Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antibacterial activity for vibriosis in spotted babylon babylonia areolata from kelp ascophyllum nodosum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียก่อโรควิบริโอซิสในหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata จาก สาหร่ายเคลป์ Ascophyllum nodosum
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Weena Koeypudsa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1016
Abstract
The crude 0.01 N HCl extract of kelp Ascophyllum nodosum inhibited Vibrio alginolyticus, V. parahaemolyticus, V. fluvialis and V. cholerae causing vibriosis disease in spotted babylon Babylonia areolata. The result on minimal inhibition concentrations MIC of four species were 16, 18, 16 and 22 mg mL-¹, respectively and minimal bactericidal concentrations MBC were 46, 52, 50 and 58 mg mL-¹, respectively. Kelp also presented effect on vibriosis resistance and growth of spotted babylon. On the vibriosis resistance experiment, 120 spotted babylon were divided into four groups with triplicates. Each group was fed on seven days with kelp extract supplement in diet 0%, 1.5%, 3.0% and 4.5% (w w-¹). Median lethal dose LD50 of V. alginolyticus was intramuscular injected in each spotted babylon. Then, each group was afterward raised on seven days. The result on percent survival rate of each group were 16.67 ± 11.55b, 46.67 ± 5.77a, 43.33 ± 5.77a, and 46.67 ± 5.77a, respectively with significant difference (P < 0.05). On the growth performance experiment, 150 spotted babylon were divided into five groups with triplicates. Each group was fed on 30 days with kelp meal supplement in diet 0%, 2.5%, 5.0% and 10.0% (w w-¹]. The result on total shell length of each group were 21.11 ± 0.34c, 21.23 ± 0.20b, 21.17 ± 0.20bc], 21.11 ± 0.16c and 22.61 ± 0.14a, mm, respectively with significant difference (P < 0.05). The result on wet body weight of each group were 2.17 ± 0.03b, 2.17 ± 0.02b, 2.14 ± 0.02c, 2.10 ± 0.06d and 2.98 ± 0.12a g, respectively with significant difference (P < 0.05). This study presents the potential of A. nodosum as diet supplement and should be continuously studied for application of B. areolata culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารสกัดหยาบด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 0.01 นอร์มอล จากสาหร่ายเคลป์ Ascophyllum nodosum สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อแบคทีเรียก่อโรควิบริโอซิสในหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata ได้แก่ Vibrio alginolyticus, V. parahaemolyticus, V. fluvialis และ V. cholerae ได้ โดยมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 16, 18, 16 และ 22 มิลลิกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และมีค่า MBC เท่ากับ 46, 52, 50 และ 58 มิลลิกรัม ต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ สาหร่ายเคลป์ยังมีผลต่อการทนต่อโรควิบริโอซิส และการเจริญเติบโตในหอยหวาน อีกด้วยโดยในการทดสอบการทนต่อโรควิบริโอซิสใช้หอยหวาน 120 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็นสี่กลุ่มๆ ละสามซ้ำ ให้อาหารที่เสริมสารสกัดร้อยละ 0, 1.5, 3.0 และ 4.5 โดยมวล แก่หอยหวานแต่ละกลุ่มเป็นเวลาเจ็ดวัน แล้วฉีดเชื้อ V. alginolyticus ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นเท่ากับค่า LD50 เข้าในหอยแต่ละตัว จากนั้นให้อาหารหอยหวานแต่ละกลุ่มต่อเนื่องไปอีกเจ็ดวัน โดยอัตราการรอดของหอยหวานแต่ละกลุ่มเท่ากับ 16.67 ± 1.15, 46.67 ± 5.77, 43.33 ± 5.77 และ 46.67 ± 5.77 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) และในการทดสอบผลต่อการเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตใช้หอยหวาน 150 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็นห้ากลุ่มๆ ละสามซ้ำ ให้อาหารที่เสริมสาหร่ายเคลป์ป่นร้อยละ 0, 2.5, 5.0 และ 10.0 โดยมวล แก่หอยหวานแต่ละกลุ่มเป็นเวลา 30 วัน โดยความยาวเปลือกสุทธิของหอยวานแต่ละกลุ่มเท่ากับ 21.11 ± 0.34, 21.23 ± 0.20, 21.17 ± 0.20, 21.11 ± 0.16 และ 22.61 ± 0.14 มิลลิเมตรตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) และน้ำหนักเปียกทั้งตัวของหอยหวานแต่ละกลุ่มเท่ากับ 2.17 ± 0.03, 2.17 ± 0.02, 2.14 ± 0.02, 2.10 ± 0.06 และ 2.98 ± 0.12 กรัม ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P < 0.05) การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของการใช้สาหร่ายเคลป์เป็นอาหารเสริม และควรมีการศึกษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการเลี้ยงหอยหวาน
Share
COinS