Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ion and temperature sensor from polydiacetylene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไอออนและอุณหภูมิเซ็นเซอร์จากพอลิไดอะเซทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Second Advisor
Thawatchi Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.973
Abstract
Polydiacetylene (PDA) is an interesting class of conjugated polymer having unique chromic properties suitable for many sensing applications. Although extensive research in PDA for sensing applications have been reported, there is still research gaps in understanding of its color transition mechanism and developing it into a convenient to use platform with high sensitivity and selectivity. In this dissertation, polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) thin films using either chitosan or poly(ethylenimine) as a polycation and polymerized 10,12-pentacosadiynoic acid vesicles (poly(PCDA)) as a polyanion are successfully prepared. The spherical structures of vesicles, as well as their important chromic properties are retained in the PEM films. Color transition mechanism of poly(PCDA) vesicles probed by electronic absorption spectroscopy indicates two types of sidechain movement: the reversible conformational change of the aliphatic chains and the irreversible hydrogen bond breaking. In the thermochromism, the transition starts with reversible conformational alteration of methylene side chains leading to metastable purple vesicles followed by the hydrogen bonds breaking. In the ethanolochromism and alkalinochromism, the processes are however induced at the vesicle-media interface, directly bringing about the hydrogen bond breaking. The highly selective colorimetric lead ion sensor is developed based on the interaction at the poly(PCDA) vesicle surface using triethylene glycol ester of PCDA (TEGPCDA) as the sensitivity enhancer. Futhermore, thermochromic screen ink is also developed from poly(PCDA) for temperature sensitive labeling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเป็นคอนจูเกตพอลิเมอร์ที่น่าสนใจโดยมีคุณสมบัติทางสีที่สามารถ ประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านเซ็นเซอร์แต่ทว่าในงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนยังต้องการความ เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและการพัฒนาการใช้งานให้สะดวก ในงานวิจัยนี้ประสบ ความสำเร็จในการเตรียมฟิล์มบางแบบหลายชั้นที่เตรียมจากพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวก ไคโตซานหรือ พอลิเอทิลีนอิมมีน และพอลิเมอร์ประจุลบของ พอลิ10,12-เพนตะโคสะไดอายโนอิก แอซิด เวสิ เคิล โครงสร้างทรงกลมรวมถึงคุณสมบัติทางสีที่สำคัญของเวสิเคิลยังคงสภาพในฟิล์ม กลไกการ เปลี่ยนสีของพอลิไดอะเซิทิลีนเวสิเคิลศึกษาโดยการดูดกลืนแสงระบุการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ ข้างเคียงของพอลิเมอร์สองชนิด ได้แก่การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ผันกลับได้ของสายโซ่แอลิฟาติกและการ เปลี่ยนแปลงที่ผันกลับไม่ได้ของการสลายพันธะไฮโดรเจน ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีโดยอุณหภูมิ กลไกการเปลี่ยนสีเริ่มจากการเปลี่ยนคอนฟอร์มเมชันของหมู่ข้างเคียงแบบผันกลับได้ซึ่งทำให้เกิด เวสิเคิลสีม่วงตามด้วยการสลายตัวของพันธะไฮโดรเจน ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีตามตัวทำละลายเอ ทานอลและค่าความเป็นกรด กลไกการเปลี่ยนสีเริ่มจากการรบกวนที่พื้นผิวของเวสิเคิลโดยตรงทำ ให้พันธะไฮโดรเจนแตกออก เซ็นเซอร์ตรวจจับไอออนของตะกั่วชนิดที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสงู ซงึ่ พัฒนาขึ้นโดยอาศัยการเพิ่มความว่องไวต่อแรงกระทำที่พื้นผิวของพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนด้วย สารประกอบเอสเทอร์ระหว่าง ไตรเอทิลีนไกลคอลกับ10,12-เพนตะโคสะไดอายโนอิก แอซิด นอกจากนี้สีสกรีนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงตามอุณหภูมิยังได้รับการพัฒนาจาก พอลิไดอะเซทิลีนเพื่อใช้ เป็นฉลากที่ว่องไวต่ออุณหภูมิ
Creative Commons License