร์) โดยมีการสะสมคาร์บอนในมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดิน เศษซากพืช มวลชีวภาพใต้พื้นดิน และอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดิน ตามลำดับดังนี้ 150.07 +- 12.58, 6.86 +- 0.58, 19.56 +- 0.20 และ 221.94 +- 1.66 เมกกะกรัมคาร์บอนต่อเฮกแตร์ ในพื้นที่ป่าปลูก ป่าปลูกที่มีอายุมาก (26 ปี) มีปริมาณการสะสมคาร์บอนรวมสูงสุด (205.67 +- 10.33 เมกกะกรัมคาร์บอนต่อเฮกแตร์) โดยมีการสะสมคาร์บอนในมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดิน เศษซากพืช มวลชีวภาพใต้พื้นดิน และอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดิน ตามลำดับดังนี้ 40.70 +- 6.36, 2.22 +- 0.13, 11.14 +- 0.18 และ 151.61 +- 3.66 เมกกะกรัมคาร์บอนต่อเฮกแตร์ ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม พื้นที่ทิ้งร้าง (6 ปี) มีปริมาณการสะสมคาร์บอนรวมสูงสุด (120.21 +- 2.43 เมกกะกรัมคาร์บอนต่อเฮกแตร์) โดยมีการสะสมคาร์บอนในมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดิน เศษซากพืช มวลชีวภาพใต้พื้นดิน และอินทรีย์คาร์บอนในดิน ตามลำดับดังนี้ 5.91 +- 1.21, 0.15 +- 0.01, 1.01 +- 0.07 และ 113.14 +- 2.26 เมกกะกรัมคาร์บอนต่อเฮกแตร์ การเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ของแหล่งสะสมคาร์บอนพบว่า ดินมีศักยภาพเป็นแหล่งเก็บกักคาร์บอนสูงสุดในทุกรูปแบบการใช้ที่ดิน รองลงมาคือมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดิน มวลชีวภาพใต้พื้นดิน และเศษซากพืชตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบภายในของสัดส่วนเฉลี่ยระหว่าง ปริมาณคาร์บอนเหนือพื้นดินรวมต่อปริมาณคาร์บอนใต้พื้นดินรวมต่อปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอน ในพื้นที่ป่าไม้ พื้นที่ป่าปลูก และพื้นที่เกษตร มีค่าเท่ากับ 7:1:12, 3:1:14 และ 6:1:106 การศึกษานี้พบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ที่ดินหรือการจัดการที่ดิน มีผลต่อการสูญเสียคาร์บอนในแหล่งสะสมต่างๆโดยเฉพาะปริมาณคาร์บอนที่สะสมในมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินและในดิน โดยมวลชีวภาพเหนือพื้นดินเป็นแหล่งสะสมคาร์บอนที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุด ในขณะที่คาร์บอนในดินเป็นแหล่งสะสมคาร์บอนที่มีความทนทานต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสูงสุด จากการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการอนุรักษ์และฟื้นฟูระบบนิเวศป่าไม้ และการปลูกป่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการสะสมคาร์บอนในแหล่งสะสมต่างๆได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มีผลต่อการลดปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในบรรยากาศและช่วยลดปัญหาสภาพภูมิอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License