Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกรดอิ่มตัวต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของยูพีอีเรซินที่เตรียมจากผลิตภัณฑ์เพตรีไซเคิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of saturated acids on physical properties of UPE resins prepared from recycle pet-products
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
มัณทนา โอภาประกาสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1034
Abstract
ผลิตภัณฑ์เพตในรูปแบบของขวดน้ำดื่มและผ้าพอลิเอสเทอร์ 100% ถูกนำมาย่อยสลายโดยกระบวนการไกลโคลิซิสในโพรพิลีนไกลคอลมากเกินพอที่อุณหภูมิ 190 องศาเซลเซียส โดยมีซิงก์อะซีเตตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าไกลโคไลซ์โพรดักส์ที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายขวดและผ้ามีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลใกล้เคียงกันคือ 328 กรัม/โมล ตามลำดับ ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของไกลโคไลซ์โพรดักส์ในทางทฤษฎีไกลโคไลซ์โพรดักส์ที่ได้สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ และกรดอิ่มตัวได้แก่กรดซัคซินิคและกรดอะดิพิคในสัดส่วนต่างๆ เกิดเป็นพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวหรือยูพีอีเรซิน จากนั้นนำมาผสมกับสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์แล้วขึ้นรูปด้วยการหล่อแบบโดยใช้เมทิลเอทิลคีโตนเปอร์ออกไซด์และโคบอลต์ออกโตเอตเป็นตัวริเริ่มและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางตามลำดับ นำชิ้นงานที่ได้มาทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อน ผลการทดลองพบว่าระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเชื่อมขวางของยูพีอีเรซินที่เตรียมได้ใกล้เคียงกัน และเมื่อเพิ่มสัดส่วนของกรดอิ่มตัวที่ใช้พบว่าระยะเวลาการเกิดเจลและการแข็งตัวเพิ่มขึ้นและความแข็งของผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเอสเทอร์ลดลงเนื่องจากปริมาณของพันธะคู่ที่สามารถเกิดการเชื่อมขวางได้ลดน้อยลง ในขณะที่ระยะห่างระหว่างพันธะคู่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีส่วนช่วยกระจายแรงที่ได้รับทำให้ความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ส่วนความทนแรงดัดโค้งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้กรดอิ่มตัวเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิเอสเทอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวและอุณหภูมิกลาสทรานซิชันใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
PET-products from post-consumer soft-drink bottles and 100% polyester fabrics were depolymerized by glycolysis reaction with the excess of propylene glycol at 1900 ℃ in the presence of zinc acetate as a catalyst. It was found that the glycolyzed products from bottles and fabrics possessed comparable molecular weight of 328 and 337 g⋅mol-1 | respectively. This was closed to the molecular weight of the theoretical glycolyzed product. The glycolyzed products were reacted with maleic anhydride and saturated acids that are succinic acid and adipic acid. The obtained unsaturated polyester or UPEs were then mixed with styrene monomer. Polyester resins products were casted into specimens by crosslinking reaction using methyl ethyl ketone peroxide and cobalt octoate as an initiator and a catalyst, respectively. Physical properties including hardness, impact strength, flexural properties and thermal properties of the cured products were tested. The results showed that the duration after gel time until cure time was the same for all resins. When the amount of saturated acids increased, the gel time and the cure time increased and the hardness decreased due to the decreasing amount of crosslinking sites. While the extended distance between crosslinking sites on molecular chains facilitated load distribution, resulting in the significant improvement of impact strength. The flexural strength was also improved when the small amount of saturated acid was used. It was found that the onset degradation temperature of the prepared resins were similar for all resins, as well as the glass transition temperature.
Creative Commons License