Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอทิลีนพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์เอที่ได้จากเถ้าลอย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.56
Abstract
Zeolite A (LTA) synthesis from fly ash has many applications, in which metallocene catalytic support is uncommon. This research study has three parts. Firstly, investigation of the effects of immobilized MAO cocatalyst and zirconocene catalyst techniques on silica support. Immobilized MAO, followed by metallocene catalyst method had the highest catalytic activity, which was used in the next parts. The second part examined the optimal temperature and [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat ratio with ethylene polymerization in a semi-batch autoclave reactor utilizing LTA-supported metallocene catalysts. The optimal conditions were found at 80°C and [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat ratios equal to 2000 that were used in the next section. LTA-MAO/Zr showed lower catalytic activity than silica-supported catalysts. This is because acidity disrupted polymer chain formation and reduced crystallinity. Finally, a comparison of three zeolite supports for ethylene and ethylene/1-hexene polymerization was conducted. LTA-MAO/Zr had the best catalytic activities among ZSM5 and BEA support because of a higher Al/Zr ratio and Lewis acidity, which corresponded to the catalyst activity. However, we cannot generalize that high zeolite support acidity leads to high catalyst activity because it depends on multiple factors. Therefore, LTA was an optimally supported metallocene catalyst system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์เอ (LTA) จากเถ้าลอยถูกนำไปใช้งานมากมาย ซึ่งการนำมาใช้งานเป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนนั้นพบได้ไม่บ่อยนัก โดยงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสามส่วน โดยในส่วนแรกเราได้ศึกษาผลของวิธีการตรึงเมทิลอะลูมินอกเซน (MAO) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนบนตัวรองรับซิลิกา พบว่า วิธีการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมก่อนตามด้วยการตรึงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนมีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สูงที่สุด ซึ่งจะถูกนำไปศึกษาในส่วนถัดไป ส่วนที่สองทำการศึกษาอุณหภูมิและอัตราส่วน [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกึ่งกะภายใต้การทำงานแบบแอเดียแบติก โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนบนตัวรองรับซีโอไลท์เอ สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสและอัตราส่วนระหว่าง [Al]MAO/[Zr]cat เท่ากับ 2000 ส่วนส่วนสุดท้ายเปรียบเทียบการใช้ตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ทั้งสามชนิดสำหรับกระบวนการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนและเอทิลีน/1-เฮกเซนพอลิเมอไรเซชัน พบว่า LTA-MAO/Zr มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าตัวรองรับ ZSM5 และ BEA เนื่องจากมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะลูมิเนียมต่อเซอร์โคเนียมสูงกว่าและมีความเป็นกรดเลอวิสที่สูง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อย่างไรก็ตาม เราไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าตัวรองรับซีโอไลต์ที่มีความเป็นกรดสูงจะทำให้ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นได้เสมอ เนื่องจากขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายประการ ดังนั้นซีโอไลท์เอจึงเป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด
Creative Commons License