Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A decision-making model incorporating the life cycle assessment for the optimal recycling of spent fluorescent lamps in Bangkok and the vicinity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจโดยมีการเชื่อมโยงกับการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิตเพื่อความเหมาะสมในการแปรรูปหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนท์ที่ใช้แล้วในกรุงเทพมหานครและพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Woranut Koetsinchai
Second Advisor
Pornpote Piumsomboon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2027
Abstract
Spent fluorescent lamps (SFLs) are a product that must be recycled by using special technology because fluorescent lamps (FLs) contain toxic elemental mercury. A study of the Pollution Control Department (PCD) in 2004 indicated that SFLs discarded in Thailand include approximately forty-five million lamps per year. The study also suggested that the demand for fluorescent lamps was growing due to the population growth and economic development. Proper recycling planning for used lamps in the future is thus important. If the location sites for the recycling plants, percents of recycling and the capacity of the recycling plants are not properly designed, it will consume high levels of energy, materials and cost, and generate high environmental impacts from the life cycle of the product. A main problem, however, is making the optimum decision for the recycling of SFLs which is a complicated problem. To solve this problem, a decision-making model for creating the optimal plan for the recycling of SFLs was developed in this study as a tool for decision makers. The objective of the model was to minimize the environmental impact arising from significant activities in the life cycle of the recycling of SFLs while meeting budget constraints. The model determined what the optimal percents of recycling are, where the best possible locations for building recycling plant expansions would be, as well as what the optimal capacity of a recycling plant expansion is. This will be useful for policy-makers in setting up a national policy of waste management arising from SFLs for improving the global environmental quality under a controlled budget. The procedure was started with a detailed process flowchart of all concerned activities for available technology used to manage SFLs, then an inventory analysis was done, and all concerned models including those for inventory, environmental impact and cost –benefit, were prepared. Finally, a decision making model was developed from the linkage of all these concern models together. A complex algorithm was also written and the computer model formulation was done. While their model input parameter values were collected, hypothetical recycling plants were also specified for the case study areas including Bangkok and surrounding provinces in Thailand. Model explorations were done, while the optimum results for SFL planning in the case study areas were investigated. The results indicated that the optimum recycling percentages in the study areas were in the range of 85% - 89% with a 20 year planning horizon. Following the requirements for the recycling plants, 2 locations were indicated. The first one was located in Samutprakarn province and the second, in Pathumthani province. The first location was required for 33 units in the recycling plant (one unit can recycle 1,269,000 SFLs), while the other was required for 2 units. As a result,, the total environmental impact was minimized to 1,549,315,401 units (in a single score unit), while the net present value (NPV) of benefit was more than the NPV of cost at about 8,482,510 Baht.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ที่ใช้แล้วเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ชนิดหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาแปรรูปได้ โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีแบบพิเศษเนื่องจากมีปรอทพิษผสมอยู่ จากการศึกษาของกรมควบคุมมลพิษในปี 2004 ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ที่ใช้แล้วถูกทิ้งในประเทศไทยมีประมาณ 45 ล้านหลอดต่อปี ประกอบกับความต้องการใช้หลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของประชากรและการเจริญเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้น การวางแผนแปรรูปหลอดที่ใช้แล้วอย่างเหมาะสมในอนาคตนับเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ เพราะถ้าสถานที่ตั้งของโรงงานแปรรูป อัตราส่วนร้อยละของการแปรรูป ความจุของโรงงานแปรรูปถูกออกแบบอย่างไม่เหมาะสม จะมีการใช้วัตถุดิบและพลังงานในการแปรรูปมากและก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมในวงจรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์มาก อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาหลักคือ การหาการตัดสินใจที่เหมาะสมเพื่อการแปรรูปหลอดหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ที่ใช้ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาที่ซับซ้อน เพื่อเป็นการช่วยผู้ที่ตัดสินใจแก้ปัญหา แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจเพื่อความเหมาะสมในการแปรรูปหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ที่ใช้แล้วได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของแบบจำลองคือเพื่อทำให้ค่าผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นจากกิจกรรมต่างในวงจรชีวิตของการแปรรูปหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ที่ใช้แล้วมีค่าต่ำที่สุด เหมาะกับงบประมาณที่ตั้งไว้ ตัวแบบจำลองนี้จะหาค่าอัตราร้อยละของการแปรูปที่เหมาะสม จุดที่ตั้งขยายโรงงานแปรรูปได้ในแต่ละปี ขนาดความจุที่เหมาะสมในการก่อสร้าง ซึ่งผู้ตัดสินใจสามารถนำไปใช้ในการวางนโยบาย ในการจัดการของเสียคือหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ที่ใช้แล้ว ในทุกกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมในงบประมาณที่จำกัด วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการให้รายละเอียดแผนผังการไหลของทุกกิจกรรมและเทคโนโลยีที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับจัดการหลอด การวิเคราะห์รายการวัตถุและพลังงาน การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม รวมถึงทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองค่าใช้จ่ายและผลตอบแทนที่ได้รับ จากนั้นจึงพัฒนาตัวแบบที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจ โดยเชื่อมทุกตัวแบบเข้าด้วยกัน ระเบียบขั้นตอนทางคณิตศาสตร์และการสร้างตัวแบบในโปรมแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ถูกเขียนอย่างซับซ้อน ในขณะที่ข้อมูลค่าคงที่ที่ถูกป้อนเข้าในแบบจำลองถูกเตรียม และจุดที่จะตั้งโรงงานแปรรูปถูกกำหนด สำหรับพื้นที่ศึกษาในที่นี้คือกรุงเทพมหานครและจังหวัดโดยรอบ จากนั้นทำการสำรวจแบบจำลอง และตรวจหาค่าที่เหมาะสมในการแปรรูปหลอดที่ใช้แล้วในพื้นที่ศึกษา ผลการศึกษาในพื้นที่ศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า อัตราร้อยละของความเหมาะสมในการแปรรูปหลอดที่ใช้แล้วมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 85% - 89% ในช่วงเวลาการแปรรูปอีก 20 ปี สถานที่ในการตั้งโรงงานมี 2 แห่ง ได้แก่ และสมุทรปราการ และปทุมธานี โรงงานแห่งแรกจะต้องขยายโรงงานแปรรูปเป็น 33 หน่วย (1 หน่วยรองรับการแปรรูปหลอดที่ใช้แล้วได้ 1,269,000 หลอด)ในขณะที่จุดสองต้องขยายให้เป็นทั้งหมด 2 หน่วยในระยะเวลา 20 ปี ในขณะที่ผลกระทบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่เกิดจากการตัดสินใจครั้งนี้มีค่าต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 1,549,315,401 หน่วยและมูลค่าปัจจุบันสำหรับผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับโครงการทั้งหมดมีค่ามากกว่าค่าใช้จ่าย 8,482,510 บาท
Share
COinS