Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความแตกต่างของความเค็มระหว่างน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บและน้ำความเค็มต่ำที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัดที่มีต่อกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดิบด้วยการฉีดอัดน้ำความเค็มต่ำในชั้นหินทรายผสมหินดินดาน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mining and Petroleum Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเหมืองแร่และปิโตรเลียม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.176
Abstract
Low salinity waterflooding is an improving oil recovery technique that is highly mentioned nowadays as it is cost-efficient and environmentally friendly. The technique involves injecting water with lower salinity compared to formation salinity to shift the surface equilibrium toward the liberation of oil from the rock surface. Nevertheless, successful of this technique depends on many parameters especially the presence of clays. Several types of clays can be found in oil reservoirs, and they may react to different cations in inject low salinity in different ways, resulting in different magnitudes of oil recovery. Moreover, the contrast of salinity between formation water and injected low salinity is also another important parameter as the contrast can result in different degrees of the dissolution of ions, leading to oil recovery mechanisms. This study is therefore performed to investigate the dissolution of clays from different water formulations and the effect of the salinity contrast between formation water and injected low-salinity water. The first study was performed by filtration method combined with color titration to obtain important ions for different clays to identify water formulation and range of salinity of injected low salinity water in the following steps. After that, selected water formulations were tested in a core flooding test using shaly-sandstone core samples with different salinities of formation water to obtain various salinity contrasts. From the study, the best concentration of injected low-salinity water is in the range of 1,000 to 5,000 ppm which is favorable for the dissolution of essential ions. Potassium ion is required to be mixed with calcium ion or magnesium ion to enhance oil recovery mechanism by Multi-component Ion Exchange. Based on the core flooding experiment, it can be concluded that K-Cl solution with calcium ions that replaces magnesium ion works well at higher salinity contrast. This can be explained that the dissolution of magnesium ions which is smaller in diameter must have the presence of calcium ions in specific contrast to allow three components to trigger the overall process including 1) high salinity contrast to allow the dissolution of magnesium ion; 2) adequate amount of calcium ions to induce reaction with an organic acid in oil and 3) presence of monovalent ion to substitute leaving magnesium ion. The K-Ca solution has the best salinity contrast ratio range of around 14, yielding additional oil recovery of around 0.1 percent, whereas too low or too high salinity contrasts would decrease its effectiveness. Magnesium ion replacing calcium ion occurs easily due to the larger size of calcium ion and hence, low salinity contrast allows magnesium ion to well. The salinity contrast ratio of 2.8 is found to be the best for K-Mg solution with an additional oil recovery of 4.6 percent. Understanding the effects of both salinity contrast and chemical composition of injected water would lead to selecting the best water formulation, especially for fields having difficulties in the technique to dilute salinity water for injection or finding sources of fresh water to dilute salinity water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำมันที่ได้รับการกล่าวถึงเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องด้วยเป็นวิธีที่ประหยัดและยังคำนึงถึงสิ่งแวดล้อม เทคนิคดังกล่าวสามารถทำได้ด้วยการฉีดอัดน้ำเกลือที่มีความเค็มต่ำกว่าความเค็มของน้ำเกลือในชั้นหินเพื่อเปลี่ยนสมดุลของพื้นผิวหิน นำไปสู่การหลุดออกของหยดน้ำมัน อย่างไรก็ดีความสำเร็จของกระบวนการขึ้นอยู่กับหลายปัจจัย เช่นการปรากฏอยู่ของแร่ดิน ซึ่งแร่ดินแต่ละชนิดที่พบในชั้นหินแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันต่างก็ทำปฏิกิริยากับไอออนบวกในน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำแตกต่างกันออกไป เป็นผลให้ผลลัพธ์จากกระบวนการแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ ความแตกต่างของความเค็มระหว่างน้ำในชั้นหินและน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำยังเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัจจัยที่สำคัญเนื่องจากปัจจัยดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดการละลายของไอออนจากเนื้อหินซึ่งนำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ที่แตกต่างกันออกไป วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถการละลายของไอออนจากแร่ดินโดยใช้สูตรน้ำที่องค์ประกอบและความเค็มที่แตกต่างกัน ตลอดจนทำการศึกษาผลของความแตกต่างระหว่างความเค็มของน้ำในชั้นหินและน้ำเกลือความเค็มต่ำที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัด การศึกษาแรกเริ่มจากการทำการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการกรองและการไตรเตรต เพื่อให้ได้ชนิดของไอออนที่สำคัญรวมถึงช่วงของความเค็มที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการทดลองในลำดับถัดไป จากนั้นสูตรน้ำเกลือที่เลือกมาจะถูกนำไปทดสอบกับตัวอย่างหินที่มีความเค็มของน้ำในชั้นหินที่แตกต่างกันด้วยชุดอุปกรณ์การแทนที่ของไหล จากการศึกษาพบว่าช่วงความเค็มที่ดีที่สุดต่อการละลายของไอออนอยู่ 1,000 ถึง 5,000 ส่วนในล้าน โดยไอออนที่มีส่วนสำคัญได้แก่โพแทสเซียมไอออนและ ไอออนประจุสองบวกซึ่งสามารถเป็นได้ทั้งแคลเซียมไอออนหรือแมกนีเซียมไอออน เพื่อช่วยในการเกิดกลไกการแทนที่ของไอออนหลายประจุ จากผลการศึกษาด้วยชุดอุปกรณ์การแทนที่ด้วยของไหล สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารละลายผสมโพแทสเซียมและแคลเซียม ซึ่งมีแคลเซียมไอออนที่สามารถแทนที่แมกนีเซียมไอออนสามารถทำงานได้ดีที่ความแตกต่างของความเค็มสูง ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่า การละลายของแมกนีเซียมที่มีขนาดไอออนเล็กเกิดขึ้นได้ค่อนข้างยาก จึงต้องใช้การมีอยู่ของแคลเซียมที่ความแตกต่างของความเค็มที่เฉพาะเจาะจงเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดกลไกโดยรวม ประกอบไปด้วย 1) มีความแตกต่างของความเค็มเพื่อเอื้อการละลายของแมกนีเซียมไอออน 2) มีแคลเซียมไอออนเพียงพอเพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยากับกรดอินทรีย์ในน้ำมัน และ 3) มีไอออนบวกหนึ่งประจุเพื่อแทนที่แมกนีเซียมไอออนที่หลุดออกไป ค่าความแตกต่างความเค็มที่สารละลายโพแทสเซียมและแคลเซียมทำงานได้ดีที่สุดโดยอัตราส่วนของค่าความแตกต่างความเค็มอยู่ที่ 14 ซึ่งเพิ่มปัจจัยการผลิตนำมันเพิ่มเติมได้ถึง 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์นขณะที่ค่าความแตกต่างความเค็มที่มากหรือน้อยกว่านี้ก่อให้เกิดการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพการผลิต การแทนที่ของแมกนีเซียมไอออนบนแคลเซียมไอออนสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ง่าย เนื่องจากแคลเซียมไอออนมีขนาดใหญ่ ดังนั้นที่ความแตกต่างตวามเค็มต่ำสารละลายโพแทสเซียมแมกนีเซียมจึงทำงานได้ดี โดยอัตราส่วนของค่าความแตกต่างความเค็มอยู่ที่ 2.8 และสามารถเพิ่มปัจจัยการผลิตเพิ่มเติมได้ถึง 4.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเข้าใจถึงผลกระทบของความแตกต่างความเค็มและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของน้ำที่ใช้ในการฉีดอัดจะช่วยนำไปสู่การเลือกสูตรน้ำที่ดีที่สุดได้อย่างถูกต้อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีความยากลำบากในการเจือจางน้ำเค็มเพื่อใช้ในการฉีดอัด หรือ การหาแหล่งน้ำจืดเพื่อใช้ในการเจือจางน้ำเค็ม
Creative Commons License