Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of epicatechin glycosides via specific transglycosylation of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอพิแคทีชินไกลโคไซด์โดยปฏิกิริยาโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลที่จำเพาะของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1000
Abstract
Transglycosylation of catechins by partially purified cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) from Paenibacillus sp.RB01 was investigated. Three to four glucoside products were obtained by TLC analysis when used (+) catechin, (-) epicatechin, or (-) epigallocatechin gallate as acceptor and beta-cyclodextrin as glucosyl donor. The enzyme showed higher acceptor specificity towards epigallocatechin gallate whereas the same specificity for donor substrate (starch, beta-cyclodextrin, maltoheptaose) was demonstrated. When the occurred products in the reaction were analyzed by HPLC, the optimum condition for transglucosylation with epicatechin as an acceptor was: incubation of 80 U/ml CGTase with 1.0% (w/v) beta-CD and 0.5% (w/v) epicatechin in 10 mM acetate buffer, pH 6.0 at 50℃ for 24 hours. The 18.07 % of overall product yield was obtained. The amounts of each product at Rt 27, 30, 45, and 48 minutes were 1.44%, 3.39%, 4.18%, and 8.33%, respectively. During optimization of transglucosylation reaction, epimerization of epicatechin to catechin was observed at alkaline pH, high temperature and longer incubation time. Reaction products were then prepared in larger scale and were isolated using Sephadex LH-20 and C18-reversed phase HPLC column. The 5.6% yield of major product at Rt48 min was obtained. The structures of the two major glucoside products elucidated by MS and NMR techniques were epicatechin-3́ -O-α-D-glucopyranoside (for Rt48 min) and epicatechin-3́-O-α-D-diglucopyranoside (for Rt45 min). The water solubility of epicatechin, the monoglucoside and the diglucoside in water were 4.9, 95 and 2.0 mg/ml, respectively. While the browning resistance to UV irradiation of epicatechin monoglucoside was higher than epicatechin diglucoside and epicatechin. The antioxidant activity of the products was also determined by DPPH scavenging assay. It was found that the inhibitory concentrations at which the absorbance of DPPH was reduced by 50% (IC₅₀) of epicatechin, the monoglucoside and the diglucoside were 25, 36 and 46 µM, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการทดลองนี้ได้ศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลของเอนไซม์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรส (CGTase) ที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนจากแบคทีเรีย Paenibacillus sp.RB01 ไปยังตัวรับซึ่งเป็นแคทีชินชนิดต่างๆ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแผ่นบางพบว่า เมื่อใช้ตัวรับเป็น (+) แคทีชิน (-) เอพิแคทีชิน และ (-) เอพิแกลโลแคทีชิน แกลเลต โดยมีตัวให้หมู่กลูโคซิลเป็นบีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน จะพบผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์เกิดขึ้น 3 ถึง 4 ชนิด โดยเอนไซม์มีความจำเพาะต่อตัวรับหมู่กลูโคซิล (-) เอพิแกลโลแคทีชิน แกลเลตมากที่สุด ขณะที่ความจำเพาะต่อตัวให้ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แป้ง บีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และมอลโท เฮปตะโอส มีความใกล้เคียงกัน จากการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค HPLC พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์กลูโคไซด์โดยมีเอพิแคทีชินเป็นตัวรับ คือ การบ่มเอนไซม์ 80 ยูนิตต่อมล. กับ 1.0% (w/v) บีตา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และ 0.5% (w/v) เอพิแคทีชิน ใน 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ อะซีเตตบัฟเฟอร์ pH 6.0 ที่ 50℃ เป็นเวลา 24 ชม. ผลิตภัณฑ์รวมที่ได้คิดเป็น 18.07% ของสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้ทั้งหมด โดยมีผลิตภัณฑ์แต่ละชนิดที่ค่า Rt 27, 30, 45 และ 48 นาที คิดเป็น 1.44%, 3.39%, 4.18% และ 8.33% ตามลำดับ ในระหว่างการหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการสังเคราะห์กลูโคไซด์พบว่า ในภาวะด่าง อุณหภูมิสูง ตลอดจนการบ่มที่ระยะเวลานาน สารตั้งต้นเอพิแคทีชินสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นแคทีชินได้โดยปฏิกิริยาเอพิเมอไรเซชัน เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการสังเคราะห์กลูโคไซด์และแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยคอลัมน์ Sephadex LH-20 และ คอลัมน์ C18-reversed phase จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่เวลา 48 นาที คิดเป็น 5.6% เมื่อทำการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างของกลูโคไซด์หลัก 2 ชนิด ด้วยเทคนิค MS และ NMR พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ Rt 48 นาที คือ epicatechin- 3́-O-α-D-glucopyranoside และที่ Rt 45 นาที คือ epicatechin- 3́-O-α-D-diglucopyranoside ซึ่งละลายน้ำได้เท่ากับ 95.0 และ 2.0 มก.ต่อมล. ขณะที่ epicatechin มีค่าการละลายเท่ากับ 4.9 มก.ต่อมล. ความสามารถในการต้านการเกิดสีน้ำตาลเมื่อฉายแสงยูวีของ epicatechin monoglucoside มีมากกว่า epicatechin diglucoside และ epicatechin เมื่อศึกษาสมบัติในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นของ epicatechin, epicatechin monoglucoside และ diglucoside ที่ทำให้การดูดกลืนแสงของ DPPH ลดลงครึ่งหนึ่ง (IC₅₀) มีค่าเท่ากับ 25, 36 และ 46 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS