Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors related to dorsal angulation of distal radius in extra articular fractures of distal radius
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการโก่งงอของส่วนปลายกระดูกเรเดียสในผู้ป่วยกระดูกเรเดียสส่วนปลายหักชนิดหักอยู่นอกข้อ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawechai Tejapongvorachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.682
Abstract
Introduction: The objective of this study was to predict the amount of redisplacement of dorsal tilt angle of Colles’ fracture with the size of dorsal cortical bone defect, radioulnar index difference, and age and patients’ gender. Method: Sixty two patients, 14 males and 48 females, with 63 cases of Colles’ fracture were treated by closed reduction and immobilized with short arm casts. They were evaluated radiographically for dorsal tilt angle before reduction, dorsal tilt angle after reduction, radioulnar index before reduction, radioulnar index after reduction, size of dorsal cortical bone defect after reduction and dorsal tilt angle at the end of immobilization at 4 to 6 weeks. Using the method of multiple regression analysis, we tried to construct the equation to predict the redisplacement of dorsal tilt angle of Colles’ fracture at the end of immobilization from the independent variables of size of dorsal cortical bone defect, radioulnar index difference, age and patients’ gender. Result: The mean of dorsal tilt angle was -0.70 degrees after reduction. The mean of dorsal tilt angle was 8.71 degrees at the end of the immobilization. The presence of size of dorsal cortical bone defect, and patients’ age and gender was found to have correlations with redisplacement of dorsal tilt angle of Colles’ fracture at the end of immobilization. For the estimation of dorsal tilt angle, the coefficient of partial correlation for dorsal cortical bone defect size was 0.177. For patient’s age, the coefficient was 0.202, and for gender, -8.207 (where 0=male and 1= female). The radioulnar index difference was not found to be correlated with redisplacement by dorsal tilt angle. The predicting equation for redisplacement of dorsal tilt angle of Colles’ fracture at the end of immobilization was Y =1.511+ 0.177 x1 + 0.202 x2 – 8.207 x3 where y = redisplacement of dorsal tilt angle of Colles’ fracture at the end of immobilization x1 = size of dorsal cortical bone defect x2 = patients’ age x3 = patients’ gender Conclusion: We concluded that the redisplacement of dorsal tilt angle of Colles’ fracture could be predicted from the initial data of dorsal cortical bone defect size, age and patients’ gender. The radioulnar index difference did not correlate with redisplacement of dorsal tilt angle of Colles fracture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะการโก่งงอของส่วนปลายโดยการวัดการเอียงขึ้นด้านบนของผิวข้อของกระดูกเรเดียสในผู้ป่วยกระดูกเรเดียสส่วนปลายหัก ชนิดหักอยู่นอกข้อ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาด้วยการใส่เฝือก กับขนาดของชิ้นกระดูก dorsal cortical bone defect เพศ อายุ และความแตกต่างของ Radioulnar index ก่อน และ หลัง การดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์ ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ภาพรังสีของข้อมือผู้ป่วยกระดูกเรเดียสส่วนปลายหักชนิดหักอยู่นอกข้อ ซึ่งได้รับการรักษาด้วยการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่และใส่เฝือกแขนชนิดสั้น เป็นเวลา 4-6 สัปดาห์ ที่คัดเลือกมาอย่างสุ่ม จำนวน 63 ภาพ จากผู้ป่วย 62 ราย เป็นชาย 14 ราย หญิง 48 ราย ผู้ป่วยหญิงหนึ่งราย มีกระดูกข้อมือหักทั้งสองข้าง ได้นำมาวัดค่าภาวะโก่งงอ-ของส่วนปลายโดยการวัดการเอียงขึ้นด้านบนของผิวข้อของกระดูกเรเดียส ภายหลังการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ เปรียบเทียบกับสภาวะของกระดูกเรเดียสเมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา ขนาดของ dorsal cortical bone defect ความแตกต่างของ radioulnar index ก่อนและหลังการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ เพศ และอายุของผู้ป่วย นำมาคำนวนหาค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรตามคือ ความแตกต่างของค่าความโก่งงอของส่วนปลายกระดูกเรเดียสภายหลังการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ เปรียบเทียบกับ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา กับตัวแปรอิสระ คือ ขนาดของ dorsal cortical bone defect, ความแตกต่างของ radioulnar index ก่อนและหลังการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ เพศ และอายุของผู้ป่วย โดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เชิงพหุผลการศึกษา : ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความโก่งงอของส่วนปลายกระดูกเรเดียสภายหลังการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ เท่ากับ -0.70 องศา ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าความโก่งงอของส่วนปลายกระดูกเรเดียสเมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษาเท่ากับ 8.71 องศา ความแตกต่าง ของค่าความโก่งงอ ของส่วนปลายกระดูกเรเดียสภายหลังการดึงกระดูก ให้เข้าที่ เปรียบเทียบกับ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรอิสระคือ ขนาดของ dorsal cortical bone defect, เพศและอายุของผู้ป่วย โดยมีสัมประสิทธ์สหสัมพันธ์ตามค่าสมการดังนี้ Y =1.511 + 0.177 x1 + 0.202 x2 – 8.207 x3 เมื่อY = ความแตกต่าง ของค่าความโก่งงอของส่วนปลายกระดูกเรเดียสภายหลังการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ เปรียบเทียบกับ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา X1= ขนาดของ dorsal cortical bone defect X2= อายุของผู้ป่วย X3= เพศของผู้ป่วย สรุป : ความแตกต่าง ของค่าความโก่งงอ ของส่วนปลายกระดูกเรเดียส ภายหลังการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ เปรียบเทียยบกับ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการรักษา มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ขนาดของ dorsal cortical bone defect, เพศและอายุของผู้ป่วย แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความแตกต่างของ radioulnar index ก่อนและหลังการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่
Creative Commons License