Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Naringin from pomelo Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck peel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นารินจินจากเปลือกส้มโอ Citrus grandis (L.) Osbeck
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1013
Abstract
In this study, Pomelo peels, consist of albedo and flavedo from the cultivars Khao Taeng-gwa (KT), Khao Yai (KY), Khao Nam Pheung (KN) and Tong Dee (TD) were extracted and screened for free-radical scavenging, tyrosinase inhibition and UV absorption activities. The result indicated that methanolic crude extract of the KT albedo possessed strongest free-radical scavenging and tyrosinase inhibition activities and showed UV-A and UV-B absorption activity. The main of bioactive compound in KT peel was identified to be naringin, a flavanone glycoside. Efficient process to isolate high purity naringin from albedo was then explored. A simple liquid-liquid extaction (dichloromethane/water) coupled with crystallization gave 2.4 % (w/w) yield of naringin in >> 97 % purity. Moreover, naringin also found in albedo of KY, KN and TD cultivars with the high yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สกัดและตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการจับอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ต้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส และฤทธิ์กรองรังสียูวี ของส่วนสกัดจากเปลือกส้มโอพันธุ์ขาวใหญ่ ขาวแตงกวา ขาวน้ำผึ้ง และพันธุ์ทองดี พบว่าส่วนสกัดหยาบเมทานอล จากเปลือกขาวของสายพันธุ์ขาวแตงกวา ให้ฤทธิ์ต้านการจับอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ต้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสที่ดีกว่าสายพันธุ์อื่น และยังสามารถดูดกลืนรังสียูวีเอ และ ยูวีบีได้ สารออกฤทธิ์หลักที่พบในเปลือกส้มโอพันธุ์นี้คือ นารินจิน ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ ไกลโคไซด์ ทำการหาวิธีการแยกนารินจินให้บริสุทธิ์ พบว่าวิธีสกัดโดยใช้น้ำ และ ไดคลอโรมีเทน ควบคู่ไปกับการตกผลึก สามารถแยกนารินจินที่บริสุทธิ์ได้ถึง 2.4 % (น้ำหนักโดยน้ำหนัก) จากเปลือกขาวของส้มโอพันธุ์ขาวแตงกวา โดยสารที่ได้มีความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 97 % นอกจากนี้ยังพบ นารินจินในปริมาณสูงในเปลือกขาวของสายพันธุ์ ขาวใหญ่ ขาวน้ำผึ้ง และ ทองดี เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License