Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของวิธีรีดิวซ์ต่อคุณสมบัติของฟิล์มคอมโพสิตของ แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสและอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.58
Abstract
Composite films of bacterial cellulose-silver nanoparticles (BC-Ag) were prepared by different methods of in-situ reduction of silver, using sodium hydroxide, ascorbic acid, chitosan, and UV irradiation. The effects of the reduction methods on their properties were investigated. The chitosan-reduced composite exhibited dispersed silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) within the nanocellulose matrix with the smallest size, while the ascorbic-reduced composite displayed the largest size. The incorporation of AgNPs tended to reduce the crystallinity of the composites, except for the ascorbic-reduced composite which exhibited an increase in crystallinity. Mechanical testing revealed that the ascorbic-reduced composite had the highest Young's modulus of 8960 MPa, whereas the UV-reduced composite had the highest tensile strength and elongation at break. Thermal analysis of BC-Ag composites indicated similar glass transition temperature and decomposition profiles to BC, with additional weight loss steps at high temperatures. The sodium hydroxide-reduced composite demonstrated the highest electrical conductivity of 1.1×10-7 S/cm. Water absorption capacity was reduced by the incorporation of AgNPs, except for the chitosan-reduced composite, which showed an enhanced water absorption capacity of 344%. All BC-Ag composites displayed very strong antibacterial activities against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus. These results also highlight the potential uses of BC-Ag composites in various applications, including wound healing and biosensors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอมโพสิตฟิลม์ระหว่าง แบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสและอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน ได้ถูกทำการเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีการรีดิวซ์ซิลเวอร์จากภายในวิธีต่างๆ โดยประกอบด้วยการใช้ โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์, กรดแอสคอร์บิก, ไคโตซาน และรังสียูวี โดยได้มีการทำศึกษาผลของวิธีรีดิวซ์ต่อคุณสมบัติต่างๆของตัวฟิล์มคอมโพสิต คอมโพสิตที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยไคโตซานมีการกระจายของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนภายในโครงสร้างนาโนเซลลูโลสดี และมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กที่สุด โดยคอมโพสิตที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยกรดแอสคอร์บิกมีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ที่สุด การใส่อนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนลงไปในคอมโพสิตโดยส่วนใหญ่แล้วจะลดความเป็นผลึกของคอมโพสิต ยกเว้นคอมโพสิตที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยกรดแอสคอร์บิกที่มีค่าความเป็นผลึกเพิ่มขึ้น การทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางกลแสดงให้เห็นว่า คอมโพสิตที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยกรดแอสคอร์บิกมีค่ามอดูลัสของยังสูงที่สุด โดยมีค่าถึง 8960 เมกะปาสกาล และคอมโพสิตที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยรังสียูวี มีค่าความทนแรงดึงและค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงที่สุด การทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่า อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและ อุณหภูมิสลายตัวของคอมโพสิตมีค่าคล้ายกับแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลส โดยมีขั้นการสลายตัวเพิ่มขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิสูง คอมโพสิตที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 1.1×10-7 ซีเมนต์ต่อเซ็นติเมตร ความสามรถในการดูดซับน้ำของคอมโพสิตลดลงจากการใส่อนุภาคซิลเวอร์ ยกเว้นคอมโพสิตที่ถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยไคโตซานที่มีค่าการดูดซับน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นโดยมีค่า 344% คอมโพสิตระหว่างแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสและอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน แสดงคุณสมบัติในการต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียอย่างสูงต่อ เชื้อเอสเชอริเคียโคไลและ เชื้อสแตปฟิโลคอคคัส ออเรียส ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการนำฟิลม์คอมโพสิตระหว่างแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสและอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนไปใช้งานในการใช้งานเป็นแผ่นแปะแผล ไบโอเซนเซอร์ หรือใช้งานด้านอื่นๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.