Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phylogenetic and phenetic relationships of the fern genus Lepisorus (J. Smith) Ching (Polypodiaceae) and related genera
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ด้านวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์และฟีนิติกของเฟิร์นสกุล Lepisorus (J.SMITH) CHING (POLYPODIACEAE) และสกุลใกล้เคียง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Second Advisor
Baum, Bernard R.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.949
Abstract
Lepisorus (J. Sm.) Ching s.l. is a fern genus that mostly occurs in the old world. So far its taxonomic circumscription remains unclear because sometimes it included or excluded its related taxa (i.e. Paragramma and Platygyria). Also, sometimes the Platygyria was merged to the genus Neocheiropteris. This research mainly aims to clarify the circumscriptions of the genus Lepisorus, Paragramma and Platygyria. In phenetic approach, cluster and discriminant analyses have been performed based on 53 morphological and anatomical characters and phylogenetic analysis was carried out based on 33 morphological and anatomical characters. The result from both cluster and canonical discriminant analyses showed that the specimens were separated into three groups: (1) specimens of Neocheiropteris ensata and N. palmatopedta, (2) specimens of Platygyria (3) specimens of Lepisorus s.s. N. normalis and Paragramma. Therefore based on phenetic analyses, the Platygyria should be treated as distinct taxon, and N. normalis and Paragramma should be merged to the genus Lepisorus. In addition, the Neocheiropteris should be treated as a distinct genus. In phylogenetic approach, the result showed that the analysis based on these characters cannot be used to assess the circumscriptions of these genera because most clades on phylogenetic tree was poorly supported by bootstrap analysis. Therefore, the Platygyria should be treated as a distinct genus while the circumscription of the Lepisorus should be include N. normalis and Paragramma and the rest of Neocheiropteris should be treated as a distinct genus based on the results obtained from phenetic analyzes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lepisorus (J. Smith) Chings.l. เป็นเฟิร์นสกุลหนึ่งซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีการกระจายพันธุ์ในเขตโลกเก่า ปัจจุบันการกำหนดขอบเขตทางอนุกรมวิธานของเฟิร์นสกุลนี้ยังไม่ชัดเจน เนื่องจากบางครั้งได้รวมเฟิร์นสกุลใกล้เคียงคือสกุล Paragramma และ Platygyria ไว้ด้วย และบางครั้งสกุล Platygyria ถูกนำไปรวมกับสกุล Neocheiropteris ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อกำหนดขอบเขตทางอนุกรมวิธานของเฟิร์นสกุล Lepisorus, Paragramma และ Platygyria ในด้านฟีนิติกได้ใช้การวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์จัดจำแนกโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสันฐานวิทยาและกายวิภาคศาสตร์จำนวน 53 ลักษณะ และในการวิเคราะห์ด้านวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์ได้ใช้ลักษณะทางสันฐานวิทยาและกายวิภาคศาสตร์จำนวน 33 ลักษณะ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จากทั้งการวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มและการวิเคราะห์จัดจำแนก ได้แยกตัวอย่างพรรณไม้ทั้งหมดออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือกลุ่มที่ 1 เป็นตัวอย่างพรรณไม้ของเฟิร์นสกุล Neocheiropteris ensata และ N. palmatopedata กลุ่ม 2 เป็นพรรณไม้ของเฟิร์นสกุล Platygyria และกลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นตัวอย่างพรรณไม้ของเฟิร์นสกุล Lepisorus s.s. N. normalis และสกุล Paragramma จากผลการศึกษาด้านฟีนิติกนี้สรุปได้ว่าควรจำแนกเฟิร์นสกุล Platygyria ออกจากสกุลอื่น ควรรวมสกุล N. normalis และ Paragramma ไว้ในสกุล Lepisorus และควรแยกเฟิร์นสกุล Neocheiropteris ที่เหลือออกเป็นสกุลต่างหาก ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้านวิวัฒนาการชาติพันธุ์โดยใช้ลักษณะดังกล่าวไม่สามารถประเมินการกำหนดขอบเขตของเฟิร์นสกุลดังกล่าวได้ เนื่องจาก clade ส่วนใหญ่บน tree มีค่า bootstrap support ต่ำกว่า 50%ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดจึงสรุปว่า ควรแยกสกุล Platygyria ออกจากสกุลอื่นๆ ขอบเขตของสกุล Lepisorus ควรรวม N. normalis และ Paragramma และควรแยกเฟิร์นสกุล Neocheiropteris ที่เหลือออกเป็นสกุลต่างหากตามผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ด้านฟีนิติก
Share
COinS