Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตของพีวีซี/อีวีเอ/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of PVC/EVA/montmorillonite nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
อรอุษา สรวารี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1030
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตของพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (พีวีซี)/เอทิลีนไวนิลอะซี- เตตโคพอลิเมอร์ (อีวีเอ)/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง สัณฐานวิทยา และ สมบัติเชิงกล ซึ่งนาโนคอมพอสิตถูกเตรียมโดยการผสมแบบหลอมเหลวของพีวีซี/อีวีเอที่อัตราส่วน 100/2.5 100/5 100/7.5 และ 100/10 กับมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ปริมาณต่างๆ กัน (2, 4 และ 6 phr) ด้วยเครื่องบดผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้ง และขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยการอัดแบบ โดยมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ได้ ถูกดัดแปรด้วยออกตะเดซิลเอมีนจากปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนแคตไอออนก่อนนำไปผสมกับพีวีซีและ อีวีเอ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค XRD แสดงให้เห็นว่านาโนคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้มีโครงสร้าง แบบ intercalate เมื่อพิจารณาพื้นผิวของชิ้นงานที่แตกหัก โดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิด ส่องกราด พบว่า การกระจายตัวของอีวีเอและมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ในเมทริกซ์ของพีวีซีลดลงตาม ปริมาณของอีวีเอและมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ความต้านแรงดึงของนาโนคอมพอสิตไม่ เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนักเมื่อปริมาณอีวีเอและมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม นาโนคอม- พอสิตของ 100พีวีซี/2.5 อีวีเอ/2 มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ มีความต้านแรงดึงสูงที่สุด ผลการทดสอบ ความต้านแรงกระแทกในงานวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า การกระจายตัวของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ ปริมาณ 2 phr ในเมทริกซ์ของ 100 พีวีซี/5 อีวีเอ มีความเป็นไปได้สูงในการปรับปรุงสมบัติความ ต้านแรงกระแทกของวัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิต โดยทั้งอีวีเอและมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ได้ช่วยกันเสริมให้ วัสดุนาโนคอมพอสิตมีความเหนียวเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, poly(vinyl chloride) (PVC)/ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer (EVA)/montmorillonite (MMT) nanocomposites have been prepared and characterized for their structure, morphology and mechanical properties. The blend nanocomposites were prepared through the melt mixing of PVC/EVA at weight ratios of 100/2.5, 100/5, 100/7.5 and 100/10 with various amount of MMT (2, 4 and 6) on a two roll mill followed by compression molding. Before mixing with PVC and EVA, MMT was modified with octadecylamine via the cationic exchange reaction. X-ray diffraction patterns suggested that the nanocomposites formed were intercalated. Scanning electron micrographs of the fractured surface showed the reduction of EVA and MMT distribution when higher amount of them was added into the PVC matrix. The tensile strength of the nanocomposites did not showed significant change with the increasing amount of EVA and MMT. However, the 100 PVC/2.5 EVA/2 MMT nanocomposite exhibited the highest tensile strength. In the present study, the MMT of 2 phr dispersed in the 100 PVC/5 EVA matrix showed the high potential on improving the impact strength of the nanocomposite. This was probably due to the synergism effect of the EVA and MMT that enhanced the toughness of the nanocomposite.
Creative Commons License