Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of the heartwood of xylia xylocarpa var. kerrii
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแก่นไม้แดง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyo Chaichantipyuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.766
Abstract
Two new pimarane-type siterpenoids are 8(9), 15-isopimaradiene-3one,14B-ol and sandaracopimaradiene-2a,3B-diol in the course of the investigation for chemical constituents of dried heartwood of Wylia xylocarpa var. kerrii from Loei and mae Hong Son province. Moreover, the were a mixture of B-sitosterol and stigmasterol and 4 pimarane-type diterpenoid compounds such as sandaracopimaradiene-3B, 18-diol, sandaracopimaradiene-3-one, sandaracopimaradiene-3B-ol, sandaracopimric acid. the structure of these compounds were established by analysis of their spectroscopic data (UV, IR, MS, 1D-NMR, 2D-NMR analysis) as well as comparison with previously reported values. each compound was tested in vitro cytotoxicity against 5 human cancer cell lines; KATO-3 (human gastric carcinoma), SW620 (human colon adenocarcinoma), BT474(human breast ductal carcinoma), HEP-G2(human liver hepatoblastoma), CHGO(human undifferentiated lung carcinoma). the pimarane-type diterpeniods such as sandaracopimaradiene-3B, 18-diol, sandaracopimaradiene-3-one, sandaracopimaradiene-3B-ol, sandaracopimaric acid and 8(9), 15-isopimaradiene-3-one, 14B-ol showed strong and moderate cytotoxic activity against 5 human cancer cell lines but sandaracopimaradiene-2a,3B-diol was inactived all tested cancer cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พบสารใหม่ที่ยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 2 ชนิด คือ 8(9),15-isopimaradiene-3one,14B-ol และ sandaracopimaradiene-2a,3B-diol จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแก่นไม้แดง (Xylia xylocarpa var. kerrii) จากจังหวัดเลยและแม่ฮ่องสอน นอกจากนี้สามารถสกัดแยกสารได้ส่วนผสมของ B-sitosterol และ stigmasterol และสารบริสุทธิ์กลุ่มไพมาเรนไดเทอร์ปืนอีก 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ sandaracopimaradiene-3B,18-diol, sandaracopimaradiene-3-one, sandaracopimaradiene-3B-ol, sandaracopimaric acid การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสาร โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปคโตรสโคปีจาก UV, IR, MS, 1D-NMR, 2D-NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่ได้กับสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อน เมื่อนำองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่แยกได้มาทดสอบการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิดในหลอดทอลอง คือ มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-3), ลำไส้(SW620), เต้านม(BT474), ตับ(HEP-G2) และ ปอด(CHAGO) พบว่า สารกลุ่มไพมาเรนไดเทอร์ปีนคือ sandaracopimaradiene-3B, 18-diol, sandaracopimaradiene-3one, sandaracopimaradiene-3B-ol, sandaracopimaric acid และ 8(9), 15-isopimaradiene-3-one, 14B-ol มีฤทธิ์ต้านเซลล์มะเร็งได้แรงและปานกลาง แต่สาร sandaracopimaradiene-2a,-B-diol ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการด้านเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งหมด
Creative Commons License