Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Palynology of the family Apocynaceae in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เรณูวิทยาของพืชวงศ์ Apocynaceae ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tosak Seelanan
Second Advisor
Chumpol Khunwasi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1023
Abstract
Acetolysed pollen grains from eighty-five species belonging to thirty-six genera of the family Apocynaceae in Thailand were studied on morphology by means of light and scanning electron microscopes. Twenty-three pollen types are recognized based on dispersal unit, polarity, aperture, ornamentation, size as well as shape of pollen grains. Pollen grains are mostly monads, isopolar to subisopolar, subspheroidal, small (14-19 µm) to very large (100-106.33 µm), 3-4-zonocolporate or 3-4-zonoporate, psilate to perforate ornamentation. Although it seems that pollen morphological evidence of Thai Apocynaceae is not congruent with the current morphological and molecular classification for delimitation of existing taxonomic groups, it does provide some valuable information. Palynologically, Rauvolfioideae is heterogeneous subfamily while Apocynoideae, on the other hand, is much more homogeneous. In the context of identification, because the Apocynaceae is rather eurypalynous family, it is feasible to utilize pollen morphology to identify different taxonomic groups of Thai Apocynaceae, even species, based mainly on the aperture, shape and size. Pollen morphological changes within this family are mainly in the context of reduction of apertural area, colporate to porate | as occurred in the Rauvolfioideae to Apocynoideae, respectively. Furthermore, this palynological trend can be found in the change of colporate basal tribes of Rauvolfioideae to diporate Alyxieae. The palynological data of Thai Apocynaceae support the view that Asclepiadaceae is not distinct family and it should be considered as a part of Apocynaceae with distinct characteristics
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรวบรวมตัวอย่างดอกของพันธุ์ไม้วงศ์ Apocynaceae ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 85 ชนิด 36 สกุล เพื่อศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเรณูที่ผ่านกระบวนการอะซิโตไลซิสแล้วด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบใช้แสงและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่า สัณฐานของเรณูมีความหลากหลายมากถึง 23 แบบ เมื่อใช้เกณฑ์รูปแบบการกระจายของเรณู สภาพขั้ว ช่องเปิด ลวดลาย รวมทั้งขนาดและรูปร่างของเรณู เรณูส่วนใหญ่เป็นเม็ดเดี่ยว มีสภาพขั้วสองด้านเหมือนกันหรือต่างกันเล็กน้อย รูปทรงค่อนข้างกลมมีขนาดเล็ก (14-19 ไมโครเมตร) ไปจนถึงขนาดใหญ่มาก (100-106.33 ไมโครเมตร) ช่องเปิดจำนวน 3-4 ช่องเปิดซึ่งเป็นแบบกลมหรือแบบกลมผสมรี ลวดลายของผนังเป็นแบบเรียบไปจนถึงมีรูพรุน แม้ลักษณะของเรณูของพืชวงศ์ Apocynaceae ที่พบในประเทศไทยจะไม่ค่อยสอดคล้องกับระบบการจัดจำแนกของพืชวงศ์นี้ในปัจจุบันมากนักในแง่ของขอบเขตของหน่วยทางอนุกรมวิธาน แต่จากข้อมูลสัณฐานของเรณูของพืชวงศ์นี้พบว่าเรณูของพืชในวงศ์ย่อย Rauvolfoideae มีความหลากหลายของเรณูค่อนข้างมาก ในขณะที่วงศ์ย่อย Apocynoideae มีเรณูที่ค่อนข้างเป็นแบบเดียวกันมากกว่า นอกจากนี้สัณฐานของเรณูของพืชวงศ์นี้ยังจัดว่าเป็นพืชกลุ่มที่มีความหลากหลายของเรณู ซึ่งมีคุณค่าต่อการนำไปใช้ระบุพืชได้ในหลายระดับทางอนุกรมวิธาน แม้กระทั่งในระดับชาติ ทั้งนี้โดยอาศัยลักษณะของช่องเปิด รูปร่างและขนาดของเรณูเป็นลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในการระบุกลุ่ม ส่วนแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของเรณูนั้น ส่วนใหญ่ภายในพืชวงศ์นี้เป็นไปในทิศทางของการลดพื้นที่ของช่องเปิด จากช่องเปิดแบบรีผสมกลมไปเป็นช่องเปิดแบบกลม ดังที่เกิดในเรณูของพืชในวงศ์ย่อย Rauvolfioideae ซึ่งพัฒนาไปเป็นวงศ์ย่อย Apocynoideae นอกจากนี้แนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของลักษณะเรณูดังกล่าวอาจพบในการพัฒนาของเรณูแบบกลมผสมรีที่พบในเผ่าของพืชวงศ์นี้ส่วนใหญ่ ไปเป็นเรณูที่มี 2 ช่องเปิดที่มีรูปร่างกลมในเผ่า Alyxieae และนอกจากนี้จากข้อมูลด้านสัณฐานของเรณูจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังสนับสนุนว่าควรรวมพืชวงศ์ Asclepiadaceae ไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพืชวงศ์ Apocynaceae
Share
COinS