Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของ 1,7-ไดฟีนิล-4,6-เฮปตาไดอีน-3-ออล จากเหง้าว่านชักมดลูก ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of 1,7-diphenyl-4,6-heptadiene-3-OL from curcuma comosa rhizome on functions of mitochondria isolated from rat liver
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา จันทสูตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.812
Abstract
ว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa roxb.) จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Zingiberaceae มีสรรพคุณในตำรายาไทย เช่น แก้ท้องอืดท้องเฟ้อ ช่วยให้มดลูกเข้าอู่ ทำให้ประจำเดือนมาตามปกติ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของ 1,7-ไดฟีนิล-4,6-เฮปตาไดอีน-3-ออล ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญที่สกัดแยกจากเหง้าว่านชักมดลูกด้วยเฮกเซน ต่อการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรียที่แยกจากตับหนูขาว พบว่า 1,7-ไดฟีนิล-4,6-เฮปตาไดอีน-3-ออล ขนาดตั้งแต่ 10 µg (19.72 µM) ออกฤทธิ์เป็น respiratory chain inhibitor ที่ complex I และ complex II โดยยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียที่ใช้กลูตาเมตร่วมกับมาเลต และซักซิเนตเป็นซับสเตรต ทำให้อัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนใน state 3 respiration และค่า RCI ลดลง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า 1,7-ไดฟีนิล-4,6-เฮปตาไดอีน-3-ออล ขนาด 100 µg (126.69 µM) สามารถกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ATPase ได้ ซึ่งถูกยับยั้งโดย oligomycin สาร 1,7-ไดฟีนิล-4,6-เฮปตาไดอีน-3-ออล ขนาดตั้งแต่ 25 µg (49.27 µM) สามารถยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียในสภาวะที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย DNP และการหายใจที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแคลเซียมได้ ซึ่ง dithiothreitol ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงฤทธิ์ของ 1,7-ไดฟีนิล-4,6-เฮปตาไดอีน-3-ออล ในการยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรีย แสดงว่าการออกฤทธิ์ของ 1,7-ไดฟีนิล-4,6-เฮปตาไดอีน-3-ออล ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับ sulfhydryl groups ที่ผนังชั้นในของไมโตคอนเดรีย แต่ bovine serum albumin สามารถลดฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการหายใจของไมโตคอนเดรียได้ และ 1,7-ไดฟีนิล-4,6-เฮปตาไดอีน-3-ออล ขนาดตั้งแต่ 25 µg (49.27 µM) สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ MAO ได้อย่างไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงโดยมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง MAO-A มากกว่า MAO-B.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Curcuma comosa roxb. is Thai medicinal plant belongs to the family zingiberaceae. The rhizome has been used widely by traditional practitioners for treatment of postpartum uterine inflammation and also as an aromatic stomachic. In this study was designed to investigate the effect of 1,7-diphenyl-4,6-heptadiene-3-ol, a principle substance in the hexane extracted from curcuma comosa rhizome on the functions of mitochondria isolated from rat liver. The results showed that 1,7-diphenyl-4,6-heptadiene-3-ol at dose ≥ 10 µg (19.72 µM) act as mitochondrial respiratory chain inhibitor both complex I and complex II. Because of inhibition of intact mitochondrial oxygen consumption with both glutamate plus malate and succinate as substrates. Significantly decreased state 3 respiration and respiratory control index (RCI). 1,7-diphenyl-4,6-heptadiene-3-ol at dose 100 µg (126.69 µM) significant stimulated the mitochondrial ATPase activity which was inhibited by oligomycin. In addition, 1,7-dipheny-4,6-heptadiene-3-ol at dose ≥ 25 µg (49.27µM) inhibited both DNP and Ca²⁺ stimulated mitochondrial respiration. Dithiothreitol had no influence on the respiratory inhibition of 1,7-diphenyl-4,6-heptadiene-3-ol so that the effect of this compound did not involve on the sulfhydryl groups in the mitochondrial inner membrane but the inhibitory effect on respiration was reduced by bovine serum albumin. The dose of 1,7-diphenyl-4,6-heptadiene-3-ol ≥ 25 µg (49.27 µM) inhibited both MAO-A and MAO-B activities, but inhibitory effect on MAO-A more potent than MAO-B.
Share
COinS