Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical and antimicrobial properties of chitosan film containing cinnamaldehyde
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพและการยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์ของฟิล์มไคโตซานผสมซินนามาลดีไฮด์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonrat Siripatrawan
Second Advisor
Tanaka, Munehiko
Third Advisor
Romanee Sanguandeekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1056
Abstract
This research aims to produce antimicrobial film by incorporating cinnamaldehyde into chitosan film. The films were prepared by dissolving chitosan powder (95% degree of deacetylation) into 1 %v/v acetic or lactic acid solution and blending with glycerol or sorbitol at different concentration (20, 40 and 60 %w/w of chitosan powder) as plasticizer. Physical properties including thickness, tensile strength (TS), elongation at break (EAB), water vapor permeability (WVP) surface color and transparency were examined. Films from acetic acid and lactic acid solution showed similar visual appearance. However, chitosan film-forming solution from lactic acid was difficult to form into film, especially when the plasticizers were added, and thus physical property measurements were not possible. The results showed that an increase in amount of the plasticizers resulted in significant (p 0.05) increase in thickness, decrease in mechanical resistance (decrease in TS) and increase in extensibility (increase in EAB). TS decreased but EAB and WVP increased when the concentration of sorbitol and glycerol increased from 20 to 60 %w/w of chitosan powder. Moreover, film plasticized with sorbitol had lower WVP than those with glycerol at each concentration. The results suggested that 40 %w/w sorbitol was the optimum concentration of plasticizer for forming the chitosan film and thus used for further studies. In further studies, cinnamaldehyde was incorporated into chitosan film-forming solution (plasticized with sorbitol 40 % w/w) at different concentrations (50, 100 and 150 µl/g of chitosan powder). Addition of cinamaldehyde led to a significant increase in both TS and EAB, but a significant decrease in WVP of the films. Increasing of TS and EAB could be due to the interaction between fuctional group of chitosan and cinnamaldehyde. This could be proved by FT-IR spectra results. Antimicrobial property of chitosan film containing cinnamaldyhyde was tested against target microorganisms (S. aureus, B. lichenformis, B. subtilis, E. coli, P. aeruginosa and S. putrefaciens). The film was found to have small inhibition zone against S. aureus while inhibited other target microorganisms only on the contact surface. Addition of cinnamaldehyde could improve physical properties of chitosan film in terms of TS, EAB and WVP. However, only small amount can release from chitosan matrix due to the interaction between functional groups of chitosan and cinnamaldehyde.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาฟิล์มป้องกันแบคทีเรียโดยเติมซินนามาลดีไฮด์ลงในฟิล์มไคโตซาน ฟิล์มไคโตซานเตรียมได้โดยละลายผงไคโตซาน (95% degree of deacetylation) 1 g กับซอร์บิทอลหรือกลีเซอรอล (20 40 และ 60 %โดยน้ำหนัก) ในสารละลายกรดอะซิติกหรือแลกติกความเข้มข้น 1 %โดยปริมาตร ในงานวิจัยนี้ทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ค่าความหนา (thickness) ค่าความต้านทานแรงดึงขาด (tensile strength, TS) ค่า % การยืดตัวเมื่อขาด (elongation at break, EAB) ค่าการซึมผ่านของไอน้ำ (water vapor permeability, WVP) ค่าสีของผิวหน้า (surface color) และค่าความโปร่งใส (transparency) พบว่า ฟิล์มที่ได้จากการขึ้นรูปโดยใช้กรดอะซิติกและกรดแลกติกมีลักษณะที่มองเห็นได้ด้วยตาไม่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตามการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากสารละลายกรดแลกติกทำได้ยากโดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีการเติมสารพลาสติไซเซอร์ จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพต่างๆ ได้ จากการศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณสารพลาสติไซเซอร์ พบว่า เมื่อความเข้มข้นของซอร์บิทอลหรือกลีเซอรอลเพิ่มขึ้น ค่า TS จะลดลงในขณะที่ค่า EAB และ WVP เพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มที่ใช้ซอร์บิทอลเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์มีค่า WVP ต่ำกว่าฟิล์มที่ใช้กลีเซอรอลเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ และจากการพิจารณาสมบัติทางกายภาพ พบว่า ซอร์บิทอลความเข้มข้น 40 %โดยน้ำหนัก เหมาะสมสำหรับการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มที่จะใช้ศึกษาในขั้นต่อไป ในการศึกษาผลของปริมาณซินนามาลดีไฮด์ (cinnamaldehyde) ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 100 และ 150 µl/g พบว่า เมื่อปริมาณซินนามาลดีไฮด์เพิ่มขึ้น ฟิล์มไคโตซานมีค่า TS และ EAB เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p 0.05) ในขณะที่ค่า WVP ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า TS และ EAB เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชันของไคโตซานและซินนามาลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์ได้จากผลการทดลองในส่วนของ Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectra การทดลองสมบัติในการยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ (S. aureus, B. lichenformis, B. subtilis, E. coli, P. aeruginosa and S. putrefaciens) พบว่า ฟิล์มไคโตซานผสมซินนามาลดีไฮด์สามารถสร้างบริเวณยับยั้งการเจริญของ S. aureus ในขณะที่สามารถยับยั้งจุลินทรีย์ชนิดอื่นได้เพียงบริเวณที่ฟิล์มสัมผัส การเติมสารซินนามาลดีไฮด์สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มไคโตซานได้แก่ TS EAB และ WVP แต่เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างหมู่ฟังก์ชันของไคโตซานและซินนามาลดีไฮด์ทำให้ซินนามาลดีไฮด์ถูกปลดปล่อยออกจากฟิล์มไคโตซานได้ในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อย การยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลินทรีย์จึงเกิดได้ดีเฉพาะบริเวณที่ฟิล์มสัมผัสเท่านั้น
Share
COinS