Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface modification of fabrics by air plasma and argon plasma generated from theta-pinch device
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรผิวผ้าด้วยพลาสมาอากาศและพลาสมาอาร์กอนที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องทีตาพินช์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vimolvan Pimpan
Second Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.992
Abstract
Polyester, cotton and polyester/cotton blended (T/C) fabrics were surfaced-modified by high temperature-pulsed air plasma and argon plasma generated from a theta-pinch device. The number of plasma shot applied to the fabric was varied from 10, 20, 30 and 40 shots. The theta-pinch device was operated with the pressure of 2 Pa, the maximum input current of 125 kA and the charging voltage of 20 kV. Attenuated total reflectance fourier transform infrared spectra of all plasma-treated fabrics indicated the formation of hydrophilic functional groups such as carbonyl, amine and aldehyde groups depending on the gas type and the fabric type. In addition, scanning electron microscopic photographs revealed the etching and the redeposition of etched fragments on the fabric surface resulting in surface roughness. It was found that better wettability was achieved with increasing the number of plasma shot. However, dyeability and colorfastness to washing properties were also depended on the fabric type. It was found that highly hydrophilic fabric such as cotton, air and argon plasma treatments had no effects on these two properties. In the case of polyester and T/C fabrics, after dyeing with selected dyes, it was found that the highest color strengths were achieved when they were modified by 20 shots of air plasma.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดัดแปรผิวผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ ผ้าฝ้าย และผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายสามารถทำได้โดยใช้พลาสมาอากาศและพลาสมาอาร์กอนอุณหภูมิสูงที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องทีตาพินช์ โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมาตั้งแต่ 10 20 30 และ 40 ครั้ง ในภาวะความดัน 2 พาสคัล กระแส 125 กิโลแอมแปร์ และความต่างศักย์ 20 กิโลโวลต์ สเปกตรัมเอทีอาร์ฟูเรียร์ ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีของผ้าที่ดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเกิดหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ชอบน้ำ เช่น หมู่คาร์บอนิล แอมีน และแอลดีไฮด์ ซึ่งขึ้นกับชนิดของแก๊สและชนิดของผ้า นอกจากนี้ ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเกิดการเฉือนและการตกสะสมของชิ้นส่วนเส้นใยที่ถูกเฉือนด้วยพลาสมากลับลงมาบนผิวผ้า ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความขรุขระของผิว และยังพบว่า ความสามารถในการเปียกดีขึ้น เมื่อจำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการย้อมสีและความคงทนต่อการซักยังขึ้นกับชนิดของผ้าอีกด้วย โดยผ้าที่มีความชอบน้ำสูง ดังเช่น ผ้าฝ้าย การดัดแปรผิวด้วยพลาสมาอากาศและพลาสมาอาร์กอนไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติทั้งสองนี้ สำหรับผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์และผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ผสมฝ้ายที่ผ่านการย้อมสีแล้ว พบว่า ความเข้มสีมีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อดัดแปรผ้าทั้งสองด้วยพลาสมาอากาศที่จำนวนครั้งของการยิงพลาสมา 20 ครั้ง
Share
COinS