Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A comparative analysis of English feature articles in magazines published in Thailand and Britain : linguistic aspects
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบสารคดีภาษาอังกฤษในนิตยสารที่ตีพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยและประเทศอังกฤษในแง่ภาษาศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Namtip Pingkarawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2021
Abstract
This research aims at discussing distinctive characteristics of Thai English in terms of noun modifiers and sentence constructions, in comparison with one native variety: British English. Based on the concepts of world Englishes and nativisation, distinctive characteristics of Thai English can be explained as transfers from Thai language, culture, and communication norms. Data used in the analysis are feature articles taken from English language magazines published in Thailand and in Britain. 28 English articles written by Thai writers are collected from Thai English magazines and 28 English articles written by native speakers are collected from British English magazines. The analysis is done in two levels: quantitative analysis and qualitative analysis. In the first step, frequencies of occurrence of all types of noun modifiers and sentence constructions in Thai English corpus and British English corpus are compared using chi square statistics. The test signifies that a high number of noun postmodifiers and complex sentences are distinctive characteristics of Thai English. Furthermore, findings from the qualitative analysis show that the use and the construction of noun postmodifiers and complex sentences in Thai English distinctively differ from those in British English. Noun postmodifiers are generally used as language embellishment. Clausal postmodifiers, complement clauses and adverbial clauses are important causes of the high frequency of complex sentences. In addition, noun postmodifiers and complex sentences in Thai English have longer and more complicated constructions than those in British English. All distinctive characteristics of Thai English can be properly explained as transfer from Thai language system, culture, and communication norms. This information provides evidence showing nativisation of English in Thai context. Therefore, the existence of Thai English as a variety of world Englishes, to some extent, can be claimed since Thai English can express its unique identity, while at the same time, still maintain intelligibility in international communication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในประเทศไทยในด้านการใช้ส่วนขยายคำนามและรูปแบบการสร้างประโยคโดยการเปรียบเทียบภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยกับภาษาอังกฤษของเจ้าของภาษาในประเทศอังกฤษ ตามหลักการของภาษาอังกฤษสากลลักษณ์ (World Englishes) และการแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะชาติ (nativisation) นั่นคือลักษณะเฉพาะของภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยน่าจะถ่ายทอดมาจาก ภาษาไทย วัฒนธรรมไทย และแบบแผนในการสื่อสารของคนไทย ข้อมูลที่ใช้ทำการศึกษานำมาจากนิตยสารภาษาอังกฤษที่เขียนโดยนักเขียนไทยซึ่งตีพิมพ์ในประเทศไทยจำนวน 28 ฉบับ และนิตยสารภาษาอังกฤษที่เขียนโดยนักเขียนที่เป็นเจ้าของภาษาซึ่งตีพิมพ์ในประเทศอังกฤษจำนวน 28 ฉบับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบ่งได้เป็นสองระดับคือ การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ ตัวอย่างทั้งหมดที่พบในคลังข้อความภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยและคลังข้อความภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศอังกฤษถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบในเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลของการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยมีส่วนขยายคำนามที่วางไว้หลังนามและประโยคความซ้อนเกิดขึ้นในปริมาณสูงกว่าภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติจนสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าลักษณะดังกล่าวเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยจากการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงคุณภาพพบว่าภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยมีความแตกต่างจากภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศอังกฤษอย่างชัดเจนคือ ส่วนขยายคำนามที่อยู่หลังนามจะถูกเติมเข้าไปเพื่อเพิ่มความสละสลวยให้กับภาษา และส่วนขยายคำนามที่เป็นอนุประโยค (clausal postmodifiers) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อปริมาณของประโยคความซ้อนที่มีจำนวนมากอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกเหนือจากนั้นนักเขียนไทยยังได้ใช้ส่วนขยายคำนามและประโยคความซ้อนเพื่อแสดงรูปแบบการสื่อสารทางอ้อม นักเขียนไทยนิยมที่จะบรรยายบริบทโดยละเอียดก่อนที่จะเข้าสู่ใจความหลัก ดังนั้นรูปแบบโครงสร้างของส่วนขยายและประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยจึงยาวและซับซ้อนกว่าภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศอังกฤษ ลักษณะเฉพาะของภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยดังที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้วสามารถอธิบายได้โดยทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับภาษา วัฒนธรรม และธรรมเนียมในการสื่อสารของไทย เพราะฉะนั้นข้อมูลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถบ่งชี้การแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะของชาติของภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ในประเทศไทย และถึงแม้ภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยจะต่างจากภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศอังกฤษ แต่ภาษาอังกฤษของไทยนั้นก็ยังสามารถใช้ในการสื่อสารและเข้าใจได้ในระดับสากลจนสามารถเรียกได้ว่าภาษาอังกฤษของไทยเป็นหนึ่งรูปแบบในความหลากหลายของภาษาอังกฤษนานาชาติ
Creative Commons License