Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The pharmacodynamic effect of N-acetylcysteine as adjunctive therapy in mild Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์ของการให้ N-acetylcysteine เป็นยาร่วมในผู้ป่วย systemic lupus erythematosus ชนิดไม่รุนแรง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana Na Ayudhya
Second Advisor
Suchela Janwityanujit
Third Advisor
Kitti Totemchokchyakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.729
Abstract
N-acetylcysteine (NAC), a strong free radical scavenger, was designed to use as adjunctive therapy in mild systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) to correct an imbalance of antioxidant status which is previously reported in SLE patients. This study was divided into 3 parts. Firstly, epidemiology and drug pattern used which were determined by the prevalence of SLE in department of medicine, Ramathibodi hospital, Thailand during 2000-2006 while the drug pattern information was recorded and was compared to standard guideline therapy. Secondly, the oxidative status was compared among 54 SLE patients with different degree of severity of the disease (mid =20, severe=14) and among 20 healthy volunteers; plasma glutathione (GSH; a natural antioxidant) and plasma malondialdehyde (MDA; the marker of lipid peroxidation) were measured. Thirdly, pharmacodynamic effect of NAC in term of alteration in plasma GSH and plasma MDA levels as compare to that in the control group and in mild SLE patients (n=20 in each group) for 6 months. The results indicated that the prevalence of SLE was ranged from 267-552 per 100,000 visitors. Prednisolone containing regimens and combined-drug were frequently prescribed in SLE patients. The four main drugs; prednisolone, chloroquine, azathioprine, and hydroxychloroquine were used. The significant association between SLE duration and the proportion (percentage) of patients who received azathioprine was found. In part of oxidative stress monitoring, there was a significant correlation of plasma GSH level and SLE severity (measured by systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity index, SLEDAI score), p<0.05. Whereas, such correlation was not observed in termed of plasma MDA. Finally, NAC administration was beneficial in significant reducing plasma MDA level at 6 months (0.507±0.274 vs 0.354±0.178 µM, p=0.023), while plasma GSH was not shown to be significant difference. Furthermore, significant higher proportion of SLE patients who could taper prednisolone dosage was found in NAC group (p<0.05). It can be concluded that NAC seems to be beneficial in reducing plasma MDA level and associate in tapering prednisolone in mild SLE patients. The pharmacodynamic effects of NAC should be expand to investigated in more severe SLE patients to make a more confident conclusion on the benefit of using NAC as an adjunctive therapy in SLE patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ ได้นำ N-acetylcysteine (NAC) ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงมาเป็นยาร่วมในการรักษาผู้ป่วย systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) เพื่อศึกษาว่าจะสามารถแก้ไขผลของความไม่สมดุลของภาวะออกซิเดชั่นหรือไม่ โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาระบาดวิทยาโดยการหาความชุกของโรค SLE ในแผนกอายุรกรรม โรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี ระหว่างปี 2543-2549 และศึกษารูปแบบของการให้ยาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแนวทางการรักษามาตรฐาน ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาภาวะออกซิเดชั่นในผู้ป่วย SLE ที่มีระดับความรุนแรงต่างกัน 54 ราย (อาการรุนแรงน้อย 20 ราย ปานกลาง 20 ราย และรุนแรงมาก 14 ราย) เปรียบเทียบกับในอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดี 20 ราย โดยการวัดระดับ กลูตาไทโอน (GSH) ในพลาสมา (GSH ซึ่งเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระธรรมชาติในพลาสมา) และระดับ มาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ (MDA) ซึ่งเป็นสารบ่งชี้สภาวะออกซิเดชั่นของไขมัน ส่วนที่สามศึกษาผลทางเภสัชพลศาสตร์ของ NAC ที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับ GSH และ MDA ในพลาสมาของผู้ป่วย SLE ชนิดไม่รุนแรงเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ NAC (n=20 ต่อกลุ่ม) เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชุกของโรค SLE ในแผนกอายุรกรรม อยู่ระหว่าง 267-552 ราย ต่อผู้ป่วย 100,000 ราย ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในแผนกอายุรกรรม รูปแบบการให้ยาที่นิยมสั่งจ่ายอิงแนวทางการรักษามาตรฐาน โดยมีเพรตนิโซโลนร่วมด้วยเป็นส่วนใหญ่และมักจะใช้รูปแบบยาที่ประกอบด้วยยามากกว่า 1 ขนาน ยาหลักที่ใช้ได้แก่ เพรดนิโซโลน คลอโรควิน อะซาไทโอปริน และไฮดรอกซี่คลอโรควิน พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างระยะเวลาที่เป็นโรคและสัดส่วน (ร้อยละ)ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับรูปแบบยาที่มีอะซาไทโอปริน (p<0.05) การศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวัดภาวะออกซิเดชั่นพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับกลูตาไทโอนกับความรุนแรงของโรค (วัดโดยใช้ systemic lupus erythematosus disease activity index, SLEADI score) p<0.05 ขณะที่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวเมื่อพิจารณาระดับ MDA ในพลาสมาการศึกษาในส่วนสุดท้ายพบว่า กลุ่มที่ให้ NAC ร่วมด้วยมีระดับ MDA ในพลาสมา ที่เวลา 6 เดือนลดลงต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ NAC (0.507±0.274 vs 0.354±0.178 µM, p=0.023) ในขณะที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ GSH ในพลาสมา นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ NAC มีอัตราส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่สามารถลดขนาดเพรดนิโซโลนลงได้มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า NAC น่าจะมีแนวโน้มที่จะส่งผลต่อ MDA ในพลาสมาและมีส่วนสัมพันธ์ในการลดขนาดเพรดนิโซโลนในผู้ป่วย SLE ที่มีอาการไม่รุนแรง การขยายผลการศึกษาถึงเภสัชพลศาสตร์ของ NAC ไปยังกลุ่มผู้ป่วย SLE ที่มีอาการรุนแรงมากขึ้นซึ่งน่าจะเห็นผลได้ชัดเจนกว่าซึ่งทำให้สามารถสรุปได้อย่างมั่นใจขึ้นว่าควรจะนำ NAC มาใช้เป็นยาร่วมในผู้ป่วย SLE หรือไม่
Share
COinS