Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning and characterization of chitobiase from Aeromonas caviae D6
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและลักษณะสมบัติของไคโตไบเอสจาก Aeromonas caviae D6
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rath Pichyangkura
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.996
Abstract
N-acetyl-D-glucosamine (GlcNAc) has an important role for the treatment of osteoarthritis. Consequently, GlcNAc production has been studied and developed. In this research, Chitinase (chiA) and N-acetylglucosaminidase (agd97) genes from Bacillus licheniformis SK-1 and Aeromonas caviae D6 respectively were cloned and gene cassettes containing both genes were constructed. Attempts were made to co-express both genes in E. coli BL21 (DE3) and XL-1 blue by using pET-17b and chi60 promoter from Serratia sp. TU09 in the pBSSK- vector. The expression of agd97 gene from pETAgd97-ChiA in E. coli BL21 (DE3) gave the activity of 15.656 U/ml, higher than expression of pBSK60-Agd97 by chi60 promoter in E. coli XL-1 blue, which gave the activity of 0.207 U/ml. Our attempts to construct gene cassettes were unsuccessful. However, when chiA gene was placed in a reverse orientation in front of agd97 gene, the activity of agd97 increased 76 fold compared to the activity observed from chi60 promoter in E. coli XL-1 blue. Hence, the expressed E. coli BL21 (DE3) /pETAgd97-ChiA was purified using DEAE-cellulose and sephadex G-100 column chromatography. Agd97 from E. coli BL21 (DE3) was purified 2.4 fold with a 1.4% yield. The optimum pH and temperature of the purified enzyme was 6 and 45[degree Celcius], respectively. The enzyme has the highest stability over the pH rang from 6 to 10 and at temperature below 40 [degree Celcius].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำตาลเอ็น-อะซิลทิล-ดี-กลูโคซามีน (GlcNAc) มีบทบาทและความสำคัญต่อการรักษาผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมเป็นอย่างสูง ยังผลให้เกิดการศึกษาและพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตของสารดังกล่าว ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการโคลนยีนไคทิเนส (chiA) จากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Bacillus licheniformis SK-1 และยีนเอ็นอะซิลทิลกลูโคซามินิเดรส (agd97) จากแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Aeromonas caviae D6 และทำการแสดงออกร่วมกันในเชื้ออีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21 (DE3) และ XL-1 blue โดยใช้โปรโมเตอร์ T7 (pET-17b) และโปรโมเตอร์ที่ติดมากับยีนเพื่อการแสดงออกตามลำดับ จากผลการแสดงออกของยีนในเชื้ออีโคไลทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ พบว่าเอนไซม์เอ็นอะซิทิลกลูโคซามินิเดรสจากอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21 (DE3) ที่มี pETAgd97-ChiA มีค่าแอคติวิตี 15.66 U/ml ซึ่งสูงกว่าจากอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ XL-1 blue/pBSK60-Agd97 ซึ่งมีค่า 0.207 U/ml เมื่อพยายามนำยีน chiA มาต่อร่วมกับยีน agd97 พบว่าไม่สามารถได้การจัดเรียงตัวที่ต้องการ อย่างไรก็ดี เราพบว่าเมื่อมียีน chiA แทรกอยู่หน้ายีน agd97 เอนไซม์เอ็นอะซิลทิลกลูโคซามินิเดรสจากอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3) มีค่าแอคติวิตีสูงกว่า 76 เท่า เมื่อใช้โปรโมเตอร์ T7 จากเชื้ออีโคไลสายพันธุ์ XL-1 blue ดังนั้นจึงได้ทำเอนไซม์เอ็นอะซิลทิลกลูโคซามินิเดรสจากอีโคไลสายพันธุ์ BL21(DE3)ให้บริสุทธิ์ ด้วย DEAE-cellulose และ sephadex G-100 พบว่าเอ็นไซม์ได้สเปซิฟิกแอคติวิตีเพิ่มขึ้น 2.4 เท่า โดยมีค่าแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 1.4 เปอร์เซนต์ และเอนไซม์บริสุทธิ์มีค่า pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์คือ 6 และ 45 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ ส่วนช่วงค่า pH และอุณหภูมิที่เอนไซม์ยังคงความเสถียรอยู่คือ 6 ถึง 10 และต่ำกว่า 40 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License