Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formulation of dry mixtures for oral solution of ketoconazole prepared by co-spray drying with hydroxypropyl-beta-cyclodextrins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับยาผงผสมเพื่อเตรียมยาน้ำใสสำหรับรับประทานของคีโตโคนาโซลซึ่งเตรียมโดยการพ่นแห้งร่วมกับไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Chutimaworapan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.763
Abstract
The formulation of ketoconazole as aqueous solutions for oral administration was investigated by using hydroxyprophy-β-cyclodextrins (HPBCD) as a solubilizer and stabilizer. From the phase solubility study, the solubility of ketoconazole in buffer solutions of pH 5.0 increased linearly as a function of HPBCD concentrations as type A[subscript L] phase diagram. The stability constant of inclusion complexse between ketoconazole and HPBCD was 714.76 M⁻¹. From the phase diagram the 2% w/v ketoconazole solution could prepared. Then dry powder was prepared by spray drying technique. To select the optimal condition for spray drying ketoconazole: solution, the optimization technique, by design expert version 7.13, was used and studied for 2 factors, inlet temperature and feed rate, with three levels for each. The results revealed that the optimal condition for this study is 120 ℃ for inlet temperature and 3.5 ml/min. for feed rate. Dry mixtures for oral administration were formulated with ketoconazole spray dried powders, aspartame, saccharin sodium and xanthan gum. The x-ray diffractogram and differential scanning calorimetric thermogram of spray dried powder might be due to the existence in an amorphous state or the formation of inclusion complexes between ketoconazole with HPBCD. Accelerated stability study of ketoconazole dry mixtures for oral solution were operated at 40 ℃ 75% RH and room temperrature 30 ℃ and ketoconazole reconstituted solutions at 40 ℃, 75% RH, refrigerated temperature (2-8 ℃) and room temperature were determined for 90 days. For comparison, ketoconazole suspension USP 29, was prepared and studied the stability. The remaining ketoconazole was analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography. Ketoconazole reconstituted solution and ketoconazole dry mixtures for oral solution had ketoconazole remained not less than 90%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับคีโตโคนาโซลในรูปสารละลาย สำหรับเตรียมเป็นยารับประทาน โดยการใช้ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (เอชพีบีซีดี) เป็นสารเพิ่มการละลายและเพิ่มความคงตัวพบว่า การละลายของคีโตโคนาโซลในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 5.0 เพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเชิงเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของเอชพีบีซีดี ซึ่งจัดเป็นแผนภูมิเฟสชนิด A[subscript L] ค่าคงที่ความคงตัวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันของคีโตโคนาโซล: เอชพีบีซีดีมีค่าเท่ากับ 714.76 โมล⁻¹ จากเฟสการละลายสามารถเตรียมสารละลายคีโตโคนาโซลความเข้มข้น 2% โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรได้ จากนั้นเตรียมผงแห้งโดยการพ่นแห้ง ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพ่นแห้งได้โดยใช้เทคนิคออพติไมเซชันโดยใช้โปรแกรมดีไซน์เอ็กซ์เปอร์ต รุ่น 7.1.3 โดยทำการศึกษา 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิลมเช้าและอัตราเร็วการป้อนสารซึ่งแต่ละปัจจัยจะทำการศึกษา 3 ระดับ จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพ่นแห้งคือ อุณหภูมิ 120 ํซ และอัตราเร็วการป้อนสาร 3.5 มิลลิลิตร/นาที สูตรตำรับยาผงผสมเพื่อเตรียมยาน้ำใสสำหรับรับประทานได้เตรียมขึ้น โดยมีส่วนประกอบคือ ยาผงพ่นแห้งคีโตโคนาโซลแอสพาร์เทม แซคคารินโซเดียม และแซนแทนกัม ลักษณะของเพาว์เดอร์เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกโตแกรม และดิฟเฟอเรนเซียลสแกนนิงคลอริเมทรีเทอร์โมแกรม ของผลิตภัณฑ์สเปรย์ดรายของคีโตโคนาโซลร่วมกับเอชพีบีซีดี แสดงให้เห็นว่าคีโตโคนาโซลอาจอยู่ในรูปอสัณฐานหรือเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน อินคลูชัน ระหว่างคีโตโคนาโซลกับเอชพีบีซีดี และศึกษาความคงตัวแบบเร่งของยาผงผสมเพื่อเตรียมยาน้ำใสของ คีโตโคนาโซลที่ 40 ํซ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และที่ 30 ํซ ของสารละลาย คีโตโคนาโซลที่ 40 ํซ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ 75 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และที่ 5 และ 30 ํซ เป็นเวลา 90 วัน วิเคราะห์ปริมาณคีโตโคนาโซลที่เหลือโดยใช้ไฮเปอร์เพอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโตกราฟี พบว่ามียาคงเหลืออยู่ไม่น้อยกว่า 90%
Share
COinS