Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hybrid process : hydrocyclone, coagulation, flocculation and floatation in water treatment process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการไฮบริดโดยใช้ไฮโดรไซโคลน โคแอกกูเลชัน ฟลอกกูเลชันและการลอยตะกอนในการบำบัดน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyaporn Puprasert
Second Advisor
Hebrard, Gilles
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2028
Abstract
The aims of this research are to characterize the hydrodynamics in the hydrocyclones and find out the optimum operating conditions for the hybrid process. The objective of this hybrid process is to separate the solid particle from the turbid raw water. The hydrodynamics characterization study is carried out in the hydrocyclones to investigate the velocity profiles and velocity gradients. In this study, a new, simple and effective method is developed to study the hydrodynamics for the further research. The obtained experimental results are used as the background knowledge to design and explain the found phenomena in the hybrid process. This hybrid process is the integration of the conventional coagulant, flocculation and separation process in a reactor which is an innovation for the water treatment. Many operating conditions are tested in the hydrocyclone to find out the optimum condition such as the hydrocyclone geometry, air fraction, and coagulant concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เป็นไปเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของภาวะทางชลศาสตร์ในไฮโดรไซโคลนและเพื่อทำการค้นหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเดินระบบไฮบริด โดยภาพรวมการทำการทดลองดำเนินไปเพื่อกำจัดอนุภาคของแข็งที่แขวนลอยอยู่ในน้ำ สำหรับการศึกษาลักษณะทางชลศาสตร์ ได้ทำการสร้างเส้นแนวโน้มความเร็ว เส้นค่าแกรเดียนท์ของความเร็วในไฮโดรไซโคลน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการนำเสนอวิธีในการศึกษาลักษณะทางชลศาสตร์ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการในการใหม่ที่สะดวก รวดเร็ว และมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งนี้ผลการทดลองที่ได้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการอธิบายถึงปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในระบบไฮบริด การศึกษาเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของระบบไฮบริด ได้มีการรวมระบบโคแอกกูเลชัน ฟลอกกูเลชัน และระบบการแยกอนุภาคแขวนลอยให้อยู่ภายในหนึ่งถังปฏิกรณ์ พารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อระบบ เช่น ลักษณะของถังปฏิกรณ์ สัดส่วนของอากาศ และ ความเข้มข้นของโคแอกกูแลนต์ได้มีการทดลองในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License