Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์วิเคราะห์ของกระบวนการผลิต 1,3 โพรเพนไดออลจากกลีเซอรอลดิบด้วยวิธีทางเคมีและชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.60
Abstract
At present, the biodiesel industry is expanding rapidly which could lead to an oversupply of the by-product, crude glycerol. To manage this, crude glycerol should be converted into value-added chemicals such as 1,3-propanediol (1,3-PDO). In this study, the production of 1,3-PDO via catalytic reaction is simulated using a process simulator to evaluate its techno-economic performance as well as its environmental impact. The obtained results will be compared with the conventional production of 1,3-PDO to point out the advantages that the catalytic reaction can offer in terms of economic, energy utilization, raw material utilization, and environmental impacts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมไบโอดีเซลกำลังขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็วเป็นผลทำให้เกิดอุปทานส่วนเกินของผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้กลีเซอรอลดิบ ซึ่งหนึ่งในวิธีจัดการกลีเซอรอลดิบคือการเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าเพิ่ม เช่น 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล (1,3-PDO) ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการผลิต 1,3-PDO ผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ตัวจำลองกระบวนการเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้านเทคโนโลยีและเศรษฐกิจตลอดจนผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จะถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการผลิต 1,3-PDO แบบเดิมเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อดีของการผลิตผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งในแง่ของเศรษฐกิจ การใช้พลังงาน การใช้วัตถุดิบ และผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.