Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purpurin functionalized amberlite XAD-2 for extraction of heavy metal ions in leachate from cement-based stabilized waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอมเบอร์ไลท์เอ็กซ์เอดี-2 ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเพอร์พูรินสำหรับสกัดไอออนโลหะหนักในน้ำสกัดที่ได้จากกากของเสียที่หล่อแข็งโดยปูนซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1045
Abstract
A new chelating resin was synthesized by functionalizing the polymer support, Amberlite XAD-2 with the chelating ligand, purpurin through an azo linkage (-N=N-). The products were characterized by scanning electron microscopy, elemental analysis, Fourier transforms infrared and Raman spectroscopy and thermal gravimetric analysis. The optimum conditions for the extraction of Cd [superscript 2+], Cr [superscript 3+] and Pb [superscript 2+] in both matrices: leachate from cement-based material and DI water; were studied by batch and column methods. The determination of the metal ions was carried out by flame atomic absorption spectrometry. The optimum pH for the extraction of all the metal ions in both matrices was at 4.0. Their sorption equilibria were reached within 1 h. The sorbed Cd [superscript 2+] and Pb [superscript 2+] were desorbed by 1% HNO [subscript 3] within 10 min with the desorption recovery of >90%. For the elution of Cr [superscript 3+] by 10% H[subscript 2]O[subscript 2] in 0.1 M NaOH was achieved within 30 min with the desorption recovery of >80%. The sorption capacity of Cd[superscript 2+], Cr [superscript 3+] and Pb [superscript 3+] onto the resin was 75.0, 68.2, 82.7 [micro]mol g [superscript -1] resin in DI water and 54.1, 46.5 and 55.7 [micro]mol g[superscript -1] resin for the leachate, respectively. The column method has a limitation for this experiment, however, the extraction efficiency can be improved using the recirculation system. This new method gave a good accuracy in batch system at 86.5 and 89.9%recovery for Cd[superscript 2+] and Pb [superscript 2+] and %RSD less than 2.3% (n = 14).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์คีเลติงเรซินชนิดใหม่โดยเชื่อมต่อคีเลติงลิแกนด์เพอร์พูรินบนสารรองรับของแข็งพอลิเมอร์แอมเบอร์ไลท์เอ็กซ์เอดี-2 ผ่านทางพันธะเอโซ (-N=N-) และติดตามหาลักษณะ เฉพาะของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศ์นอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ ฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดและรามานสเปกโทรสโกปีและการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดไอออนโลหะแคดเมียม โครเมียม และตะกั่ว ในเมทริกซ์สองชนิด คือ น้ำสกัดปูนซีเมนต์และน้ำปราศจากไอออนด้วยการสกัดแบบแบทช์และคอลัมน์ และวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไอออนโลหะด้วยเทคนิคเฟลมอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์บชันสเปกโทรเมตรี ผลการทดลองพบว่า พีเอช 4.0 คือ พีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดไอออนโลหะทั้งหมดในเมทริกซ์ทั้งสองชนิด การดูดซับไอออนโลหะทั้งหมดจะเข้าสู่สมดุลภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ไอออนแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ถูกดูดซับบนเรซินสามารถชะออกได้โดยใช้ 1% กรดไนทริก ภายในเวลา 10 นาที โดยมีร้อยละการกลับคืนของการชะมากกว่า 90% สำหรับการชะไอออนโครเมียมทำได้โดยใช้ 10% ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์รอกไซด์ในโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 0.1 โมลาร์ ภายในเวลา 30 นาที โดยมีร้อยละการกลับคืนของการชะมากกว่า 80% ความจุในการดูดซับไอออนแคดเมียม โครเมียม และตะกั่วบนคีเลติงเรซินมีค่าเท่ากับ 75.0, 68.2, 82.7 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมเรซิน สำหรับเมทริกซ์ที่เป็นน้ำปราศจากไอออน และ 54.1, 46.5 และ 55.7 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัมเรซิน สำหรับน้ำสกัดเมทริกซ์ ตามลำดับ การทดลองนี้มีข้อจำกัดสำหรับการสกัดในระบบคอลัมน์ อย่างไรก็ตามสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดได้โดยใช้ระบบการวนสารละลายผ่านคอลัมน์ วิธีการสกัดแบบแบทช์โดยใช้คีเลติงเรซินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ใหม่นี้ มีความแม่นสูง โดยให้ร้อยละการกลับคืนของไอออนแคดเมียมและตะกั่วเท่ากับ 86.5 และ 89.9% ตามลำดับ และเมื่อทำการทดลองซ้ำ 14 ครั้ง พบว่า %RSD มีค่าต่ำกว่า 2.3%
Share
COinS