Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A randomized controlled trial comparing 2-octylcyanoacrylate with absorbable subcuticular suture for surgical incision wounds closure and cost-effectiveness analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดลองแบบกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบการปิดแผลผ่าตัดด้วยออกทิลไซยาโนอคิลเลทกับการเย็บด้วยไหมละลายแบบซับคิวทิคูล่าและการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษศาสตร์ด้านต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Second Advisor
Monwat Ngerncham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.689
Abstract
Objective: To compare the effectiveness of 2-octylcyanoacrylate and absorbable subcuticular suture for surgical incision wound closure. Study designs: Randomized controlled trial and economic analysis. Setting: Minor Operative room and outpatient surgical clinic, Department of Surgery, Bangkok Metropolitan Administration Medical College and Vajira hospital. Research Methodology: 88 patients, who indicated for surgical removal of benign skin or subcutaneous lesion, were computed randomly assigned into two groups: 2-octylcyanoacrylate for wound closure (N = 44) and absorbable subcuticular suture for wound closure (N = 44). The wound score was used for evaluation in 7th day postoperative by independent professional observers. The cost-effectiveness analysis also performed alongside with trial. Results: 2-octylcyanoacrylate had wound closure evaluation score, wound approximation (9.93 ± 0.34 VS 8.98 ± 2.35, p = 0.002, 95% CI 0.22-1.68), wound inflammation (9.86 ± 0.35 VS 8.33 ± 2.47, p < 0.001, 95% CI 0.76-2.29), wound epithelization (9.83 ± 0.44 VS 8.76 ± 2.48, p = 0.018, 95% CI 0.30-1.84), wound closure time (104.09 ± 14.40 VS 227.33 ± 39.16, p < 0.001, 95% CI 111.30-136.43) better than absorbable subcuticular suture with statistically significant. The 2-octylcyanoacrylate had better cost-effectiveness analysis than absorbable subcuticular suture. Conclusion: 2-octylcyanoacrylate is effectiveness for surgical incision wound closure comparing with absorbable subcuticular suture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลการปิดแผลผ่าตัดด้วยออกทิลไซยาโนอคิลเลท และการเย็บแผลด้วยไหมละลายแบบซับคิวทิคูล่า รูปแบบการวิจัย: การศึกษาแบบกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ และการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย: ห้องผ่าตัดเล็กและห้องตรวจโรคผู้ป่วยนอก ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ วิทยาลัยแพทยศาสตร์กรุงเทพมหานครและวชิรพยาบาล ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 88 คน มารับการรักษาเพื่อผ่าตัดก้อนชนิดไม่ร้าย ในห้องผ่าตัดเล็ก ได้รับการสุ่มด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เข้ากลุ่มศึกษา 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่มที่ปิดแผลด้วยวัสดุปิดแผลออกทิลไซยาโนอคิลเลท จำนวน 44 คนและกลุ่มที่เย็บปิดแผลด้วยไหมละลายแบบซับคิวทิคูล่า จำนวน 44 คน แล้วประเมินผลของการหายของแผลด้วย wound score ในวันที่ 7 หลังการปิดแผล โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านศัลยกรรม ซึ่งไม่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการแปลผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้านต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพของการปิดแผลทั้งสองวิธี ผลการศึกษา: การปิดแผลด้วยออกทิลไซยาโนอคิลเลท ให้ผลคะแนนในด้านการหายของแผลได้ดีกว่าการเย็บแผลด้วยไหมละลายแบบซับคิวทิคูล่า โดยให้ผลที่ดีกว่าในด้าน wound approximation (9.93 ± 0.34 VS 8.98 ± 2.35, p = 0.002, 95% CI 0.22-1.68), wound inflammation (9.86 ± 0.35 VS 8.33 ± 2.47, p < 0.001, 95% CI 0.76-2.29), wound epithelization (9.83 ± 0.44 VS 8.76 ± 2.48, p = 0.018, 95% CI 0.30-1.84) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และใช้เวลาในการปิดแผล ระยะเวลาการผ่าตัดน้อยกว่าการเย็บแผลด้วยไหมละลายแบบซับคิวทิคูล่า อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (104.09 ± 14.40 VS 227.33 ± 39.16, p < 0.001, 95% CI 111.30-136.43) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้านต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพ ก็พบว่าการปิดแผลด้วยออกทิลไซยาโนอคิลเลท ได้ต้นทุนและประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า สรุป: การปิดแผลด้วยออกทิลไซยาโนอคิลเลท เป็นวิธีการที่สามารถทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลในการปิดแผลผ่าตัด เมื่อเทียบกับเย็บแผลด้วยไหมละลายแบบซับคิวทิคูล่า.
Share
COinS