Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antioxidant activity of black glutinous rice Oryza sativa L. extracts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของสารสกัดจากข้าวเหนียวดำ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanitha Tananuwong
Second Advisor
Vanna Tulyathan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1051
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to determine the appropriate solvent and the optimum extraction condition to prepare crude extract from black glutinous rice and to determine the application of the crude extract as an antioxidant and colorant in fish oil enriched mayonnaise. Firstly, the black glutinous rice flour was extracted twice with 50% ethanol (v/v), 70% acetone (v/v), and 50% ethanol (v/v) followed by 70% acetone (v/v), at neutral (pH 6.8) and acidic (pH 2) conditions, for 2, 4 and 8 hours of total extraction times. Total phenolic content, total monomeric anthocyanin content and antioxidant activities, determined by DPPH and FRAP methods, of the crude extracts were measured. Statistical analysis showed that there were significant effects of all three main factors, which were type of solvent, pH of solvent and extraction time, as well as significant two-way and/or three-way interactions of those main factors on each parameter measured (p[is less than or equal to]0.05). Since the best extraction conditions for total phenolics, total monomeric anthocyanins, FRAP and DPPH assays were not agreeable, the most suitable extraction condition was selected from the shortest total extraction time which gave an acceptable amount of total phenolics and total monomeric anthocyanins, and high antioxidant activity. Therefore, the most suitable solvent and condition was the twice extraction with neutral 50% acetone at 4 hour total extraction time. The crude extract from the selected condition was then used to study its application in fish oil enriched mayonnaise. The freeze-dried extract was added into the mayonnaise at two different concentrations, 500 ppm and 1000 ppm (based on oil weight in the mayonnaise). Lipid oxidation in the oil phase of mayonnaise samples stored at 30˚C was determined every 5-7 days up to 30 days by measuring conjugated diene hydroperoxides (CDH) and thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARs). Color of the mayonnaise was also measured in the Hunter (L, a, b) system. The results showed that the crude extract could retard an increase in both CDH and TBARs in the oil phase of the mayonnaise samples during storage. Crude extract at 1000 ppm showed higher antioxidant activity. However, lightness (L) and yellowness (b) of all mayonnaise samples decreased whereas redness (a) of all samples increased during storage which indicated the instability of anthocyanin colorant in the product. The overall results from the application study showed that although the crude extract exhibited great antioxidant activities in fish oil enriched mayonnaise, it could not serve as a good colorant in this product since its pink or light purple color was not stable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชนิดของตัวทำละลายและภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมสารสกัดหยาบจากข้าวเหนียวดำ และศึกษาการนำสารสกัดหยาบไปใช้เป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชัน และ สารให้สีในผลิตภัณฑ์มายองเนสเสริมน้ำมันปลา ในขั้นแรก ศึกษาการสกัดแป้งข้าวเหนียวดำด้วยตัวทำละลาย 3 ระบบ ดังนี้ สกัดด้วย 50% เอธานอล (v/v) 2 รอบ 70% อะซิโตน (v/v) 2 รอบ และ 50% เอธานอล (v/v) ตามด้วย 70% อะซิโตน (v/v) ในภาวะกรด (pH 2) และภาวะที่เป็นกลาง (pH 6.8) เป็นเวลา 2 4 และ 8 ชั่วโมง และนำสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด, ปริมาณสารแอนโธไซยานินในรูปโมโนเมอร์ทั้งหมด และฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชัน ด้วยวิธี DPPH และ FRAP จากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ พบว่าปัจจัยหลักทั้ง 3 ปัจจัย กล่าวคือ ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย pH ของตัวทำละลาย และเวลาในการสกัด และอิทธิพลร่วมระหว่าง 2 ปัจจัย และ/หรือ 3 ปัจจัย มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อแต่ละค่าที่ตรวจวัด (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) เนื่องจากระบบการสกัดที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการสกัดสารฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด แอนโธไซยานินในรูปโมโนเมอร์ทั้งหมด และการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันนั้นไม่สอดคล้องกัน จึงพิจารณาภาวะการสกัดที่เหมาะสมจากภาวะที่ใช้เวลาในการสกัดที่สั้นที่สุด ที่สามารถสกัดสารฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดและสารแอนโธไซยานินในรูปโมโนเมอร์ทั้งหมดในปริมาณที่ยอมรับได้ และให้สารสกัดหยาบที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันสูง ซึ่งภาวะดังกล่าว คือ การสกัดด้วย 50% อะซิโตน ที่ภาวะเป็นกลางจำนวนสองรอบ เป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 4 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นจึงนำสารสกัดหยาบที่ได้จากภาวะนี้ไปศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์ในผลิตภัณฑ์มายองเนสเสริมน้ำมันปลา โดยเติมสารสกัดหยาบที่ผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งลงในผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่ 2 ความเข้มข้น คือ 500 ppm และ 1000 ppm (โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันในผลิตภัณฑ์) ติดตามการเกิดออกซิเดชันของวัฏภาคน้ำมันในตัวอย่างที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 30˚C ทุกๆ 5-7 วัน เป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 30 วัน โดยวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ conjugated diene hydroperoxides (CDH) และ ปริมาณ thiobarbituric acid reactive substance (TBARs) และวัดสีของผลิตภัณฑ์ในระบบ Hunter (L, a, b) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารสกัดหยาบสามารถชะลอการเพิ่มปริมาณ CDH และ TBARs ในวัฏภาคน้ำมันของตัวอย่างระหว่างการเก็บรักษา โดยที่สารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm จะมีฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันสูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าความสว่าง (L) และค่าสีเหลือง (b) ของตัวอย่างมีค่าลดลง ขณะที่ ค่าสีแดง (a) ของตัวอย่างมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างการเก็บรักษา ซึ่งแสดงถึงความไม่คงทนของสีแอนโธไซยานินในผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการทดลองโดยรวมของการศึกษาถึงการใช้ประโยชน์ของสารสกัดหยาบในมายองเนสเสริมน้ำมันปลา พบว่า แม้ว่าสารสกัดหยาบจะมีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันที่สูงในผลิตภัณฑ์ แต่ไม่เหมาะที่จะใช้เป็นสารให้สีในผลิตภัณฑ์นี้ เนื่องจากให้สีชมพูหรือม่วงอ่อนที่ไม่คงตัว
Share
COinS