Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modeling and visualizing the quantitative and allometric relationship of individual parts of rice by an integrated neural network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองและการสร้างภาพนามธรรมของความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณและความสัมพันธ์แบบอัลโลเมตริก ของส่วนต่างๆ ของข้าวด้วยโครงข่ายประสาทแบบบูรณาการ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Suchada Siripant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.976
Abstract
To propose an artificial neural network (ANN) to establish quantitative relation and allometric relation of individual parts of rice, namely, stems, roots, leaf, and panicles. A novel quantitative model for calculating the amount of light incident to the leaves is also introduced. The amount of light incident to the leaves can be calculated by applying radiosity rendering technique to a three dimensional architectural model of rice which is constructed by L-system. Computations of light incidence will be used as one of the environment parameters in the artificial neural network process for predicting rice biomass.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอขั้นตอนและวิธีการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์เชิงปริมาณและความสัมพันธ์แบบอัลโลเมตริก ระหว่างส่วนต่างๆ ของข้าว ได้แก่ ลำต้น ราก ใบ และรวงข้าว รวมทั้งการสร้างแบบจำลองการคำนวณปริมาณแสงที่ใบข้าวได้รับตลอดช่วงการเจริญเติบโต เพื่อนำผลไปวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณผลผลิตต่อต้น แนวทางที่ใช้คือการคำนวณปริมาณแสงที่ใบข้าวได้รับคำนวณได้จากแบบจำลอง ซึ่งผลที่ได้สามารถนำใช้เสนอการคำนวณหาปริมาณแสงวิธีใหม่ด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างสามมิติ ด้วยระบบแอลผสมผสานกับเทคนิคการคำนวณปริมาณแสงแบบเรดิโอซิตี้ ซึ่งจะนำไปเป็นตัวแปรหนึ่งร่วมกับตัวแปรสิ่งแวดล้อมอื่น สำหรับกระบวนการโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมเพื่อการทำนายมวลชีวภาพของต้นข้าว
Share
COinS