Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The regulation of osteopontin in stress-induced human periodontal ligament cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการแสดงออกของออสทีโอพอนทินในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแรงดัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Second Advisor
Tussanee Yongchaitrakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.259
Abstract
Mechanical stress such as orthodontic forces can produce mechanical damage and inflammatory reaction in the periodontium. Osteopontin (OPN) is a multifunctional cytokine, function as a chemotactic factor and enhance the spreading and the attachment of osteoclasts to the bone surface. This study aimed to examine the influence of mechanical stress on the expression and regulation of OPN as well as the signaling pathway involved in human periodontal ligament (HPDL) cells. The in vitro mechanical stress was generated by continuous compressive force to HPDL cell culture, the expression of OPN mRNA and protein was examined by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction and Western analysis, respectively. The application of inhibitors was used to investigate the involved mechanism. The results of this study demonstrated the increased of OPN in a force dependent manner in both mRNA and protein levels. Interestingly, the increased of receptor activator of nuclear factor-kappa B ligand (RANKL) was also observed. Application of indomethacin could abolish the induction of RANKL but not that of OPN, suggesting the cyclooxygenase-independent mechanism for stress-induced OPN expression. The upregulation of OPN was diminished by Rho kinase inhibitor suggesting of the involvement of Rho kinase pathway involved in this mechanism. The condition media (CM) collected from stress-induced HPDL cell also increased OPN expression similar to the direct stress application. Application of suramin and NF449, a purinergic P2 receptor inhibitor, abolished both stress-induced and CM-induced OPN expression, indicating the involvement of nucleotides and P2 receptor in the inductive mechanism. In addition, the increase of adenosine 5'-triphosphate (ATP), the universal nucleotide ligand of P2 receptor family, was also found in CM after stress stimulation and the application of exogenous ATP also induced OPN expression via Rho kinase pathway. In the conclusion, mechanical stress affects OPN expression in HPDL cells by stimulating the releasd of ATP into the medium, subsequently, ATP acts through P2 receptor located at cell surface, and then activated Rho kinase pathway. The increase of OPN participates in clinical alveolar bone resorption and remodeling by inducing the migration and the attachment of osteoclasts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แรงกดเชิงกลที่กระทำต่อฟัน เช่น แรงจากการจัดฟัน อาจก่อให้เกิดการทำลายและการอักเสบต่ออวัยวะปริทันทันต์ได้ ในกระบวนการทำลายอวัยวะปริทันต์นี้ โปรตีนตัวหนึ่งที่มี่ความเกี่ยวข้อง คือ ออสทีโอพอนทิน ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่มีหลายบทบาทในขบวนการต่างๆของเซลล์ รวมทั้งมีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเคลื่อนที่ และการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ทำลายกระดูกหรือเซลล์ออสทิโอคลาสท์ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของแรงกดเชิงกลต่อการควบคุมแสดงออกของออสทีโอพอนทินรวมถึงกลไกการถ่ายสัญญาณที่เกิดขึ้นในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ การสร้างแรงกดเชิงกลในห้องปฏิบัติการ ทำได้โดยกดทับเซลล์เอ็นปริทันต์ในจานเลี้ยงเซลล์ ด้วยน้ำหนักกดทับอย่างต่อเนื่อง จากนั้นตรวจวัดระดับ เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของออสทีโอพอนทินด้วยเทคนิค รีเวอร์สทรานสคริบชัน-โพลีเมอร์เรสเชนรีแอคชัน และวัดระดับโปรตีนของออสทีโอพอนทินด้วยเทคนิคเวสเทิร์น ส่วนขบวนการส่งถ่ายสัญญาณที่เกิดขึ้น จะตรวจสอบโดยการใช้สารยับยั้งชนิดต่างๆ ผลการศึกษา พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของออสติโอพอนทิน ทั้งในระดับเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอและระดับโปรตีน แปรผันโดยตรงตามปริมาณแรงกดที่เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าแรงกดเชิงกล สามารถกระตุ้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของ รีเซบเตอร์ แอคทิเวเตอร์ ออฟ นิวเคลียร์ แฟคเตอร์-แคปปา บี ลิแกน ด้วย ผลการใช้สารอินโดเมทาซิน สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของ รีเซบเตอร์ แอคทิเวเตอร์ ออฟ นิวเคลียร์ แฟคเตอร์-แคปปา บี ลิแกน แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของออสทีโอพอนทิน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการส่งถ่ายสัญญาณการเพิ่มขึ้นของออสทีโอพอนทิน ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอนไซม์ไซโคลออกซิจิเนส แต่การใช้สารยับยั้งชนิดโรห์ ไคเนส สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของออสทีโอพอนทินได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเลกุลในโรห์ ไคเนส มีความสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการนี้ ในการทดลองใช้ อาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่เก็บหลังจากใช้น้ำหนักกดทับ พบว่าสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของออสทีโอพอนทินได้เช่นเดียวกับการกดทับโดยตรง ซึ่งผลการทดลองนี้ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยสารยับยั้งชนิดสุรามินและ เอ็นเอฟ 449 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของนิวคลีโอไทด์และ พี 2 รีเซบเตอร์ กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของออสทิโอพอนทินในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์เมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแรงกดเชิงกล และสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของสารนิวคลีโอไทด์ชนิด เอทีพี จากเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์หลังการกระตุ้นด้วยแรงกดเชิงกล และการเติมเอทีพี สามารถเพิ่มออสติโอพอนทินในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ผ่านทางโรห์ ไคเนส โดยสรุป แรงกดเชิงกลกระตุ้นการเพิ่มขึ้นของออสทีโอพอนทินในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์มนุษย์ได้ โดยกระตุ้นให้เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์หลั่งเอทีพีออกมา และกระตุ้น พี 2 รีเซบเตอร์ที่ผิวเซลล์เองหรือเซลล์ข้างเคียง ก่อนส่งถ่ายสัญญาณไปยังโมเลกุลของโรห์ ไคเนส และการเพิ่มขึ้นของออสทีโอพอนทิน มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะการทำลายกระดูกเบ้าฟันในทางคลินิก โดยการเหนี่ยวนำการเคลื่อนที่และการเกาะของเซลล์ทำลายกระดูก.
Creative Commons License