Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Protection of HT-22 Neuronal cells Against Glutamate Toxicity Mediated by Antioxidative Activity of Pueraria Candollei var Mirifica Extract
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การป้องกันเซลล์ประสาท HT-22 จากพิษของกลูตาเมทโดยฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Second Advisor
Ubonthip Nimmannit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.733
Abstract
Pueraria candollei var. mirifica (P. mirifica) known locally as Kwao Kruae Kao, has long been used in Thai folk medicine as a rejuvenating drug. Extracts of P. mirifica roots have been shown to contain many estrogenic-like isoflavonoids and presumably antioxidative compounds which may play a part in the anti-aging effects of this plant. In this research, various extracts of P. mirifica root powder prepared from different solvents, including hexane (PMH), ethyl acetate (PME), methanol (PMM) and water (PMW) were screened for their antioxidative activities by using 2,2-diphenyl-l-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) assay. The extracts of PMM and PMW exhibited good antioxidative activities and were further investigated for their neuroprotective activities against glutamate-induced toxicity in HT-22 cells. PMM at the concentrations of 50 and 100 µg/ml completely inhibited glutamate toxicity similar to Trolox at the concentration of 264 µg/ml. PMW, on the other hand, exhibited no protection against glutamate toxicity. Further investigation on the radical scavenging property of PMM in HT-22 cells was performed by using the Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity (ORAC) assay for peroxyl radical and the dichlorofluorescin diacetate assay for hydrogen peroxide. It was found that the antioxidative activity of PMM against peroxyl radical was relatively low, whereas the radical scavenging property of PMM against hydrogen peroxide was very high. Therefore, the neuroprotective mechanism of PMM was proposed to be mediated through the antioxidative activity against hydrogen peroxide or the radical formed by hydrogen peroxide not peroxyl radical. Based on these results, it was concluded that PMM at the concentrations of 50 and 100 µg/ml exhibits significant neuronal cell protection against glutamate toxicity which could be the result of synergistic mechanism of many substances in the PMM extract including daidzein and genistein. The protection mechanism of PMM appears to be mediated via its antioxidative mechanism against hydrogen peroxide or the radical formed by hydrogen peroxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria candollei var. mirifica)เป็นสมุนไพรไทยที่มีการใช้เพื่อเป็นยาอายุวัฒนะและเพื่อเพิ่มความอ่อนเยาว์มาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ สารสกัดจากหัวกวาวเครือขาวมีรายงานว่ามีองค์ประกอบของสารที่ออกฤทธิ์เหมือนฮอร์โมนเพศหญิงซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม isoflavonoid และสารซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระของสารสกัดได้ถูกสันนิษฐานว่าน่าจะก่อให้เกิดฤทธิ์ในการเป็นยาอายุวัฒนะหรือเพิ่มความอ่อนเยาว์ของสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาว การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ใช้สารสกัดที่เตรียมจากผงกวาวเครือขาวโดยใช้สารละลายหลายชนิด เช่น เฮกเซน เอทธิลอะซิเตท เอทธิลอะซิเตทตามด้วยเมทธานอล และ เอทธิลอะซิเตทตามด้วยเมทธานอลและน้ำ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นในการต้านอนุมูลไดฟินิลพิคริลไฮดราซิล (DPPH) พบว่าสารสกัดด้วยเมทธานอล หรือ PMM และ สารสกัดด้วยน้ำ หรือ PMW แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลไดฟินิลพิคริลไฮดราซิลได้ดี สารสกัดทั้งสองได้ถูกทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทจากพิษของกลูตาเมทในเซลล์ประสาท HT-22 และพบว่า PMM ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 และ 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร สามารถป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทจากการทำลายโดยพิษของ กลูตาเมทได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ เช่นเดียวกับโทรลอกซ์ที่ความเข้มข้น 264 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร แต่ PMW ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทจากพิษกลูตาเมท การศึกษากลไกในการดักจับอนุมูลของ PMM ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยวิธี ORAC สำหรับอนุมูลเปอร์ออกซิล และ โดยการใช้ไดคลอโรฟลูออเรสซิน ไดอะซิเตทสำหรับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ พบว่าฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลเปอร์ออกซิลของ PMM มีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำ ในขณะที่ฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในเซลล์ HT-22 มีค่าสูง ดังนั้นจึงเสนอว่ากลไกในการป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทของ PMM น่าจะมาจากฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ หรือ อนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ แต่ไม่ใช่อนุมูลเปอร์ออกซิล จากผลการทดลองดังกล่าวทำให้สรุปได้ว่า PMM ที่ความเข้มข้น 50 และ 100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสามารถป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทจากพิษกลูตาเมทได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการทำงานร่วมกันของสารประกอบหลายชนิดในสารสกัด PMM รวมถึง daidzein และ genistein โดยที่กลไกของการป้องกันมาจากกลไกในการต้านไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ หรือ อนุมูลที่เกิดขึ้นจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Creative Commons License