Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hypoglycemic effect in diabetic rats and antimicrobial activity of Malvastrum Coromandelianum Garcke Aqueous extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ลดน้ำตาลในเลือดหนูขาวที่เป็นเบาหวานและฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากดายขัด
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunanta Pongsamart
Second Advisor
Sukanya Jesadanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.725
Abstract
Hypoglycemic effect of Malvastrum coromandelianum Garcke extract (ME), in normal and streptozotocin (STZ)-induced diabetic male Wistar rats was demonstrated. For glucose tolerance test in normal rats, ME fed at doses 5, 10, and 20 mg/kg body weight significantly decreased blood glucose concentration at 30 min after feeding 1 g/kg body weight glucose. Feeding ME in non-fasted, diabetic rats at single doses of 10, 50 or 100 mg/kg body weight showed that ME at doses 50 and 100 mg/kg body weight significantly decreased blood glucose concentration at 1 hr and lasted through 6 hr to a level comparable to that of insulin injection, i.p., 5 IU/ kg body weight or of normal rats. Repeated-doses of ME were given orally to STZ-induced diabetic rats at 50, 100 and 500 mg/kg body weight/day or insulin injection at 5 IU/kg body weight/day or control diabetic group fed distilled water, for 30 days. ME fed daily in diabetic rats significantly decreased fasting blood glucose concentration observed on day 15 and 30 compared with diabetic rats treated with water in control group. In diabetic rat treated with insulin 5 IU/kg body weight/d., i.p., 50 mg ME/kg body weight and 500 mg ME/kg body weight/day, p.o., showed significantly decreased fasting plasma triglyceride level after treatment for 30 days. Fasting plasma cholesterol also decreased after daily treatment for 30 days of 50, 100 and 500 mg ME/kg. Histopathological examination did not show any abnormalities of the collected organs that could be attributed to toxicity of the extract either in normal rats or diabetic rats for such repeated doses. In vitro study indicated that ME showed no inhibitory effect on glucose absorption by using everted rat’s intestinal sac model. In acute toxicity test, feeding single doses of 100 mg, 10 and 20 g of ME/Kg body weight in normal rats showed similar profile in biochemical and hematological analysis of blood in treated and control groups on day 5. In subacute toxicity test, daily feeding of 100 mg, 10 g and 20 g of ME/kg body weight for 30 day in normal rats showed similar profile in biochemical and hematological analysis. ME was tested against Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Enterococcus. faecalis ATCC 29212 and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853, the result showed inhibition zone against only S. aureus ATCC 25923 by using agar diffusion method. ME gave inhibition zone against 6 out of 15 tests strains of each group of MSSA and MRSA. The broth macrodilution test showed that MICs and MBCs of ME against MSSA were 20 – 40 and 40-80 mg/ml, respectively. MICs and MBCs of ME against MRSA were 20 – 40 and 40 – 80 mg/ml respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากดายขัด (Malvastrum coromandelianum Garcke) (ME)ในหนูเพศผู้พันธุ์ Wistar ที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดอาการเบาหวานโดย Streptozotocin (STZ), ฤทธิ์ลดน้ำตาลในเลือดของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากดายขัดในหนูปรกติ โดยวิธี glucose tolerance test พบว่าสารสกัดในทุกขนาดที่ให้คือ 5, 10, และ20 มิลลิกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม 1 ครั้ง สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ที่เวลา 30 นาที เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งป้อนน้ำกลั่น หลังจากป้อนสารละลายกลูโคส ขนาด 1 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม การป้อน MEในหนูเบาหวาน ขนาด 10, 50 และ 100 มิลลิกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม 1 ครั้ง ในหนูที่เป็นเบาหวานในสภาวะไม่อดอาหาร พบว่า ME ขนาด 50 และ 100 มิลลิกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังการป้อน 1 ชั่วโมง และรักษาการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้นานถึง 6 ชั่วโมง และมีฤทธิ์การลดน้ำตาลใกล้เคียงกับการฉีดอินสุลิน 5 IU/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม การให้สารสกัด ME ในหนูเบาหวานในขนาด 50, 100 และ 500 มิลลิกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม วันละ 1 ครั้ง เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มฉีดอินสุลินขนาด 5 IU/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม และกลุ่มควบคุมให้น้ำกลั่นเป็นเวลา 30 วัน พบว่ากลุ่มของหนูเบาหวานที่ได้รับสารสกัด ME ทุกขนาด มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในวันที่ 15 และ 30 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ยังพบว่าหนูเบาหวานที่ให้อินสุลิน 5 IU/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน และป้อน ME 50, และ 500 มิลลกรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ต่อวัน สามารถลดระดับไตรกลีเซอร์ไรด์ในเลือดในวันที่ 30 เมื่อเทียบกับหนูทดลองกลุ่มที่ป้อนน้ำกลั่น นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าปริมาณของโคเลสเตอรอลในเลือดลดลงในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารสกัด 50, 100 และ 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ต่อวันเป็นเวลา 30 วัน พยาธิวิทยาของทั้งสี่กลุ่มข้างต้นไม่พบว่าก่อให้เกิดรอยโรคในอวัยวะภายในของสัตว์ทดลอง การศึกษาผลของการยับยั้งการดูดซึมกลูโคสผ่านผนังลำไส้เล็กโดยวิธีทดสอบนอกกายโดยใช้ลำไส้เล็กกลับด้านพบว่า ME ไม่มีผลต่อการดูดซึมกลูโคสผ่านผนังลำไส้เล็ก นอกจากนั้นการศึกษาความเป็นพิษแบบเฉียบพลันในหนูทดลองปกติโดยให้สาร ME ในขนาด 100 มิลลิกรัม, 10 กรัม และ 20 กรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ไม่พบว่าเกิดความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันในวันที่ 5 ผลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษกึ่งเฉียบพลันเมื่อให้ต่อเนื่องวันละ 1 ครั้งนาน 30 วัน พบว่า การให้สารสกัด 100 มิลลิกรัม, 10 กรัม และ 20 กรัม ต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ต่อวันในหนูปกติไม่เกิดความเป็นพิษ นอกจากนี้การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากดายขัดต่อ Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923, Escherichia. coli ATCC 25922, Enterococcus faecalis ATCC 29212, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa ATCC 27853 นั้น พบว่าสารสกัดสามารถยับยั้งได้เฉพาะ S. aureus ATCC 25923 เมื่อทดสอบโดยใช้วิธี Agar disc diffusion และยังพบว่า จากเชื้อ MSSA และ MRSA ที่ใช้ทดสอบจากทั้งหมด 15 สายพันธุ์ในแต่ละกลุ่ม ME สามารถยับยั้งได้ 6 สายพันธุ์ในแต่ละกลุ่ม และการทดสอบโดยใช้วิธี Broth macrodilution method เพื่อหาค่า MICs และ MBCs ของ ME ต่อ MSSA พบว่าอยู่ช่วง 20-40 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและ 40-80 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและ ค่า MICs และ MBCs ของ ME ต่อ MRSA อยู่ในช่วง 20-40 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและ 40-80 มิลลิกรัมต่อ มิลลิลิตร .
Share
COinS